ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championship

ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championship

The "ADCC (Abu Dhabi Combat Club) Submission Wrestling World Championship" was created by Sheik Tahnoon Bin Zayed Al Nayan, son of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, former president of the United Arab Emirates, on suggestion of Renzo and Royler Gracie. In addition, the championships were started after Sheik Tahnoon Bin Zayed Al Nayan was impressed with the grappling Matt Hume taught his fighters. Significant prize money is awarded to winners, and athletes who have been successful at the highest levels of competition in Jiu-Jitsu, Wrestling, Judo, Sambo , Shooto and mixed martial arts regularly participate.

Thousands of Submission grappling tournaments around the world use elements of the ADCC format and rule structure. To date, the great majority of ADCC champions have had experience studying the art of Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, whose rules are the most similar to it. However, there have been notable exceptions to this, such as Sanae Kikuta (Judo) and Mark Kerr (Freestyle Wrestling).

Results

The seeds below are determined by a top four placement in the weight class tournaments prior to the absolute tournament. For example, 'LHW1' means that the competitor finished in 1st place in the light-heavyweight tournament that year. The event is held once every two years.

ADCC 2007 Absolute Division

16TeamBracket | RD3=Semi-Finals | RD4=Finals
RD1-seed01=WW1
RD1-team01=Marcelo Garcia
RD1-score01=W Sub
RD1-seed02=LHW
RD1-team02=Mario Miranda
RD1-score02=L
RD1-seed03=HW2
RD1-team03=Rolles Gracie
RD1-score03=W Sub
RD1-seed04=CW
RD1-team04=Rick Macauley
RD1-score04=L
RD1-seed05=LH2
RD1-team05=Braulio Estima
RD1-score05=L
RD1-seed06=CW3
RD1-team06=Tarsys Humphries
RD1-score06=W
RD1-seed07=LHW4
RD1-team07=Alexandre 'Cacareco' Ferreira
RD1-score07=W Sub
RD1-seed08=H
RD1-team08=Janne Pietiläinen
RD1-score08=L
RD1-seed09=H1
RD1-team09=Fabricio Werdum
RD1-score09=W Sub
RD1-seed10=H
RD1-team10=Mario Rinaldi
RD1-score10=L
RD1-seed11=WW3
RD1-team11=Andre Galvao
RD1-score11=W
RD1-seed12=LW3
RD1-team12=Baret Yoshida
RD1-score12=L
RD1-seed13=CW
RD1-team13=David Avellan
RD1-score13=W
RD1-seed14=LH1
RD1-team14=Alexandre 'Xande' Ribeiro
RD1-score14=L
RD1-seed15=LH3
RD1-team15=Robert Drysdale
RD1-score15=W
RD1-seed16=H
RD1-team16=Luiz Big Mac
RD1-score16=L
RD2-seed01=WW1
RD2-team01=Marcelo Garcia
RD2-score01=W
RD2-seed02=HW2
RD2-team02=Rolles Gracie
RD2-score02=L
RD2-seed03=CW3
RD2-team03=Tarsys Humphries
RD2-score03=L
RD2-seed04=LH4
RD2-team04=Alexandre 'Cacareco' Ferreira
RD2-score04=W
RD2-seed05=H1
RD2-team05=Fabricio Werdum
RD2-score05=L
RD2-seed06=WW3
RD2-team06=Andre Galvao
RD2-score06=W
RD2-seed07=CW
RD2-team07=David Avellan
RD2-score07=L
RD2-seed08=LH3
RD2-team08=Robert Drysdale
RD2-score08=W
RD3-seed01=WW1
RD3-team01=Marcelo Garcia
RD3-score01=W Sub
RD3-seed02=LH4
RD3-team02=Alexandre 'Cacareco' Ferreira
RD3-score02=L
RD3-seed03=WW3
RD3-team03=Andre Galvao
RD3-score03=L
RD3-seed04=LH3
RD3-team04=Robert Drysdale
RD3-score04=W Sub
RD4-seed01=WW1
RD4-team01=Marcelo Garcia
RD4-score01=L
RD4-seed02=LH3
RD4-team02=Robert Drysdale
RD4-score02=W Sub

