List of articles about Ontario CCF/NDP members

List of articles about Ontario CCF/NDP members

This is a list of articles about members of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) and its successor, the Ontario New Democratic Party (NDP), social democratic political parties in Ontario, Canada.

Articles on current and former CCF/NDP members of the Ontario legislature

First elected in 1934

The CCF won one of the 90 seats available in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario in the 1934 provincial election:

*Samuel Lawrence ; Hamilton East elected 1934, def. 1937, Mayor of Hamilton 1944-1949

In the 1937 election no CCFers were elected.

First elected in 1943

The CCF won 34 of the 90 seats available in the 1943 election:

*Margarette Rae Morrison Luckock ; Bracondale (Oakwood, Toronto) 1943-1945; 1st (tied with Macphail) woman elected to Ontario Legislature
*Charles Strange; Brantford 1943-1945
*John Kehoe; Cochrane North 1943-1945
*William Grummett; Cochrane South 1943-1945-1948-1951-1955
*Arthur Alles; Essex North 1943-1945
*Robert Thornberry; Hamilton Centre 1943-1945, 1948-1951
*Frederick Warren; Hamilton-Wentworth 1943-1945
*Garfield Anderson; Fort William 1943--1945-1948
*William Herbert Connor; Hamilton East 1943-1945
*William Docker; Kenora 1943-1945-1948
*Harry Steel; Lambton West 1943-1945
*Cyril Overall; Niagara Falls 1943-1945
*Arthur Casselman; Nipissing 1943-1945
*Arthur Williams; Ontario (Durham) 1943-1945
*Elmer Smith; Parry Sound 1943-1945
*Frederick Oliver Robinson; Port Arthur 1943-1945-1948-1951
*George Edward Lockhart; Rainy River 1943-1945
*Leslie Wismer; Riverdale 1943-1945, 1948-1951
*William Dennison; St. David 1943-1945, 1948-1951
*George Isaac Harvey; Sault Ste Marie 1943-1945-1948-1951
*Robert Carlin; Sudbury 1943-1945-1948
*Calvin Taylor; Timiskaming 1943-1945-1948-1951
*John Henry Cook; Waterloo North 1943-1945
*Leonard Robinson; Waterloo South 1943-1945
*Howard Elis Brown; Welland 1943-1945
*Leslie Hancock; Wellington South 1943-1945
*William Robertson; Wentworth 1943-1945-1948
*George Bennett; Windsor Sandwich 1943-1945
*William Riggs; Windsor Walkerville 1943-1945
*Bertram Leavens; Woodbine 1943-1945, 1948-1951
*Agnes Campbell Macphail; York East (East York) 1943-1945 (defeated), 1948-1951 (defeated) first female MPP sworn in, tied with Luckock as first woman elected to legislature
*George Herbert Mitchell; York North 1943-1945
*Ted Jolliffe; York South 1943-1945, 1948-1951
*Charles Millard; York West 1943-1945, 1948-1951

First elected in 1945

The CCF won 8 of the 90 seats available in the 1945 election:

First elected in 1948

The CCF won 21 of the 90 seats available in the 1948 election:
*Reid Scott; Beaches 1948-1951, later NDP MP
*Harry Walters; Bracondale (Oakwood) 1948-1951
*George Eamon Park; Dovercourt 1948-1951
*Gordon Ellis; Essex North 1948-1951
*John Dowling; Hamilton East 1948-1951
*William Temple; High Park 1948-1951
*Thomas Thomas; Ontario (Durham) 1948-1951-1955, Oshawa 1955-1959-1963
*Lloyd Fell; Parkdale 1948-1951
*Theodore Isley; Wellington South 1948-1951
*Joseph Easton; Wentworth 1948-1951

First elected in 1951

The CCF won two of the 90 seats available in the 1951 election:

First elected in 1955

The CCF won 3 of the 90 seats available in the 1955 election:
*Reginald Victor Gisborn; Wentworth East 1955-1959-1963-1967, Hamilton East 1967-1971-1975 (retired, NDP won)
*Donald Cameron MacDonald; York South 1955-1959-1963-1967-1971-1975-1977-1981-1982by (gave up seat for Bob Rae, NDP won)

