World Gliding Championships

World Gliding Championships

The World Gliding Championships is a gliding competition held every two years or so by the FAI Gliding Commission. The dates are not always exactly two years apart, often because the contests are sometimes held in the summer in the Southern Hemisphere.

Gliding had been a demonstration sport at the 1936 Summer Olympics and was due to become an official Olympic sport in the Helsinki Games in 1940. However since the Second World War, gliding has not featured in the Olympics, and so the World Championships are the highest level in the sport. There are now contests for six classes of glider and so in recent years the Championships have been divided between two locations. The women's, junior, grand prix and aerobatic events are also held separately.

World Championships

Each of the following entries give the year and location of the contest followed by the winner of each class, nationality and the glider used.

* 1937 Wasserkuppe, Germany
** Winner: Heini Dittmar, Germany; Glider: DFS São Paulo(This is thought not to be a true world championship and was just an 'International Competition'.)

* 1948 Samedan, Switzerland
** Winner: Per-Axel Persson, Sweden; Glider: DFS 108 Weihe

* 1950 Örebro, Sweden
** Winner: Billy Nilsson, Sweden; Glider: DFS 108 Weihe

* 1952 Madrid, Spain
** Open Class Winner: Philip Wills, United Kingdom; Glider: Slingsby Sky
** Two-seater Class Winner: Luis Juez and Ara, Spain; Glider: DFS Kranich

* 1954 Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, United Kingdom
** Open Class Winner: Gerard Pierre, France; Glider: Breguet 901
** Two-seater Class Winner: Z Rain and B Komac, Yugoslavia; Glider: Ikarus Kosava

* 1956 Saint-Yan, France
** Open Class Winner: Paul MacCready, United States of America; Glider: Breguet 901
** Two-seater Class Winner: Nick Goodhart and Frank Foster, UK; Glider: Slingsby Eagle

* 1958 Leszno, Poland
** Open Class Winner: Ernst Haase, West Germany; Glider: HKS-3
** Standard Class Winner: Adam Witek, Poland; Glider: SZD-22 Mucha Standard

* 1960 Cologne/Köln, West Germany
** Open Class Winner: Rodolfo Hossiger (Rolf on his Swedish passport) nickname "El Sueco", Argentina; Glider: Slingsby Skylark 3
** Standard Class Winner: Heinz Huth, Federal Republic of Germany; Glider: Schleicher Ka 6

* 1963 Junin, Argentina
** Open Class Winner: Edward Makula, Poland; Glider: SZD-19 Zefir 2
** Standard Class Winner: Heinz Huth, West Germany; Glider: Schleicher Ka 6

* 1965 South Cerney, United Kingdom
** Open Class Winner: Jan Wroblewski, Poland; Glider: SZD-24 Foka 4
** Standard Class Winner: Francois Henry, France; Glider: Siren Edelweiss

* 1968 Leszno, Poland
** Open Class Winner: Haro Wodl, Austria; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
** Standard Class Winner: Andrew J Smith, USA; Glider: Elfe S-3

* 1970 Marfa, Texas, United States of America
** Open Class Winner: George Moffat, United States of America; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus
** Standard Class Winner: Helmut Reichmann, West Germany; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS1

* 1972 Vrsac, Yugoslavia
** Open Class Winner: Göran Ax, Sweden; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2
** Standard Class Winner: Jan Wroblewski, Poland; Glider: SZD-43 Orion

* 1974 Waikerie, Australia
** Open Class Winner: George Moffat, United States of America; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2
** Standard Class Winner: Helmut Reichmann, Federal Republic of Germany; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS2

* 1976 Räyskälä, Finland
** Open Class Winner: George Lee, United Kingdom; Glider: Schleicher ASW 17
** Standard Class Winner: Ingo Renner, Australia; Glider: Eiri PIK-20B

* 1978 Chateauroux, France
** Open Class Winner: George Lee, United Kingdom; Glider: Schleicher ASW 17
** 15-metre Class Winner: Helmut Reichmann, Federal Republic of Germany; Glider: Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-11
** Standard Class Winner: Baer Selen, Netherlands; Glider: Schleicher ASW 19

