- Soviet Union at the 1968 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Soviet Union
games=1968 Summer
competitors=313 (246 men, 67 women) [cite journal |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/OlympicInformationCenter/OlympicReview/1974/ore84/ore84k.pdf |title=The USSR and Olympism |journal=Olympic Review |publisher=International Olympic Committee |issue=84 |pages=530–557 |year=1974 |month=October |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-03-28]
flagbearer=Leonid Zhabotinsky
sports=16
gold=29
silver=32
bronze=30
total=91
rank=2The
Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the1968 Summer Olympics inMexico City .Medalists
The USSR finished second in the final medal rankings, with 29 gold and 91 total medals.
Gold
*
Natalia Kuchinskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
*Larissa Petrik — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercise
*Mikhail Voronin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal Bar
*Natalia Kuchinskaya ,Zinaida Voronina ,Larissa Petrik ,Olga Karaseva ,Ludmilla Tourischeva ,Lyubov Burda — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Team Competition
*Mikhail Voronin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Vault
*Vladimir Golubnichy — Athletics, Men's 20 km Walk
*Yanis Lusis — Athletics, Men's Javelin Throw
*Viktor Saneev — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump
*Valeri Sokolov — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight
*Boris Lagutin — Boxing, Men's Light-middleweight
*Daniel Poznyak — Boxing, Men's Light-heavyweight
*Lyudmila Khvedosyuk-Pinaeva — Canoeing, Women's K-1 500m
*Aleksandr Sharapenko ,Vladimir Morozov — Canoeing, Men's K-2 1000m
*Ivan Kizimov , his horse Ijor — Equestrian, Individual Mixed
*Elena Novikova-Belova — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
*Aleksandra Zabelina ,Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko ,Elena Novikova-Belova ,Galina Gorokhova ,Svetlana Chirkova — Fencing, Women's Foil Team
*Vladimir Nazlymov ,Viktor Sidyak ,Eduard Vinokurov ,Mark Rakita ,Umar Mavlikhanov — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team
*Anatoli Sass ,Aleksandr Timoshinin — Rowing, Men's Double Sculls
*Valentyn Mankin — Sailing, Men's Finn
*Grigori Kosykh — Shooting, Men's 50m Pistol
*Yevgeni Petrov — Shooting, Men's Skeet
*Eduard Sibiryakov ,Valeri Kravchenko , Vladimir Belyaev,Yevgeni Lapinsky ,Oleg Antropov ,Vasilius Matushevas ,Viktor Mikhalchuk ,Yuri Poyarkov ,Boris Tereshchuk , Vladimir Ivanov,Ivan Bugaenkov ,Georgi Mondzolevsky — Volleyball, Men's Team
*Lyudmila Buldakova ,Lyudmila Mikhailovskaya ,Tatyana Veinberga ,Vera Lantratova ,Vera Galushka-Duyunova ,Tatyana Sarycheva ,Tatyana Ponyaeva-Tretyakova ,Nina Smoleeva ,Inna Ryskal ,Galina Leontyeva ,Roza Salikhova ,Valentina Kamenek-Vinogradova — Volleyball, Women's Team
*Leonid Zhabotinsky — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight
*Viktor Kurentsov — Weightlifting, Men's Middleweight
*Boris Selitsky — Weightlifting, Men's Light-heavyweight
*Aleksandr Medved — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
*Boris Gurevich — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight
*Roman Rurua — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman FeatherweightSilver
*
Mikhail Voronin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Individual All-round
*Zinaida Voronina — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-round
*Mikhail Voronin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
*Mikhail Voronin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Rings
*Mikhail Voronin ,Sergei Diomidov ,Viktor Lisitsky ,Valeri Karasev , Viktor Klimenko,Valeri Ilyinykh — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Team Competition
*Romuald Klim — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
*Antonina Okorokova-Lazareva — Athletics, Women's High Jump
*Jonas Chepulis — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight
*Aleksei Kiselev — Boxing, Men's 71-75kg
*Aleksandr Sharapenko — Canoeing, Men's K-1 1000m
*Natalya Kuznetsova-Lobanova — Diving, Women's 10m Platform
*Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva — Diving, Women's 3m Platform
*Yelena Petushkova , Pepel,Ivan Kizimov , Ijor,Ivan Kalita , Absent — Equestrian, Team Mixed
*Grigori Kriss — Fencing, Men's Epee Individual
*Grigori Kriss ,Iosif Vitebsky ,Aleksei Nikanchikov ,Yuri Smolyakov ,Viktor Modzalevsky — Fencing, Men's Epee Team
*German Sveshnikov ,Yuri Sharov ,Vasili Stankovich ,Viktor Putyatin ,Yuri Sisikin — Fencing, Men's Foil Team
*Mark Rakita — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