First elected in 1959

The CCF won five of the 98 seats available in the 1959 election:
*Norman Andrew Davison; Hamilton East 1959-1963-1967, Hamilton Centre 1967-1971-1975
*Kenneth Bryden; Woodbine 1959-1963-1967 (retired, NDP won)

First elected in 1963

The NDP won 7 of the 108 seats available in the 1963 election:
*Stephen Lewis; Scarborough West 1963-1967-1971-1975-1977-1978by (retired, NDP won)
*Fred Young; Yorkview (North York) 1963-1967-1971-1975-1977-1981, United Church Minister, former North York Alderman

First elected in 1964

The NDP won a seat available in a 1964 by-election:
*James Alexander Renwick; lawyer; Riverdale 1964by-1967-1971-1975-1977-1981-1984 (died in 1984, NDP won)

First elected in 1967

The NDP won 20 of the 117 seats available in the 1967 election:

*John L. Brown; Beaches-Woodbine 1967-1971
*Mitro Makarchuk - Brantford 1967-1971, 1975-1977-1981
*William Ferrier; Cochrane South 1967-1971-1975-1977
*Morton Shulman; High Park 1967-1971-1975 (retired, NDP won)
*Patrick Lawlor; Lakeshore 1967-1971-1975-1977-1981
*Clifford George Pilkey; Oshawa 1967-1971
*Walter Pitman; former MP ; Peterborough 1967-1971, NDP MP for Peterborough 60-62, & former Ontario NDP leadership candidate
*Margaret Renwick; Scarborough Centre 1967-1971
*Elie Martel; Sudbury East 1967-1971-1975-1977-1981-1985-1987 (retired, NDP won)
*John Edward Stokes; Thunder Bay 1967-1971-1975, Lake Nipigon 1975-1977-1981-1985 (retired, NDP won)
*Ian Deans; Wentworth 1967-1971-1975-1977-1979by, NDP MP for Hamilton Mountain 1984-1986
*Frederick Burr; Sandwich-Riverside 1967-1975, Windsor Riverside 1975-1977 (retired, NDP won)
*Hugh Peacock; Windsor West 1967-1971 (retired, NDP won)

First elected in 1969

The NDP won a seat available in a 1969 by-election:
*Archdeacon Kenneth Bolton ; Middlesex South 1969by-1971

First elected in 1971

The NDP won 19 of the 117 seats available in the 1971 election:
*Floyd Laughren; Nickel Belt 1971-1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995-1998by (retired, NDP won)
*Michael Cassidy; Ottawa Centre 1971-1975-1977-1981-1984by (ran federally, NDP won),
*Jan Dukszta; Parkdale 1971-1975-1977-1981 (ran, NDP defeated)
*James Francis Foulds; Port Arthur 1971-1975-1977-1981-1985-1987
*Bud Germa; former MP; Sudbury 1971-1975-1977-1981, former NDP MP 1967-1968 for Sudbury
*Ted Bounsall; Windsor West 1971-1975, Windsor Sandwich 1975-1977-1981

First elected in 1974

The NDP won a seat available in a 1974 by-election:
*George Samis; Stormont 1974by-1975, Cornwall 1975-1977-1981-1985

First elected in 1975

The NDP won 38 of the 125 seats available in the 1975 election:
*Bud Wildman; Algoma 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995-1999 (retired, NDP lost)
*Marion Bryden; Beaches-Woodbine 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990 (retired, NDP won)
*Ross McClellan; Bellwoods 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987
*Monty Davidson; Cambridge 1975-1977-1981
*Evelyn Gigantes; Carleton East 1975-1977-1981, Ottawa Centre 1984by-1985-1987, 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Antonio Lupusella; Dovercourt 1975-1977-1981-1985-1986 (lost NDP Nomination, became a Liberal, MPP till 1990)
*Odoardo Di Santo; Downsview 1975-1977-1981-1985 (ran, NDP lost),
*Douglas Moffatt; Durham East 1975-1977
*Charles Godfrey; Durham West 1975-1977
*Edward Philip; Etobicoke 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987, Etobicoke-Rexdale 1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Iain Angus; Fort William 1975-1977
*Michael Norman Davison; Hamilton Centre 1975-1977-1981 (ran, NDP lost), 1984by-1985 (ran, NDP lost)
*Bob Warren Mackenzie; Hamilton East 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995 (retired, NDP lost)
*Ed Ziemba; High Park-Swansea 1975-1977-1981 (ran, NDP lost)
*Anthony Grande; Oakwood 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987 (ran, NDP lost)
*Michael Breaugh; Oshawa 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1990 (ran Federally, NDP won), former NDP MP for Oshawa 1990-1993
*Gillian Sandeman; Peterborough 1975-1977
*David Warner; Scarborough Ellesmere 1975-1977-1981, 1985-1987, 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Robert Bain; Timiskaming 1975-1977
*Melvin Swart; Welland-Thorold 1975-1977-1981-1985-1987-1988by (?, NDP won)