* 1981 Paderborn, Federal Republic of Germany
** Open Class Winner: George Lee, United Kingdom; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3
** 15-metre Class Winner: Göran Ax, Sweden; Glider: Schleicher ASW 20
** Standard Class Winner: Marc Schroeder, France; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS4

* 1983 Hobbs, New Mexico, United States of America
** Open Class Winner: Ingo Renner, Australia; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3
** 15-metre Class Winner: Kees Musters, Netherlands; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus
** Standard Class Winner: Styg Oye, Denmark; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS4

* 1985 Rieti, Italy
** Open Class Winner: Ingo Renner, Australia; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3
** 15-metre Class Winner: Doug Jacobs, United States of America; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS6
** Standard Class Winner: Leonardo Brigliadori, Italy; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus

* 1987 Benalla, Australia
** Open Class Winner: Ingo Renner, Australia; Glider: Schleicher ASW 22
** 15-metre Class Winner: Brian Spreckley, United Kingdom; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS6
** Standard Class Winner: Markku Kuittinen, Finland; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus

* 1989 Wiener Neustadt, Austria
** Open Class Winner: Jean-Claude Lopitaux, France; Glider: Schleicher ASW 22
** 15-metre Class Winner: Bruno Gantenbrink, Federal Republic of Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus
** Standard Class Winner: Jacques Aboulin, France; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus

* 1991 Uvalde, Texas, United States of America
** Open Class Winner: Janusz Centka, Poland; Glider: Schleicher ASW 22
** 15-metre Class Winner: Brad Edwards, Australia; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS6
** Standard Class Winner: Baer Selen, Netherlands; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus

* 1993 Borlänge, Sweden
** Open Class Winner: Janusz Centka, Poland; Glider: Schleicher ASW 22
** 15-metre Class Winner: Gilbert Gerbaud, France; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS6
** Standard Class Winner: Andrew Davis, United Kingdom; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus

* 1995 Omarama, New Zealand
** Open Class Winner: Ray Lynskey, New Zealand; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4
** 15-metre Class Winner: Eric Napoleon, France; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** Standard Class Winner: Markku Kuittinen, Finland; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus

* 1997 Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban, France
** Open Class Winner: Gerard Lherm, France; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4
** 15-metre Class Winner: Werner Meuser, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** Standard Class Winner: Jean-Marc Caillard, France; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8

* 1997 Inonu, Turkey
** World Class Winner: Frederic Hoyeau, France; Glider: PZL PW-5

* 1999 Bayreuth, Germany
** Open Class Winner: Holger Karow, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4
** 15-metre Class Winner: Giorgio Galetto, Italy; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** Standard Class Winner: Jean-Marc Caillard, France; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus-2

* 1999 Leszno, Poland
** World Class Winner: Henry Julien, France; Glider: PZL PW-5

* 2001 Mafeking, South Africa
** Open Class Winner: Oscar Goudriaan, South Africa; Glider: Schleicher ASW 22
** 15-metre Class Winner: Werner Meuser, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** Standard Class Winner: Laurent Aboulin, France; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus-2

* 2001 Gawler, Australia
** Club Class Winner: Peter Masson, UK; Glider: DG-101

* 2001 Lillo, Spain
** 18-metre Class Winner: Stephen Jones, UK; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** World Class Winner: Olivier Darroze, France; Glider: PZL PW-5

* 2002 Musbach, Germany
** Club Class Winner: Tomas Suchanek, Czech Republic; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus

* 2003 Leszno, Poland
** Open Class Winner: Holger Karow, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4
** 18-metre Class Winner: Wolfgang Janowitsch, Austria; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** 15-metre Class Winner: John Coutts, New Zealand; Glider: Schleicher ASW 27
** Standard Class Winner: Andrew Davis, UK; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus 2

* 2003 Nitra, Slovak Republic
** World Class Winner: Sebastian Kawa, Poland; Glider: PZL PW-5

* 2004 Elverum, Norway
** Club Class Winner: Sebastian Kawa, Poland; Glider: SZD-48-3M Brawo