*Stasis Shaparnis ,Boris Onishenko ,Pavel Lednev — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Team Competition
*Valentin Kornev — Shooting, Men's 300m Free Rifle 3 Positions
*Vladimir Kosinsky — Swimming, Men's 100m BreaststrokeBronze
*
Larissa Petrik — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
*Natalia Kuchinskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercise
*Natalia Kuchinskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-round
*Viktor Klimenko — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
*Mikhail Voronin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Pommel Horse
*Zinaida Voronina — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars
*Sergei Diomidov — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Vault
*Zinaida Voronina — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Vault
*Nikolai Smaga — Athletics, Men's 20km Walk
*Natalya Pechenkina — Athletics, Women's 400m
*Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova ,Galina Bukharina ,Vera Popkova ,Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotesova — Athletics, Women's 4x100m Relay
*Valentin Gavrilov — Athletics, Men's High Jump
*Valentina Kozyr — Athletics, Women's High Jump
*Tatyana Talysheva — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
*Eduard Gushchin — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
*Nadezhda Chizhova — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
*Anatoli Krikun ,Modestas Paulauskas ,Zurab Sakandelidze ,Vadim Kapranov ,Yuri Selikhov ,Anatoli Polivoda ,Sergei Belov ,Priit Tomson ,Sergei Kovalenko ,Gennadi Volnov ,Yaak Lipso ,Vladimir Andreev — Basketball, Men's Team
*Vladimir Musalimov — Boxing, Men's Welterweight
*Vitali Galkov — Canoeing, Men's C-1 1000m
*Naum Prokupets ,Mikhail Zamotin — Canoeing, Men's C-2 1000m
*Lyudmila Khvedosyuk-Pinaeva ,Antonina Seredina — Canoeing, Women's K-2 500m
*Pavel Lednev — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition
*Zigmas Yukna ,Antanas Bogdanavichus ,Vladimir Sterlik ,Yozanas Yagelavichus ,Aleksandr Martishkin ,Vitautas Julius Briedis ,Valentin Kravchuk ,Viktor Suslin ,Yuri Lorentson — Rowing, Men's Eight with Coxswain
*Renart Suleimanov — Shooting, Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
*Vitali Parkhimovich — Shooting, Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
*Nikolai Pankin — Swimming, Men's 100m Breaststroke
*Galina Prozumenschikova-Stepanova — Swimming, Women's 200m Breaststroke
*Yuri Gromak ,Vladimir Kosinsky ,Vladimir Nemshilov ,Leonid Ilyichev — Swimming, Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Vladimir Bure ,Semyon Belits-Geiman ,Georgi Kulikov ,Leonid Ilyichev — Swimming, Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
*Ivan Kochergin — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman BantamweightResults by event
Men's Team Competition
*Round Robin:* Lost to United States (2-3) :* Defeated Brazil (3-2) :* Defeated Bulgaria (3-0) :* Defeated Poland (3-0) :* Defeated East Germany (3-2) :* Defeated Japan (3-1) :* Defeated Mexico (3-1) :* Defeated Belgium (3-0) :* Defeated Czechoslovakia (3-0) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Eduard Sibiryakov :*Valeri Kravchenko :*Vladimir Belyayev:*Yevgeni Lapinsky :*Oleg Antropov :*Vasilius Matushevas :*Viktor Mikhalchuk :*Yuri Poyarkov :*Boris Tereshchuk :*Vladimir Ivanov:*Ivan Bugaenkov :*Georgi Mondzolevsky Women's Team Competition
*Round Robin:* Defeated Czechoslovakia (3-1) :* Defeated Poland (3-0) :* Defeated South Korea (3-0):* Defeated Peru (3-0) :* Defeated United States (3-1):* Defeated Mexico (3-0):* Defeated Japan (3-0) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Lyudmila Buldakova :*Lyudmila Mikhailkovskaya :*Tatyana Veinberga :*Vera Lantratova :*Vera Galushka-Duyunova :*Tatyana Sarycheva :*Tatyana Ponyaeva-Tretyakova :*Nina Smoleeva :*Inna Ryskal :*Galina Leontyeva :*Roza Salikhova :*Valentina Kamenek-Vinogradova Men's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Cuba (11:4):* Defeated West Germany (6:3):* Defeated Spain (5:0):* Lost to Hungary (5:6):* Defeated United States (8:3):* Defeated Brazil (8:2)
*Semifinals:* Defeated Italy (8:5)
*Final:* Lost to Yugoslavia (11:13) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:*Aleksey Barkalov :*Aleksandr Dolgushin :*Aleksandr Shidlovsky :*Boris Grishin :*Givi Chikvanaya :*Leonid Osipov :*Oleg Bovin :*Vadim Gulyaev :*Vladimir Semyonov:*Vyacheslav Skok :*Yury Grigorovsky References
* [http://www.aafla.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports]
* [http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.