First elected in 1977

The NDP won 33 of the 125 seats available in the 1977 election:
*Brian Charlton; Hamilton Mountain 1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Dave Cooke; Windsor Riverside 1977-1981-1985-1987-1990-1995-1998by (retired, NDP won)

First elected in 1979

The NDP won two seat in a 1979 by-elections:
*Colin Isaacs - Wentworth 1979by-1981 (ran, NDP lost)
*Richard Johnston; Scarborough West 1979by-1981-1985-1987-1990 (retired, NDP won)

First elected in 1981

The NDP won 21 of the 125 seats available in the 1981 election.

First elected in 1982

The NDP won two seats in 1982 by-elections:
*Richard Alexander Allen; Hamilton West 1982by-1985-1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Bob Rae; York South 1982by-1985-1987-1990-1995-1996by (retired, NDP lost)

First elected in 1985

The NDP won 25 of the 125 seats available in the 1985 election:
*Patrick Michael Hayes - Essex North 1985-1987, Essex-Kent 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*David Reville; Riverdale 1985-1987-1990 (retired, NDP won)
*Ruth Grier; Lakeshore 1985-1987, Etobicoke Lakeshore 1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Gilles Pouliot; Lake Nipigon 1985-1987-1990-1995-1999 (retired, NDP lost)
*Karl Morin-Strom; Sault Ste Marie 1985-1987-1990 (retired, NDP won)
*David Ramsay; Timiskaming 1985-1986* (switched to Liberal Party in 1986, still an MPP)

First elected in 1987

The NDP won 19 of the 130 seats available in the 1987 election:
*Mike Farnan - Cambridge 1987-1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Howard Hampton; Rainy River 1987-1990-1995-1999, Kenora Rainy River 1999-2003-present
*Shelley Martel; Sudbury East 1987-1990-1995-1999, Nickle Belt 1999-2003-present,

First elected in 1988

The NDP won a seat in a 1988 by-election:
*Peter Kormos; Welland Thorold 1988by-1990-1995-1999, Niagara Centre 1999-2003-present