* 2006 Eskilstuna, Sweden
** Open Class Winner: Michael Sommer, Germany; Glider: Schleicher ASW 22 BLE
** 18-metre Class Winner: Phil Jones, UK; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2cxt
** 15-metre Class Winner: Janusz Centka, Poland; Glider: SZD 56 Diana
** Standard Class Winner: Leigh Wells, UK; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8

* 2006 Vinon-sur-Verdon, France
** Club Class Winner: Sebastian Kawa, Poland; Glider: SZD-48-3M Brawo
** World Class Winner: Christophe Ruch, France; Glider: PZL PW-5

* 2008 Rieti, Italy
** World Class Winner: Laurent Couture, France; Glider: PZL PW-5
** Standard Class Winner: Michael Buchthal, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus 2
** Club Class Winner: Matthias Sturm, Germany; Glider: Glasflügel 206 Hornet

* 2008 Lüsse, Germany
** Open Class Winner: Michael Sommer, Germany; Glider: Schleicher ASW 22 BLE
** 15 meter Class Winner: György Gulyas, Hungary; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2a
** 18 meter Class Winner: Olivier Darroze, France; Glider: Schleicher ASG 29

A list of future events is available [http://www.fai.org/gliding/championships/dates.pdf | here]

World Grand Prix Gliding Championships

Gliding Grand Prix is a rather new type of gliding competition. It has simpler rules and a more spectacular appearance than conventional soaring competitions. [http://www.fai.org/gliding/node/190 FAI: "1st World Sailplane Grand Prix" in Saint Auban and "Salon Européen du Vol à Voile"] - accessed 2008-04-11]

*1st World Sailplane Grand Prix 2005 in Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban, France
**Winner: Sebastian Kawa (Poland), glider: SZD 56 Diana

*2nd FAI World Grand Prix Gliding Championship 2007 in Omarama, New Zealand [http://www.gpgliding.com FAI World Grand Prix Gliding Championship 2007] - accessed 2008-04-11]
**Winner: Sebastian Kawa (Poland), glider: SZD 56 Diana
**2nd place: Uli Schwenk (Germany), glider: Ventus 2ax
**3rd place: Ben Flewett (New Zealand), glider: Schleicher ASW 27

Women's World Championships

From 1979 to 1999 women's gliding competitions were held as International European Women's Gliding Championships.http://www.aweu.org/ext_files/Gill_van_der_Broeck_History_of_the_Women.pdf - accessed 2008-02-15]

* 2001 Pociūnai, Lithuania
** 15-metre Class Winner: Gillian Spreckley, Great Britain; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** Standard Class Winner: Sarah Steinberg (now Kelman), Great Britain; Glider: Schleicher ASW 24
** Club Class Winner: Tamara Sviridova, Russian Federation; Glider: SZD-48 Standard Jantar

* 2003 Jihlava, Czech Republic
** 15-metre Class Winner: Alena Netusilova, Czech Republic; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2a
** Standard Class Winner: Cornelia Schaich, Germany; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8-b
** Club Class Winner: Christine Grote, Germany; Glider: Glasflügel Standard Libelle

* 2005 Klix, Germany
** 15-metre Class Winner: Mette Pedersen, Denmark; Glider: Schleicher ASW 27B
** Standard Class Winner: Jana Veprekova, Czech Republic; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8-b
** Club Class Winner: Hana Vokrinkova, Czech Republic; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus

*2007 Romorantin, France
** Standard Class Winner: Sarah Kelman, Great Britain; Schleicher ASW 28
** Club Class Winner: Gill Spreckley, Great Britain; Rolladen-Schneider LS1
** 15 meter Class Winner: Kathrin Senne, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2a

* 2009 Szeged, Hungary
** Standard Class
** 15 meter Class

Junior World Championships

From 1991 to 1997, international junior gliding competitions were held as European Junior Gliding Championships.

