- 27th Canadian Ministry
The Twenty-Seventh Canadian Ministry was the cabinet chaired by Prime Minister
Paul Martin . It governedCanada from 12 December 2003 to 6 February 2006, including the last five months of the37th Canadian Parliament and all of the 38th. The government was formed by theLiberal Party of Canada .Ministries
*Prime Minister
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Paul Martin *
Deputy Prime Minister
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Anne McLellan
*Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Bob Speller
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006: Andy Mitchell
*Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Joe McGuire
*Minister of Canadian Heritage
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Hélène Scherrer
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Liza Frulla
*Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
**12 December 2003 - 13 January 2005:Judy Sgro
**14 January 2005 - 6 February 2006:Joseph Volpe
*Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Jacques Saada
*Minister of the Environment
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004: David Anderson
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Stéphane Dion
*Minister of Finance
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Ralph Goodale
*Minister of Fisheries and Oceans
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Geoff Regan
*Minister of Foreign Affairs
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Bill Graham
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Pierre Pettigrew
*Minister of Health
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Pierre Pettigrew
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Ujjal Dosanjh
*Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development
**12 December 2003 - 13 January 2005:Joseph Volpe
**14 January 2005 - 17 May 2005:Lucienne Robillard
**18 May 2005 - 6 February 2006:Belinda Stronach
*Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Andy Mitchell
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006: Andy Scott
*Minister of Industry
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Lucienne Robillard
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:David Emerson
*Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Pierre Pettigrew
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Lucienne Robillard
*Minister of Internal Trade
**18 May 2005 - 6 February 2006:Mauril Bélanger
*Minister of International Cooperation
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Aileen Carroll
*Minister of International Trade
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Jim Peterson
*Minister of Justice
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Irwin Cotler
*Minister of Labour
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Claudette Bradshaw
*Minister of Labour and Housing
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Joe Fontana
*Minister of National Defence
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004: David Pratt
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Bill Graham
*Minister of National Revenue
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Stan Keyes
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:John McCallum
*Minister of Natural Resources
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Ruben Efford
*Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Anne McLellan
*Minister of Public Works and Government Services
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Stephen Owen
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Scott Brison
*Minister of Social Development
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Liza Frulla
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Ken Dryden
*Minister of Transport
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Tony Valeri
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Jean Lapierre
*Minister of Veterans Affairs
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:John McCallum
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Albina Guarnieri
*Minister of Western Economic Diversification
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Rey Pagtakhan
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Stephen Owen
*Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Reg Alcock
*Minister responsible for Democratic Reform
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Jacques Saada
**20 July 2004 - 17 May 2005:Mauril Bélanger
**18 May 2005 - 6 February 2006:Belinda Stronach
*Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Lucienne Robillard
*Minister responsible for La Francophonie
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Denis Coderre
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Jacques Saada
*Minister responsible for Homelessness
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Claudette Bradshaw
*Minister responsible for the Office of Indian Residential Schools Resolution
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Denis Coderre
*Minister responsible for Official Languages
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Pierre Pettigrew
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Mauril Bélanger
*Minister responsible for Status of Women
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Liza Frulla
*Minister of State (Children and Youth)
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Ethel Blondin-Andrew
*Minister of State (Civil Preparedness)
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Albina Guarnieri
*Minister of State (Families and Caregivers)
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Tony Ianno
*Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
**12 December 2003 - 27 June 2005:Joe Comuzzi
**28 June 2005 - 6 February 2006:Andy Mitchell
*Minister of State (Financial Institutions)
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Denis Paradis
*Minister of State (Human Resources Development)
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Claudette Bradshaw
*Minister of State (Infrastructure)
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004: Andy Scott
*Minister of State (Infrastructure and Communities)
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:John Godfrey
*Minister of State (Multiculturalism)
*20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Raymond Chan
*Minister of State (Multiculturalism and Status of Women)
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Jean Augustine
*Minister of State (New and Emerging Markets)
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Gar Knutson
*Minister of State (Northern Development)
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Ethel Blondin-Andrew
*Minister of State (Public Health)
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Carolyn Bennett
*Minister of State (Sport)
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Stan Keyes
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Stephen Owen
*Associate Minister of National Defence
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Albina Guarnieri
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Mauril Bélanger
*Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development)
**12 December 2003 - 3 February 2004:Rey Pagtakhan
*President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Denis Coderre
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Lucienne Robillard
*President of the Treasury Board
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Reg Alcock
*Attorney General of Canada
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Irwin Cotler
*Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Denis Coderre
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006: Andy Scott
*Leader of the Government in the Senate
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Jacob Austin
*Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
**12 December 2003 - 19 July 2004:Jacques Saada
**20 July 2004 - 6 February 2006:Tony Valeri
*Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
**12 December 2003 - 6 February 2006:Mauril Bélanger References
*Cite web|author=Government of Canada|publisher=Library of Parliament|title=27th Ministry|url=http://www.parl.gc.ca/information/about/related/federal/27min-e.asp|accessdate=2006-12-01
uccession
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.