Gelinae

Gelinae
Cryptinae/
Gelinae/
Phygadeuontinae
Unidentified species, Denmark
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Suborder: Apocrita
Superfamily: Ichneumonoidea
Family: Ichneumonidae
Subfamily: Gelinae (but see text)
Viereck, 1918
Tribes

Claseini
Cryptini
Hemigastrini
Phygadeuontini

Synonyms

Cryptinae
Hemitelinae
Phygadeuontinae
(but see text)

Cryptinae, Gelinae, Phygadeuontinae and Hemitelinae are names used interchangeably for a subfamily of the ichneumon wasp family of insects. The first three listed are more commonly used. "Cryptinae" was formally proposed by the ICZN, but "Phygadeuontinae" may be the technically valid name. "Gelinae" was used by H.T. Townes in his comprehensive but idiosyncratic review.[1]

A 5-sided areolet, a short sternaulus, and a puffy face with a convex clypeus are diagnostic characters for most members of this large subfamily.

Contents

Classification

Tribe Claseini

Tribe Cryptini

  • Subtribe Agrothereutina
    • Agrothereutes Förster, 1850 — Holarctic
    • Spilocryptus Thomson , 1873
    • Dayro Cameron, 1902
    • Amauromorpha Ashmead, 1905 — Oriental
    • Eripternimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Apsilops Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Heterotypus Förster, 1869
    • Dapanus Förster, 1869
    • Sorbas Ashmead 1900
    • Trichocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Neostricklandia Viereck, 1925
    • Trichestema Cushman, 1927
    • Aritranis Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Hoplocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Gambrus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Kaltenbachia Förster, 1869
    • Hygrocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Allocryptus Viereck, 1917
    • Hidryta Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Brachycryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Euthycryptus Jussel, 1907
    • Idiolispa Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Liocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Paracryptus Szépligeti, 1916
    • Mesostenidea Viereck, 1914 — Palearctic
    • Pycnocryptodes Aubert, 1971 — Palearctic
    • Pycnocryptus Thomson, 1873 — Holarctic
    • Cylindrocryptus Ceballos, 1921
    • Thrybius Townes, 1965 — Palearctic
    • Trychosis Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Phaedrophadnus Cameron, 1906
    • Ethaemorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Orthocryptus Viereck, 1913
  • Subtribe Ateleutina
    • Ateleute Förster, 1869 — worldwide
    • Ateleuta Schulz, 1906
    • Talorga Cameron, 1911
    • Tsirirella Seyrig, 1952
    • Psychostenus Uchida, 1955
  • Subtribe Baryceratina
    • Baryceros Gravenhorst, 1829 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Christolia Brullé, 1846
    • Crypturopsis Ashmead, 1900
    • Neochristolia Blanchard, 1936
    • Brussinocryptus Pagliano & Scarramozino, 1990 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • "Neoparacryptus" Uchida, 1959 (non Ashmead, 1898: preoccupied)
    • Buysmania Cheesman, 1941 — Oriental
    • Calaminus Townes, 1965 — Palearctic
    • Ceratomansa Cushman, 1922 — Australian
    • Chlorocryptus Cameron, 1903 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Cochlidionostenus Uchida, 1936
    • Cryptaulaxoides Uchida, 1940
    • Coccygodes Saussure, 1892 — Ethiopian
    • Cryptaulax Camoron, 1906
    • "Coccygodes" Seyrig, 1952 (non Saussure, 1892: preoccupied)
    • Jonathania Gupta, 1987 — Oriental
    • "Rupa" Jonathan, 1971 (non Jedlicka, 1935: preoccupied)
    • Lamprocryptidea Viereck, 1913 — Neotropical
    • Aplomiana Strand, 1917
    • Paragambrus Uchida, 1936 — Palearctic
    • Prionacis Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Whymperia Cameron, 1903 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Protocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Zamansa Viereck, 1912
  • Subtribe Ceratocryptina
    • Acromia Townes, 1961b — Oriental
    • Afretha Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Aprix Townes, 1961b — Australian
    • Ceratocryptus Cameron, 1903 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Pyralophagus Seyrig, 1952
    • Ceratodolius Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Chamula Townes, 1962 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Cremnocryptus Cushman, 1945 — Australian, Oriental
    • Fitatsia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Ignambia Cheesman, 1953 — Oriental
    • Lipoprion Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Lorio[disambiguation needed ] Cheesman, 1936 — Oriental
    • Neaprix Gauld,1984 — Australian
    • Nematocryptus Roman, 1910 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Betsifia Seyrig, 1952
    • Piasites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Rambites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Silsila Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Thelodon Townes, 1961b — Australian, Oriental
    • Trachyglutus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Wuda[disambiguation needed ] Cheesman, 1936 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Coesulina
    • Coesula Cameron, 1905 — Oriental
    • Striatostenus Uchida, 1931
  • Subtribe Cryptina
    • Aeglocryptus Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Aeliopotes Porter, 1985 — Neotropical
    • Aglaodina Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Anacis Porter, 1967 — Australian, Neotropical
    • Baeocryptus Porter, 1967
    • Araucacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Biconus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Buathra Cameron, 1903 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Bathycrisis Cameron, 1905
    • Caenocryptoides Uchida, 1936 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Caenocryptus Thomson, 1873 — Holarctic