2TeamBracket | RD1=3rd Place
RD1-seed1=LH4
RD1-team1=Alexandre 'Cacareco' Ferreira
RD1-score1=L
RD1-seed2=WW3
RD1-team2=Andre Galvao
RD1-score2=W

ADCC 2005 Absolute Division

16TeamBracket | RD3=Semi-Finals | RD4=Finals
RD1-seed01=LHW1
RD1-team01=Roger Gracie
RD1-score01=W Sub (Foot Lock)
RD1-seed02=WW
RD1-team02=Shinya Aoki
RD1-score02=L
RD1-seed03=CW
RD1-team03=Reese Andy
RD1-score03=L
RD1-seed04=HW3
RD1-team04=Fabricio Werdum
RD1-score04=W Sub (Heel Hook)
RD1-seed05=LHW
RD1-team05=Eduardo Telles
RD1-score05=L
RD1-seed06=HW2
RD1-team06=Gabriel 'Napao' Gonzaga
RD1-score06=W Pts 0-(-1)
RD1-seed07=LHW3
RD1-team07=Xande Ribeiro
RD1-score07=W Sub (Kneebar)
RD1-seed08=LHW
RD1-team08=Antoine Joaude
RD1-score08=L
RD1-seed09=CW1
RD1-team09=Ronaldo 'Jacare' Souza
RD1-score09=W Pts 6-(-1)
RD1-seed10=CW
RD1-team10=David Avellan
RD1-score10=L
RD1-seed11=WW4
RD1-team11=Leo Santos
RD1-score11=L
RD1-seed12=LHW2
RD1-team12=Alexandre Ferreira 'Cacareco'
RD1-score12=W Pts
RD1-seed13=WW
RD1-team13=Diego Sanchez
RD1-score13=W Pts 7-2
RD1-seed14=WW
RD1-team14=Daniel Valverde
RD1-score14=L
RD1-seed15=HW
RD1-team15=Ricco Rodriguez
RD1-score15=L
RD1-seed16=WW1
RD1-team16=Marcelo Garcia
RD1-score16=W Sub (Heel Hook)
RD2-seed01=LHW1
RD2-team01=Roger Gracie
RD2-score01=W Sub (RNC)
RD2-seed02=HW3
RD2-team02=Fabricio Werdum
RD2-score02=L
RD2-seed03=HW2
RD2-team03=Gabriel 'Napao' Gonzaga
RD2-score03=L
RD2-seed04=LHW3
RD2-team04=Xande Ribeiro
RD2-score04=W Sub (RNC)
RD2-seed05=CW1
RD2-team05=Ronaldo 'Jacare' Souza
RD2-score05=W Sub (Kneebar)
RD2-seed06=LHW2
RD2-team06=Alexandre Ferreira 'Cacareco'
RD2-score06=L
RD2-seed07=WW
RD2-team07=Diego Sanchez
RD2-score07=L
RD2-seed08=WW1
RD2-team08=Marcelo Garcia
RD2-score08=W Sub (Armbar)
RD3-seed01=LHW1
RD3-team01=Roger Gracie
RD3-score01=W Sub (Rear choke)
RD3-seed02=LHW3
RD3-team02=Xande Ribeiro
RD3-score02=L
RD3-seed03=CW1
RD3-team03=Ronaldo 'Jacare' Souza
RD3-score03=W Sub (Kimura)
RD3-seed04=WW1
RD3-team04=Marcelo Garcia
RD3-score04=L
RD4-seed01=LHW1
RD4-team01=Roger Gracie
RD4-score01=W Sub (RNC)
RD4-seed02=CW1
RD4-team02=Ronaldo 'Jacare' Souza
RD4-score02=L

2TeamBracket | RD1=3rd Place
RD1-seed1=WW1
RD1-team1=Marcelo Garcia
RD1-score1=W Sub (RNC)
RD1-seed2=LHW3
RD1-team2=Xande Ribeiro
RD1-score2=L