* 1999 Terlet, the Netherlands
** Standard Class Winner: Gunther Stahl, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus-2
** Club Class Winner: Robert Scheiffarth, Germany; Glider: Schleicher ASW 19

* 2001 Issoudun, France
** Standard Class Winner: Jay Rebbeck, Great Britain; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8
** Club Class Winner: Peter Toft, Denmark; Glider: Glasflügel Standard Libelle

* 2003 Nitra, Slovakia
** Standard Class Winner: Jeremy Hood, Great Britain; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8
** Club Class Winner: Michael Streit, Germany; Glider: Schleicher ASW 19

* 2005 Husbands Bosworth, United Kingdom
** Standard Class Winner: Mark Parker, Great Britain; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8
** Club Class Winner: Christoph Nacke, Germany; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS1

* 2007 Rieti, Italy
** Standard Class Winner: Patrick Gai, Germany; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8
** Club Class Winner: Killian Walbrou, France; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus

* 2009 Räyskälä, Finland
** Standard Class
** Club Class

FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships

World Glider Aerobatic Championships take place every two years since 1985 under the auspices of the FAI. They are administrated by the FAI Aerobatics Commission "Commission Internationale de Voltige Aerienne" (CIVA) [http://www.fai.org/aerobatics Website of the FAI Aerobatics Commission (CIVA)] - accessed 2008-03-09] . The 2001 championships were part of the World Air Games. Since 1994, European Glider Aerobatic Championships are held in the years between the World Championships.

* 1st FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Mauterndorf (Austria), 26/08/1985 - 03/09/1985http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=163 - accessed 2008-02-15] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=163&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Jerzy Makula (Poland) glider: Kobuz 3
*** overall 2nd: Ludwig Fuß (Federal Republic of Germany), glider: Lo 100
*** overall 3rd: Marek Szufa (Poland) glider: Kobuz 3
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula (Kobuz 3), Marek Szufa (Kobuz 3), Marian Bednorz
***Federal Republic of Germany flagicon|Germany: Ludwig Fuß (Lo 100), Helmut Laurson, Josef Eberl
***Austria flagicon|Austria: Siegfried Duchkowitsch, Reinhard Haggenmüller, Otto Salzinger

* 2nd FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Bielsko-Biała (Poland), 01/08/1987 - 15/08/1987http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=161 - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Jerzy Makula (Poland), glider: Kobuz 3
*** overall 2nd:Andrzej Tomkowicz (Poland), glider: Kobuz 3
*** overall 3rd: Nancy Blank (United States of America) glider: Kobuz 3
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula (Kobuz 3), Andrzej Tomkowicz (Kobuz 3), ...
***Federal Republic of Germany flagicon|Germany
***Austria flagicon|Austria

* 3rd FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Hockenheim, (West Germany), 15/08/1989 - 26/08/1989http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=158 - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Jerzy Makula (Poland), glider: Kobuz 3
*** overall 2nd:Andrzej Jozef Solski (Poland), glider: Kobuz 3
*** overall 3rd: Hubert Jänsch (Federal Republic of Germany), glider: Lo 100
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula (Kobuz 3), Jozef Solski (Kobuz 3), ...
***Federal Republic of Germany flagicon|Germany: Hubert Jänsch (Lo 100), ...
***Switzerland flagicon|Switzerland

* 4th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Zielona Góra (Poland), 18/08/1991 - 31/08/1991http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=156 - accessed 2008-02-15] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=156&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Jerzy Makula (Poland), glider: Swift S-1
*** overall 2nd: Tadeusz Mezyk (Poland), glider: Swift S-1
*** overall 3rd: Marek Hernik (Poland), glider: Swift S-1
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula (Swift S-1), Tadeusz Mezyk (Swift S-1), Marek Hernik (Swift S-1)
***Germany flagicon|Germany: Martin Scheuermann (Mü 28), Hubert Jänsch (Lo 100), Konrad Huber (Lo 100)
***United States of America flagicon|USA: Stephen Coan (Windex 1200), Charles Kalko (Celstar GA-1), Chris Smisson (Celstar GA-1)

* 5th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Venlo (Netherlands), 15/08/1993 - 28/08/1993http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=155 - accessed 2008-02-15] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=155&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Jerzy Makula (Poland)
*** overall 2nd: Adam Michałowski (Poland)
*** overall 3rd: Tadeusz Mezyk (Poland)
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula, Adam Michałowski, Tadeusz Mezyk
***France flagicon|France: Sándor Katona, Pierre Albertini, Daniel Serres
***Federal Republic of Germany flagicon|Germany: Hubert Jänsch, Ulf Kramer, Henry Bohlig