    • Habrocryptoides Uchida, 1952
    • Pseudischnus Walkley, 1954
    • Caenopelte Porter, 1967 — Neotropical
    • Camera Townes, 1962 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Chilecryptus Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Chromocryptus Ashmead, 1900 — Neotropical
    • Mesostenimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Compsocryptus Ashmead, 1900 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Cryptoideus Ashmead, 1900
    • Callicryptus Ashmead, 1900
    • "Stictocryptus" Cameron, 1908 (non Cameron, 1907: preoccupied)
    • Sophocryptus Mallo, 1961
    • Cosmiocryptus Cameron, 1902 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Cryptopteryx Ashmead, 1900 — Neotropical
    • Cryptus Fabricius, 1804 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Oriental
    • Eucryptus Haldeman, 1842
    • Itamoplex Förster, 1869
    • Plesiocryptus Cameron, 1903
    • Cyanodolius Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Cyanopelor Townes, 1973 — Ethiopian
    • Cyclaulus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Dihelus Townes, 1970a — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Diplohimas Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Distictus Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Dochmidium Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Dotocryptus Brèthes, (1918) 1919 — Neotropical
    • Enclisis Townes, 1970a — Palearctic
    • Etha[disambiguation needed ] Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Gessia Townes, 1973 — Ethiopian
    • "Idiostoma" Cameron, 1905 (non Walsingham, 1882; Arrow, 1904: preoccupied) (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Glabridorsum Townes, 1970a — Australian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Gyropyga Townes, 1970a — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Hedycryptus Cameron, 1903 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Apachia Townes, 1970a (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Hypsanacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Ischnus Gravenhorst, 1829 — worldwide
    • Habrocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Aglaocryptus Cameron, 1903
    • Erythrocryptus Cameron, 1905
    • Itamuton Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Joppidium Cresson, 1872 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Joppoceras Ashmead, 1900
    • Opisoxestus Ashmead, 1900
    • Isocryptus Brèthes, 1927
    • Lanugo Townes, 1962 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Leptarthron Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Meringopus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Goniocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Mesophragis Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Monothela Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Myrmecacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Myrmeleonostenus Uchida, 1936 — Australian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Nebostenus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Nelophia Porter, 1967 — Neotropical
    • Neocryptopteryx Blanchard, 1947 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Neodontocryptus Uchida, 1940 — Oriental
    • "Odontocryptus" Uchida, 1932 (non Saussure, 1892; Cameron, 1903; Szépligeti, 1916: preoccupied)
    • Nippocryptus Uchida, 1936 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Nothischnus Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Odontocryptus Saussure, 1892 — Ethiopian
    • "Odontocryptus" Seyrig, 1952 (non Saussure, 1892; Cameron, 1903; Szépligeti, 1916; Uchida, 1932: preoccupied)
    • Oecetiplex Porter, 1987 — Neotropica
    • Palmerella Cameron, 1908 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Townestenus Momoi, 1966
    • Periplasma Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Phycitiplex Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Picrocryptoides Porter, 1965 — Neotropical
    • Reptatrix Townes, 1962 — Nearctic
    • Rhynchocryptus Cameron, 1905 — Ethiopian (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Sciocryptus Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Synechocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904 — Ethiopian, Palearctic
    • Trachysphyrus Haliday, 1836 — Neotropical
    • Cyanocryptus Cameron, 1903
    • "Lamprocryptus" Cameron, 1910 (non Schmiedeknecht, 1904: preoccupied)
    • Pseudomesocryptus Strand, 1917
    • Tricentrum Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Trihapsis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Xiphonychidion Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Xylacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Xylophrurus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Nyxeophilus Förster, 1869
    • Macrocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • "Nyxeophilus" Thomson, 1885 (non Förster, 1869: preoccupied)[verification needed]
    • Xylophruridea Viereck, 1912
    • Xylostenus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Zonocryptus Ashmead, 1900 — Ethiopian
    • Oneilella Cameron, 1904
    • Stenaulax Cameron, 1906
    • Stenomeris Cameron, 1906
    • Neocryptus Szépligeti, 1916
    • Ancylocnema Szépligeti, 1916
  • Subtribe Gabuniina
    • Agonocryptus Cushman, 1929 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Ahilya Gupta & Gupta, 1985 — Oriental
    • Amrapalia Gupta & Jonathan, 1970 — Oriental
    • Anepomias Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Apocryptus Uchida, 1932 — Oriental
    • Arhytis Townes, 1970a — Australian, Oriental
    • Cestrus Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Cryptohelcostizus Cushman, 1919 — Nearctic