ADCC 2003 Absolute Division

16TeamBracket | RD3=Semi-Finals | RD4=Finals
RD1-seed01=HW1
RD1-team01=Marcio 'Pe De Pano' Cruz
RD1-score01=W
RD1-seed02=LHW
RD1-team02=Iiir Latifi
RD1-score02=L
RD1-seed03=WW1
RD1-team03=Marcelo Garcia
RD1-score03=W
RD1-seed04=HW4
RD1-team04=Mike Van Arsdale
RD1-score04=L
RD1-seed05=CW1
RD1-team05=Saulo Ribeiro
RD1-score05=W
RD1-seed06=HW
RD1-team06=Jeff Monson
RD1-score06=L
RD1-seed07=CW
RD1-team07=Nathan Marquardt
RD1-score07=L
RD1-seed08=LHW
RD1-team08=Dean Lister
RD1-score08=W
RD1-seed09=CW
RD1-team09=Akira Shoji
RD1-score09=W
RD1-seed10=WW
RD1-team10=Mitsuhiro Ishida
RD1-score10=L
RD1-seed11=HW2
RD1-team11=Fabricio Werdum
RD1-score11=W
RD1-seed12=CW
RD1-team12=Matt Lindland
RD1-score12=L
RD1-seed13=CW
RD1-team13=Rodrigo 'Comprido' Medeiros
RD1-score13=L
RD1-seed14=LHW2
RD1-team14=Alexandre Ferreira 'Cacareco'
RD1-score14=W
RD1-seed15=CW
RD1-team15=Reese Andy
RD1-score15=W
RD1-seed16=HW
RD1-team16=Mark Robinson
RD1-score16=L
RD2-seed01=HW1
RD2-team01=Marcio 'Pe De Pano' Cruz
RD2-score01=W
RD2-seed02=WW1
RD2-team02=Marcelo Garcia
RD2-score02=L
RD2-seed03=CW1
RD2-team03=Saulo Ribeiro
RD2-score03=L
RD2-seed04=LHW
RD2-team04=Dean Lister
RD2-score04=W
RD2-seed05=CW
RD2-team05=Akira Shoji
RD2-score05=L
RD2-seed06=HW2
RD2-team06=Fabricio Werdum
RD2-score06=W
RD2-seed07=LHW2
RD2-team07=Alexandre Ferreira 'Cacareco'
RD2-score07=W
RD2-seed08=CW
RD2-team08=Reese Andy
RD2-score08=L
RD3-seed01=HW1
RD3-team01=Marcio 'Pe De Pano' Cruz
RD3-score01=L
RD3-seed02=LHW
RD3-team02=Dean Lister
RD3-score02=W
RD3-seed03=HW2
RD3-team03=Fabricio Werdum
RD3-score03=L
RD3-seed04=LHW2
RD3-team04=Alexandre Ferreira 'Cacareco'
RD3-score04=W
RD4-seed01=LHW
RD4-team01=Dean Lister
RD4-score01=W
RD4-seed02=LHW2
RD4-team02=Alexandre Ferreira 'Cacareco'
RD4-score02=L

2TeamBracket | RD1=3rd Place
RD1-seed1=HW1
RD1-team1=Marcio 'Pe De Pano' Cruz
RD1-score1=L
RD1-seed2=HW2
RD1-team2=Fabricio Werdum
RD1-score2=W