First elected in 1990

The NDP won 74 of the 130 seats available in the 1990 election:
*Frances Lankin - Beaches-Woodbine 1990-1995-1999, Beaches-East York 1999-2001by (retired, NDP won)
*Bradley Ward - Brantford 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Randy Hope - Chatham-Kent 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Len Wood - Cochrane North 1990-1995-1999 (ridings merged, ran in Timiskaming, NDP lost)
*Gilles Bisson - Cochrane South 1990-1995-1999, Timmins-James Bay 1999-2003-present
*Margery Ward - Don Mills 1990-1993by (died of cancer, NDP lost)
*Tony Silipo; Dovercourt 1990-1995-1999 (ran, NDP lost)
*Anthony Perruzza; Downsview 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost),
*Drummond White; Durham Centre 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Gord Mills ; Durham East 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*James Wiseman ; Durham West 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Larry O'Connor ; Durham-York 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost),
*Peter John North ; Elgin 1990-1993 (quit NDP, sat as independent till 1999)
*Rosario Marchese ; Fort York 1990-1995-1999, Trinity Spadina 1999-2003-present
*Fred Wilson ; Frontenac-Addington 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Derek Fletcher ; Guelph 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Noel Duignan ; Halton North 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*David Christopherson ; Hamilton Centre 1990-1995-1999, Hamilton West 1999-2003 (retired, NDP lost)
*Elmer Buchanan ; Hastings Peterborough 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Elaine Ziemba ; High Park-Swansea 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Paul Klopp ; Huron 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Gary Wilson ; Kingston and the Islands 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*William A. Ferguson ; Kitchener 1990-1995 (did not run, NDP lost)
*Mike Cooper ; Kitchener Wilmot 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ron Hansen ; Lincoln 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Marion Boyd ; London Centre 1990-1995-1999 (ran, NDP lost)
*David Winninger ; London South 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Irene Mathyssen ; Middlesex 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ellen MacKinnon ; Lambton 1990-1995 (did not run, NDP lost)
*Dan Waters ; Muskoka-Georgian Bay 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost),
*Margaret Harrington ; Niagara Falls 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Shirley Coppen ; Niagara South 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Norman Jamison ; Norfolk 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Tony Rizzo ; Oakwood 1990
*Allan Pilkey ; Oshawa 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Kimble Sutherland ; Oxford 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Karen Haslam ; Perth 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Jenny Carter ; Peterborough 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Paul R. Johnson ; Prince Edward-Lennox 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Shelley Wark-Martyn ; Port Arthur 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Marilyn Churley ; Riverdale 1990-1995-1999, Broadview Greenwood 1999-2003, Toronto Danforth 2003-2005 (retired, NDP won)
*Zanana Akande ; St. Andrew's-St. Patrick 1990-1994
*Christel Haeck ; St. Catharines-Brock 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Bob Huget ; Sarnia 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Tony Martin ; Sault Ste Marie 1990-1995-1999-2003 (ran, NDP lost), NDP MP Sault Ste Marie 2004-present
*Stephen Owens ; Scarborough Centre 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Robert Frankford ; doctor ; Scarborough East 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Anne Swarbrick ; Scarborough West 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost),
*Paul Wessenger ; Simcoe Centre 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Sharon Murdock ; Sudbury 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Mark Morrow ; Wentworth East 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Donald Abel ; Wentworth North 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost)
*Dennis Drainville ; Victoria-Haliburton 1990-1993by (quit, NDP lost), Anglican priest
*George Dadamo ; Windsor Sandwich 1990-1995 (did not run, NDP lost)
*Wayne Lessard ; Windsor Walkerville 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost), Windsor-Riverside 1998by-1999
*Gary Malkowski ; York East (East York) 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost),
*Giorgio Mammoliti ; Yorkview 1990-1995 (ran, NDP lost), Toronto City Councillor

First elected in 1995

The NDP won 17 of the 130 seats available in the 1995 election.

First elected in 1998

The NDP won two seats in 1998 by-elections:
*Blain Morin; Nickle Belt 1998by-1999 (Ridings Merged, Did not seek nomination)

*Alex Cullen; Ottawa West 1997by-1998*-1999(elected as a Liberal in 1997, he switched to the NDP in 1998 after losing nomination), Ottawa City Councillor

First elected in 1999

The NDP won 9 of the 103 seats available in the 1999 election.

First elected in 2001

The NDP won a seat in a 2001 by-election:
*Michael Prue; Beaches-East York 2001by-2003-present, former mayor of East York

First elected in 2003

The NDP won 7 of the 103 seats available in the 2003 election.

First elected in 2004

The NDP won a seat in a 2004 by-election:
*Andrea Horwath; Hamilton East 2004by-present, former Hamilton City Councillor

First elected in 2006

The NDP won a seat, and retained one that they already held, in 2006 by-elections:
*Peter Tabuns; Toronto-Danforth 2006by-present, former Toronto City Councillor/frm Head of Greenpeace
*Cheri DiNovo; Parkdale-High Park 2006by-present, United Church Minister

First elected in 2007

Articles on prominent Ontario CCF/NDP members and organizers

1930/1940s
*Elmore Philpott - Ontario CCF organizer, 1933-1935
*Graham Spry - League for Social Reconstruction/CCF organizer
*Frank Underhill - League for Social Reconstruction/CCF organizer
*F.R. Scott - League for Social Reconstruction/CCF organizer
*Murray Cotterill - prominent organizer and Ontario CCF leadership candidate in 1942
*Lister Sinclair - CCF speechwriter
*Lewis Duncan - Former Toronto City councillor & Ontario CCF leadership challenger in 1946
*Bill White - First African-Canadian to run for provincial or federal office in Canada.