* 6th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Fayence -Var- (France), 11/09/1995 - 23/09/1995http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=147 - accessed 2008-02-15] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=147&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Mikhail Mamistov (Russia), glider: Swift S-1
*** overall 2nd: Jerzy Makula (Poland), glider: MDM-1 Fox
*** overall 3rd: Sergei Rakhmanin (Russia), glider: Swift S-1
** team winners:
***Russia flagicon|Russia: Mikhail Mamistov (Swift S-1), Sergei Rakhmanin (Swift S-1), Victor Tchmal (Swift S-1)
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula (MDM-1 Fox), Andrzej Tomkowicz (Swift S-1), Marek Hernik (MDM-1 Fox)
***France flagicon|France: Daniel Serres (Swift S-1), Etienne Meyrous (Swift S-1), Pierre Albertini (Swift S-1)

* 7th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Antalya (Turkey), 09/09/1997 - 21/09/1997http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=221 - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Mikhail Mamistov (Russia)
*** overall 2nd: Sergei Krikalev (Russia)
*** overall 3rd: Georgij Kaminski (Russia)
** team winners:
***Russia flagicon|Russia: Mikhail Mamistov, Sergei Krikalev, Georgij Kaminski

* 8th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Niederöblarn (Austria), 15/08/1999 - 28/08/1999http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/chronology.asp?id=705 - accessed 2008-02-15] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=705&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Jerzy Makula (Poland), glider: MDM-1 Fox
*** overall 2nd: Henry Bohlig (Germany), glider: Swift S-1
*** overall 3rd: Krzystof Brzakalik (Poland), glider: Swift S-1
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula (MDM-1 Fox), Krzysztof Brząkalik (Swift S-1), Adam Michałowski (Swift S-1)
***Germany flagicon|Germany: Henry Bohlig (Swift S-1), Helmut Lindner (Swift S-1), Detlef Eilers (Swift S-1)
***Russia flagicon|Russia: Valentin Barabanov (Swift S-1), Georgij Kaminski (Swift S-1), Alexandr Panfierov (Swift S-1)

* 9th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships and 2nd World Air Games Glider Aerobatics Championships, Palma del Río -Córdoba- (Spain), 19/06/2001 - 01/07/2001http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/chronology.asp?id=1224 - accessed 2008-02-15] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=1224&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
** overall champion: Alexandr Panfierov (Russia)
*** overall 2nd: Jerzy Makula (Poland)
*** overall 3rd: Adam Michałowski (Poland)
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula, Adam Michałowski, Małgorzata Margańska
***Russia flagicon|Russia: Alexandr Panfierov, Valentin Barabanov, Georgij Kaminski
***Hungary flagicon|Hungary: Ferenc Tóth, János Szilágyi, Sándor Katona

* 10th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Pér (Hungary), 02/08/2003 - 15/08/2003http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/chronology.asp?id=1167 - accessed 2008-02-15] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=1167&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-15]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Ferenc Tóth (Hungary), glider: Swift S-1
*** overall 2nd: Jerzy Makula (Poland), glider: MDM-1 Fox
*** overall 3rd: Georgij Kaminski (Russia), glider: Swift S-1
** team winners:
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula (MDM-1 Fox), Krzysztof Brząkalik (Swift S-1), Lucjan Fizia (Swift S-1)
*** Russia flagicon|Russia: Georgij Kaminski (Swift S-1), Alexandr Panfierov (Swift S-1), Alexandr Smirnov (Swift S-1)
*** Hungary flagicon|Hungary: Ferenc Tóth (Swift S-1), Sándor Katona (Swift S-1), János Szilágyi (Swift S-1)