ADCC 2001 Absolute Division

16TeamBracket | RD3=Semi-Finals | RD4=Finals
RD1-seed01=LHW
RD1-team01=Masutatsu Yano
RD1-score01=L
RD1-seed02=CW2
RD1-team02=Saulo Ribeiro
RD1-score02=W Pts
RD1-seed03=LHW1
RD1-team03=Ricardo Arona
RD1-score03=W Sub
RD1-seed04=HW
RD1-team04=Roger Neff
RD1-score04=L
RD1-seed05=HW
RD1-team05=Vitor Belfort
RD1-score05=W Pts
RD1-seed06=WW
RD1-team06=Genki Sudo
RD1-score06=L
RD1-seed07=HW4
RD1-team07=Ricco Rodriguez
RD1-score07=W Pts
RD1-seed08=LHW3
RD1-team08=Alexandre Ferreira 'Cacareco'
RD1-score08=L
RD1-seed09=HW
RD1-team09=Sean Alvarez
RD1-score09=L
RD1-seed10=HW
RD1-team10=Mike Van Arsdale
RD1-score10=W Pts
RD1-seed11=LHW
RD1-team11=Ruslan Mashurenko
RD1-score11=L
RD1-seed12=LHW2
RD1-team12=Ricardo Almeida
RD1-score12=W Pts
RD1-seed13=HW3
RD1-team13=Marcio Ribeiro Da Cruz
RD1-score13=W Pts
RD1-seed14=HW
RD1-team14=Roberto Traven
RD1-score14=L
RD1-seed15=LHW
RD1-team15=Tsuyoshi Kosaka
RD1-score15=L
RD1-seed16=WW
RD1-team16=Jean Jacques Machado
RD1-score16=W Sub
RD2-seed01=CW2
RD2-team01=Saulo Ribeiro
RD2-score01=L
RD2-seed02=LHW1
RD2-team02=Ricardo Arona
RD2-score02=W Pts
RD2-seed03=HW
RD2-team03=Vitor Belfort
RD2-score03=W Pts
RD2-seed04=HW4
RD2-team04=Ricco Rodriguez
RD2-score04=L
RD2-seed05=HW
RD2-team05=Mike Van Arsdale
RD2-score05=L
RD2-seed06=LHW2
RD2-team06=Ricardo Almeida
RD2-score06=W Sub
RD2-seed07=HW3
RD2-team07=Marcio Ribeiro Da Cruz
RD2-score07=L
RD2-seed08=WW
RD2-team08=Jean Jacques Machado
RD2-score08=W Sub
RD3-seed01=LHW1
RD3-team01=Ricardo Arona
RD3-score01=W Pts
RD3-seed02=HW
RD3-team02=Vitor Belfort
RD3-score02=L
RD3-seed03=LHW2
RD3-team03=Ricardo Almeida
RD3-score03=L
RD3-seed04=WW
RD3-team04=Jean Jacques Machado
RD3-score04=W Pts
RD4-seed01=LHW1
RD4-team01=Ricardo Arona
RD4-score01=W Pts
RD4-seed02=WW
RD4-team02=Jean Jacques Machado
RD4-score02=L

2TeamBracket | RD1=3rd Place
RD1-seed1=HW
RD1-team1=Vitor Belfort
RD1-score1=W Pts
RD1-seed2=LHW2
RD1-team2=Ricardo Almeida
RD1-score2=L

ADCC 2000 Absolute Division

16TeamBracket | RD3=Semi-Finals | RD4=Finals
RD1-seed01=HW1
RD1-team01=Mark Kerr
RD1-score01=W Pts
RD1-seed02=WW4
RD1-team02=Leo Vieira
RD1-score02=L
RD1-seed03=LHW
RD1-team03=Mike Van Arsdale
RD1-score03=W Pts
RD1-seed04=LHW
RD1-team04=Antonio 'Nino' Schembri
RD1-score04=L
RD1-seed05=LHW
RD1-team05=Ricardo Almeida
RD1-score05=W Sub
RD1-seed06=HW
RD1-team06=Josh Barnett
RD1-score06=L
RD1-seed07=WW
RD1-team07=Vitor 'Shaolin' Ribeiro
RD1-score07=L
RD1-seed08=LHW2
RD1-team08=Jeff Monson
RD1-score08=W Pts
RD1-seed09=CW
RD1-team09=Roberto 'Roleta' Magalheas
RD1-score09=L
RD1-seed10=LHW
RD1-team10=Rodrigo 'Comprido' Medeiros
RD1-score10=W Pts
RD1-seed11=WW
RD1-team11=Rumina Sato
RD1-score11=L
RD1-seed12=LHW3
RD1-team12=Tito Ortiz
RD1-score12=W Pts
RD1-seed13=HW
RD1-team13=Sean Alvarez
RD1-score13=W Pts
RD1-seed14=HW
RD1-team14=Carlos Barreto
RD1-score14=L
RD1-seed15=HW2
RD1-team15=Ricco Rodriguez
RD1-score15=W Pts
RD1-seed16=WW
RD1-team16=Dennis Hallman
RD1-score16=L
RD2-seed01=HW1
RD2-team01=Mark Kerr
RD2-score01=W Pts
RD2-seed02=LHW
RD2-team02=Mike Van Arsdale
RD2-score02=L
RD2-seed03=LHW
RD2-team03=Ricardo Almeida
RD2-score03=W Sub
RD2-seed04=WW
RD2-team04=Vitor 'Shaolin' Ribeiro
RD2-score04=L
RD2-seed05=LHW
RD2-team05=Rodrigo 'Comprido' Medeiros
RD2-score05=L
RD2-seed06=LHW3
RD2-team06=Tito Ortiz
RD2-score06=W Pts
RD2-seed07=HW
RD2-team07=Sean Alvarez
RD2-score07=W Sub
RD2-seed08=HW2
RD2-team08=Ricco Rodriguez
RD2-score08=L
RD3-seed01=HW1
RD3-team01=Mark Kerr
RD3-score01=W Pts
RD3-seed02=LHW
RD3-team02=Ricardo Almeida
RD3-score02=L
RD3-seed03=LHW3
RD3-team03=Tito Ortiz
RD3-score03=L
RD3-seed04=HW
RD3-team04=Sean Alvarez
RD3-score04=W Pts
RD4-seed01=HW1
RD4-team01=Mark Kerr
RD4-score01=W Pts
RD4-seed02=HW
RD4-team02=Sean Alvarez
RD4-score02=L