1960s
*Douglas Campbell (Toronto politician) - candidate for party positions

1970s
*Michael Lewis - organizer and provincial secretary
*Gerald Caplan - advisor to Stephen Lewis, director of research in the late 1990s

1980s
*Ian Orenstein - former Ontario NDP leadership challenger, comic book artist

1990s

*Alex Munter - long-time NDP member, former candidate, Head of Canadians for Equal Marriage,
*Sheila White - NDP strategist & candidate
*Tarek Fatah - long-time NDP member, former candidate, Host of TV show "Muslim Chronicle"
*Jamey Heath - organizer and candidate

Articles on prominent NDP candidates & past candidates

2003 election
*Earl Manners - Head of Ontario Secondary School Teachers Union1995 election
*Brent Hawkes - Revenend Metropolitan Community Church, gay activist1987 election
*Judy Rebick - Founder of Rabble.ca, feminist

Articles on prominent NDPers/CCFers at the municipal level

Toronto

*David Miller - Mayor of Toronto 2003-present
*Gus Harris - Mayor of Scarborough 1978-1988
*William Dennison - Mayor of Toronto 1966-1972
*James Simpson - Mayor of Toronto 1935
*True Davidson - Reeve and later Mayor of East York 1960-1971. Originally a CCFer, later a Liberal.

*Maria Augimeri - long-time NDP City Councillor for North York & Toronto
*Howard Moscoe - long-time NDP City Councillor for North York & Toronto
*Joe Pantalone - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
*Pam McConnell - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
*Sandra Bussin - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
*Joe Mihevc - long-time NDP City Councillor in Toronto
*Reid Scott - Toronto alderman from 1969 to 1976, former CCF MPP and NDP Member of Parliament
*Janet Davis - NDP City Councillor in Toronto
*Anthony Perruzza - NDP City Councillor in Toronto
*Gord Perks - NDP City Councillor in Toronto
*Paula Fletcher - NDP City Councillor in Toronto, Former leader of Manitoba Communist Party
*Adam Giambrone - NDP City Councillor and federal party president
*Jack Layton - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor (now MP and party leader)
*Olivia Chow - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor (current MP)
*Barbara Hall - former NDP Toronto City Councillor, later 'Liberal' Mayor of Toronto
*Dan Heap - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor (also frm NDP MP)
*Irene Jones - Former NDP Toronto City Councillor
*Dan Leckie - Former long-time NDP Toronto City Councillor
*David Robertson - Former Etobicoke City Councillor
*Martin Silva - Former long-time NDP Toronto City Councillor
*Fred Young Former NDP North York City Councillor (also frm NDP MPP)
*Irene Atkinson - Toronto School Board Trustee (Parkdale-High Park)
*Sheila Cary-Meagher - Toronto School Board Trustee (Beaches-East York)
*Stephnie Payne - longtime Toronto School Board Trustee (York West)
*Maria Rodriques - Toronto School Board Trustee Davenport 2003-present
*Cathy Dandy - Toronto School Board Trustee Toronto Danforth 2006-present
*Rick Telfer - former School Board Trustee (Toronto-Danforth, Ward 15) 2003-2006
*John Campey - frm longtime School Board Trustee & NDP Organizer
*John Doherty - frm Toronto School Board Trustee
*Bob Spencer - frm Toronto School Board Trustee
*Sheila Lambrinos - frm North York School Board Trustee
*Errol Young - frm North York School Board Trustee
*Pat Collie - frm Scarborough School Board Trustee
*Catherine Leblanc-Miller - Toronto Catholic School Trustee
*Maria Rizzo - Toronto Catholic School Trustee

uburban Toronto

*Larry O'Connor - Mayor of Brock 2006-present, frm Durham Regional Councillor (Brock Ward) (frm NDP MPP)