* 11th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Serpuchov (Russia), 20/07/2005 - 30/07/2005http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=2265 - accessed 2008-02-02] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=2265&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-02]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Georgij Kaminski (Russia)
*** overall 2nd: Jerzy Makula (Poland)
*** overall 3rd: Ferenc Tóth (Hungary)
** team winners:
*** Russia flagicon|Russia: Georgij Kaminski, Alexandr Panfierov, Valentin Barabanov
***Poland flagicon|Poland: Jerzy Makula, Krzysztof Brząkalik, Stanisław Makula
*** Hungary flagicon|Hungary: Ferenc Tóth, János Szilágyi, Sándor Katona

* 12th FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships, Niederöblarn (Austria), 16/08/2007 - 25/08/2007http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/EventDetails.asp?id=3795 - accessed 2008-02-02] http://events.fai.org/aerobatics/fullresults.asp?id=3795&gender=o - accessed 2008-02-02]
** individual results:
*** overall champion: Georgij Kaminski (Russia), glider: Swift S-1
*** overall 2nd: Ferenc Tóth (Hungary), glider: Swift S-1
*** overall 3rd: Jerzy Makula (Poland), glider: Solo-Fox
** team winners:
*** Hungary flagicon|Hungary: Ferenc Tóth (Swift S-1), János Szilágyi (Swift S-1), Zoltán Kakuk (Swift S-1)
*** Germany flagicon|Germany: Olaf Schmidt (Swift S-1), Markus Feyerabend (Swift S-1), Eugen Schaal (MDM-1 Fox)
*** Russia flagicon|Russia: Georgij Kaminski (Swift S-1), Igor Plakhsin (Swift S-1), Olga Romanenko (Swift S-1)

References

ources

* [http://airsports.fai.org Air Sports International (FAI online magazine)]
* [http://www.ssa.org/UsTeam/ust_archive.htm Archive of the US Team]
* [http://www.glidingteam.co.uk/competitions/ British Gliding Association competitions page]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Поможем сделать НИР

Look at other dictionaries:

  • World Netball Championships — Most recent season or competition: 2011 World Netball Championships Sign for the 1979 World Netball Championships in Trinidad and Tobago Sport Netball …   Wikipedia

  • World Curling Championships — Women s World Curling Championship trophy The World Curling Championships are annual curling events which showcase the world s best curlers, organized by the World Curling Federation. There are men s, women s and mixed championships. The men s… …   Wikipedia

  • European Gliding Championships — The European Gliding Championships is a gliding competition held every two years or so. Gliding is a competitive sport and was even a demonstration sport at the 1936 Summer Olympics. It was due to become an official Olympic sport in the Helsinki… …   Wikipedia

  • Gliding — is a recreational activity and competitive sport in which pilots fly un powered aircraft known as gliders or sailplanes. Properly, the term gliding refers to descending flight of a heavier than air craft, whereas soaring is the correct term to… …   Wikipedia

  • FIS Nordic World Ski Championships — The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships have been held in various numbers and types of events since 1925 for men and since 1954 for women. Championship events include nordic skiing s three disciplines: cross country skiing, ski jumping, and nordic …   Wikipedia

  • Gliding competition — Competition grid at 2004 UK Standard Class Nationals, Aston Down Some of the pilots in the sport of gliding take part in gliding competitions. These are usually racing competitions, but there are also aerobatic contests and on line league tables …   Wikipedia

  • Gliding competitions — Some of the pilots in the sport of gliding take part in gliding competitions. These are usually racing competitions, but there are also aerobatic contests and cross country distance competitions. Many other pilots enjoy flying cross country just… …   Wikipedia

  • World championship — A world championship(s) is the top achievement for any sport or contest. The title is usually awarded by contests, ranking systems, stature, ability, etc. This determines the best nation, team, individual (or other entity) in the world in a… …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship — Current World Champion Viswanathan Anand of India. The World Chess Championship is played to determine the World Champion in the board game chess. Men and women of any age are eligible to contest this title. The official world championship is… …   Wikipedia

  • Grand Prix gliding — Infobox sports league current season=FAI World Grand Prix 2008 pixels=100px sport=Gliding founded=2005 teams= continent=International (FAI) champion=FAI World Grand Prix Gliding Championships are competitions for gliders that is both more… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”