- United States at the 1928 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics United States
games=1928 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Bud Houser
gold=22
silver=18
bronze=16
total=56
rank=1The
United States competed at the1928 Summer Olympics inAmsterdam ,Netherlands .Medalists
Gold
* Athletics
** Women's 100m:Betty Robinson
** Men's 400m:Ray Barbuti
** Men's 4x100m relay: United States team
** Men's 4x400m relay: United States team
** Men'sdiscus throw :Clarence Houser
** Men'shigh jump :Robert Wade King
** Men'slong jump :Edward Hamm
** Men'spole vault :Sabin Carr
** Men'sshot put :John Kuck * Diving
** Men's 10m platform:Peter Desjardins
** Women's 10m platform:Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston
** Men's 3m springboard:Peter Desjardins
** Women's 3m springboard:Helen Meany *Rowing
** Double sculls:Paul Costello andCharles Mc.Ilvaine
** Eights: United States team* Swimming
** Men's 100m backstroke:George Kojac
** Men's 100m freestyle:Johnny Weissmuller
** Women's 100m freestyle:Albina Osipowich
** Women's 400m freestyle:Martha Norelius
** Women's 4x100m freestyle relay: United States team
** Men's 4x200m freestyle relay: United States team* Wrestling
** Freestyle featherweight:Allie Morrison Silver
* Athletics
** Men's 110m hurdles: Steve Anderson
** Men's 400m hurdles:Frank Cuhel
** Women's 4x100m relay: United States team
** Women'sdiscus throw :Lillian Copeland
** Men'shigh jump :Benjamin Hedges
** Men'spole vault :William Droegemuller
** Men'sshot put :Herman Brix
** Men'striple jump : Levi Casey* Boxing
** Bantamweight: John Daley
** Lightweight:Steve Halaiko * Diving
** Women's 10m platform:Georgia Coleman
** Men's 3m springboard:Michael Galitzen
** Women's 3m springboard:Dorothy Poynton * Rowing
** Coxless four: United States team
** Single scull:Kenneth Myers * Swimming
** Men's 100m backstroke:Walter Laufer
** Women's 100m freestyle:Eleanor Saville * Wrestling
** Freestyle welterweight:Lloyd Appleton Bronze
* Athletics
** Men's 110m hurdles: John Collier
** Men's 400m hurdles:Morgan Taylor
** Men'sdecathlon : John Doherty
** Men'sdiscus throw :James Corson
** Men'shammer throw :Edmund Black
** Women'shigh jump :Mildred Wiley
** Men'slong jump : Alfred Bates
** Men'spole vault :Charles McGinnis * Boxing
** Featherweight:Harold Devine * Diving
** Men's 10m platform:Michael Galitzen
** Women's 3m springboard:Georgia Coleman * Fencing
** Men's Individualepee :George Calnan * Rowing
** Coxless pair:Paul McDowell and John Schmitt* Swimming
** Men's 100m backstroke:Paul Wyatt
** Men's 1500m freestyle:Buster Crabbe
** Women's 400m freestyle:Josephine McKim Results by event
=Boxing=Men's Flyweight (– 50.8 kg)
*Hyman Miller :* First Round — Lost toRobert Sartos (BEL), points
Men's Heavyweight (+ 79.4 kg)
*Alexander Kaletchetz :* First Round — Bye:* Quarterfinals — Lost toSverre Sørsdal (NOR), KO-1
=Football (soccer)=Results:United States 2-11 Argentina
Roster:*Albert Cooper:*John Duffy:*Harry Smith:*
Francis Ryan :*Jack Lyons:*Robert Aitken:*William Findlay:*Jack Deal:*Rudy Kuntner :*Henry O'Carroll :*Jimmy Gallagher Coach:
George Burford
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.