*Brian Nicholson - long-time Oshawa City Councillor
*former NDP City Councillor in Oshawa Bruce McArthur, 1973-1985
*Oshawa Regional councillor Mike Breaugh
*Oshawa Regional councillor Nester Pidwerbecki

*Ajax-area Regional councillor Colleen Jordan
*Local Ajax Councillor Joanne Dies

*Evelyn Buck - Aurora City Councillor, and federal NDP candidate for York North in 1988

*frm long-time Brampton City Councillor Eric Carter

Eastern Ontario

*Mary Smith, Councillor (Lakefield Ward, Smith-Ennismore-Lakefield Twp., ON)

*Clive Doucet - Ottawa City Councillor 2000-present, Capital Ward
*Ottawa city councillor Alex Cullen (frm NDP MPP)
*Former Councillor/Conseiller Alex Munter , Kanata
*Rick Downes - former Kingston City Councillor and mayoral candidate

Niagara/Hamilton

*frm Hamilton City Alderman Don Gray
*frm Hamilton City Councillor Andrea Horwath (now NDP MPP)
*Hamilton School Board trustee Bob Barlow
*Hamilton School Board trustee Jessica Brennan

*frm NDP Mayor of Welland and recently elected Regional councillor Cindy Forrester
*Recently elected St.Catharines city councillor Jeff Burch
*Port Colborne ward 4 councillor Barbara Butters
*Recently elected Thorold city councillor Shawn Wilson

outh-Western Ontario

*Ron Jones - City Councillor Windsor Ward 2 2002by-present, Windsor School Trustee 1980-1992
*Gina Barber - London Board of Control member
*Rev.Susan Eagle - London City Councillor
*Megan Walker - former London City Councillor Ward 6, 1994-2000
*David Winninger - frm NDP MPP, London City Councillor Ward 6 2000-2006, Ward 11 2006-present
*Pam Wolf - Cambridge City Councillor

Northern Ontario

*John Rodriguez - Mayor of Greater Sudbury 2006-present (frm NDP MP)
*Steve Butland - Sault Ste. Marie City Councillor (frm NDP MP)
*Thunder Bay city councillor Andrew Foulds
*Thunder Bay city councillor Iain Angus
*Kenora city councillor Charito Drinkwater
*Sioux Lookout councillor Susan Williams
*Sioux Lookout councillor James Brohm
*John Edmund Parry - former Mayor of Sioux Lookout and former NDP MP

ee also

*List of articles about CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about British Columbia CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Alberta CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Saskatchewan CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Manitoba CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Nova Scotia CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Yukon NDP members


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of articles about Saskatchewan CCF/NDP members — This is a list of Wikipedia articles about members of the Saskatchewan, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Saskatchewan New Democratic Party (NDP).1929… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Manitoba CCF/NDP members — This articles lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Manitoba Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party in Manitoba, Canada, and its successor, the Manitoba New Democratic Party (NDP).Elected before… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Alberta CCF/NDP members — This articles lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Alberta, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Alberta New Democratic Party (NDP).1942 by election …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about CCF/NDP members — This article lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), and its successor, the New Democratic Party (NDP), social democratic political parties in Canada. See also List of Labour MPs (Canada), List of …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about British Columbia CCF/NDP members — This articles lists Wikipedia articles about members of the British Columbia, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the British Columbia New Democratic Party… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Nova Scotia CCF/NDP members — This is a list of articles about members of the Nova Scotia, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Nova Scotia New Democratic Party (NDP).Before the CCFThe… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Yukon NDP members — This is a list of articles about members of the Yukon, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Yukon New Democratic Party (NDP).1944 general electionOne CCF… …   Wikipedia

  • Ontario New Democratic Party — Active provincial party Leader Andrea Horwath President …   Wikipedia

  • List of Progressive/United Farmer MPs — List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons who sat as members of the Progressive Party of Canada or represented the United Farmers of Ontario (UFO) or United Farmers of Alberta (UFA) or the United Farmers elsewhere. The list does not… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Labour MPs (Canada) — This article lists Wikipedia articles about Members of Parliament, in the Canadian House of Commons elected as Labour (or Independent Labour) MPs. Labour and Independent Labour MPs founded the Ginger Group in 1924 with individual, left wing… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”