2TeamBracket | RD1=3rd Place
RD1-seed1=LHW
RD1-team1=Ricardo Almeida
RD1-score1=W Pts
RD1-seed2=LHW
RD1-team2=Rodrigo 'Comprido' Medeiros
RD1-score2=L

External links

* [http://adcombat.com/ ADCC Homepage]

* [http://www.adccitaly.com/ ADCC Italy Homepage]

MMA Organizations


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Поможем сделать НИР

Look at other dictionaries:

  • ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championship — Der ADCC (Abu Dhabi Combat Club) Submission Wrestling World Championship wurde mit der Unterstützung der Scheichs Hazza Bin Zayed Al Nahayan (ADCC Präsident) und Tahnoon Bin Zayed Al Nayan, Sohn des ehemaligen Präsidenten der Vereinigten… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Submission wrestling — (also known as submission fighting, submission grappling, sport grappling, or simply as No Gi) or Combat wrestling in Japan, is a formula of competition and a general term describing the aspect of martial arts and combat sports that focus on… …   Wikipedia

  • Abu Dhabi Submission Wrestling World Championships — Abu Dhabi Combat Club L ADCC ou Abu Dhabi Combat Club est un club de jiu jitsu brésilien qui se trouve a Abou Dabi, la capitale des Émirats arabes unis. Ce club est né grâce à un émigré parti étudier aux États Unis et qui est tombé amoureux de l… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • World Victory Road — Infobox Company company name=World Victory Road company logo= company type=Private foundation=October 15, 2007 founder= location country=Japan location city=flagicon|JPNTokyo key people=Naoya Kinoshita President industry=Mixed martial arts… …   Wikipedia

  • Marcelo Garcia (wrestling) — For other persons named Marcelo Garcia, see Marcelo García. Marcelo Marcelinho Garcia (b. 1983) is a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu competitor and submission grappler. Garcia is a black belt in Brazilian jiu jitsu under Fabio Gurgel of Team Alliance. Garcia …   Wikipedia

  • Cradle (wrestling) — An example of a cradle, done by a high school wrestler on his opponent in collegiate (or scholastic) wrestling. The cradle is a basic technique in amateur wrestling. Its name refers to the move s similarity to the way a person holds an infant in… …   Wikipedia

  • Marcelo Garcia (grappler) — This article is about Marcelo Garcia. For other uses, see Marcelo García (disambiguation). Marcelo Garcia Garcia at BJJ Worlds 2011, Long Beach, CA Nationality Brazilian Style …   Wikipedia

  • Mark Kerr (fighter) — Mark Kerr Born December 21, 1968 (1968 12 21) (age 42) Toledo, Ohio, United States Other names The Titan,[1] The Smashing Machine …   Wikipedia

  • Robert Drysdale — Infobox martial artist name = Robert Drysdale residence = other names = | imagesize = caption = birth name = Robert Drysdale birth date = birth place = USA death date = death place = death cause = martial art = Brazilian Jiu Jitsu teacher = Steve …   Wikipedia

  • Demian Maia — Born Demian Maia Baptista November 6, 1977 (1977 11 06) (age 34) São Paulo, Brazil Nationality …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”