    • Dagathia Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Digonocryptus Viereck, 1913 — Neotropical
    • Monogonocryptus Viereck, 1913
    • "Odontocryptus" Szépligeti, 1916 (non Saussure, 1892; Cameron, 1903: preoccupied)
    • Dinocryptus Cameron, 1905 — Oriental
    • Megacryptus Szépligeti, 1916
    • Dinocryptiella Strand, 1917
    • Eurycryptus Cameron, 1901 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Alriada Cameron, 1911
    • Neotorbda Uchida, 1932
    • Didiaspis Seyrig, 1952
    • Gabunia Kriechbaumer, 1895 — Ethiopian
    • Nadia Tosquinet, 1896
    • Metarhyssa Ashmead, 1900
    • Gerdius Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Hackerocryptus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Hadrocryptus Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Hoplonopsis Szépligeti, 1916
    • Kriegeria Ashmead, 1905 — Oriental (Gupta, 1987)
    • Lagarosoma Gupta & Gupta, 1984 — Neotropical
    • Lophoglutus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Microstenus Szépligeti, 1916 — Oriental
    • Nesolinoceras Ashmead, 1906 — Neotropical
    • Pharzites Cameron, 1905 — Oriental
    • Prosthoporus Porter, 1976 — Neotropical
    • Pterocryptus Szépligeti, 1916 — Ethiopian, Palearctic
    • Schreineria Schreiner, 1905 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Sycophrurus Picard, 1919
    • Pseudotorbda Uchida, 1932
    • Pygidites Seyrig, 1952
    • Spathacantha Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Tanepomidos Gupta & Jonathan, 1971 — Oriental
    • Torbda Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Trypha Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Xanthocryptus Cameron, 1901 — Australian, Oriental
    • "Lorentzia" Cameron, 1911 (non Cossmann, 1908: preoccupied)
    • Xoridesopus Cameron, 1907 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Glodianina
    • Dicamixus Szépligeti, 1916 — Neotropical
    • Glodianus Cameron, 1902 — Neotropical
    • Lamprocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904 — Neotropical
    • Trapezonalis Szépligeti, 1916
  • Subtribe Goryphina
    • Allophatnus Cameron, 1905 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental (Townes, 1971)
    • Phaedraspis Cameron, 1906
    • Stictocryptus Cameron, 1907
    • Baltazaria Townes, 1961b — Neotropical, Oriental
    • Bozakites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Foveolia Seyrig, 1952
    • Lemurella[disambiguation needed ] Seyrig, 1952
    • Buodias Cameron, 1902 — Ethiopian, Oriental (Gupta, 1987)
    • Hoeocryptus Habermehl, 1902
    • Takastenus Uchida, 1931 (Gauld, 1984 — Gupta, 1987)
    • Soratsia Seyrig, 1952 (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Ceratella Seyrig, 1952
    • Calosphyrum Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Ceratophenax Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Colaulus Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Costifrons Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Debilos Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Diapetimorpha Viereck, 1913 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Euchalinus Townes, 1961b — Australian, Oriental
    • Formostenus Uchida, 1931 (Jonathan, 1980)
      • Subgenus Formostenus Uchida, 1931 — Oriental
      • Subgenus Indostenus Jonathan, 1980 — Oriental
    • Fotsiforia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental (Jonathan, 1980)
    • Friona[disambiguation needed ] Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Lactolus Cameron, 1902
    • Gambroides Betrem, 1941 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental (Jonathan, 1980)
    • Vadonina Seyrig, 1952 (Jonathan, 1980)
    • Goryphus Holmgren, 1868 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • "Psacus" Holmgren, 1868 (non Pascoe, 1866: preoccupied)
    • Brachycoryphus Kriechbaumer, 1894
    • Fislistina Cameron, 1902
    • Fenenias Cameron, 1902
    • Loiada Cameron, 1905
    • Cratocryptodes Schulz, 1906
    • Scenopathus Enderlein, 1914
    • Miramilia Seyrig, 1952
    • Hemisphragia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Micromavia Seyrig, 1952
    • Hylophasma Townes, 1970a — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Isotima Förster, 1869 — Oriental, Ethiopian
    • Larpelites Cameron, 1904 — Ethiopian
    • Lavinifia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Tsiavikites Seyrig, 1952
    • Listrognathus Tschek, 1870
      • Subgenus Fenestula Townes, 1962 — Holarctic
      • Subgenus Listrognathus Tschek, 1870 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Mesostenoideus Ashmead, 1900
    • Mesostenidea Viereck, 1914 (Horstmann, 1990)
      • Subgenus Parorophis Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
      • Subgenus Sulvata Cameron, 1903 — Australian, Oriental
    • Stivadens Townes, 1961 (Gauld, 1984)
    • Loxopus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Madastenus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Melcha[disambiguation needed ] Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Menaforia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Necolio Cheesman, 1936 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Afrocryptus Seyrig, 1952
    • Neobuodias Rao & Nikam, 1984 — Oriental
    • Owenus Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Perinetia[disambiguation needed ] Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Perjiva Jonathan & Gupta, 1973 — Oriental
    • Piambia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Pseudotricapus Jonathan, 1987 — Oriental
    • Skeatia Cameron, 1901 — Ethiopian, Oriental (Jonathan & Gupta, 1973)
    • Latteva Cameron, 1902 (Gupta, 1987)
    • Ancaria Cameron, 1902 (Gupta, 1987)
    • Holia Seyrig, 1952 (Gupta, 1987)
    • Syntrips Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Tanyloncha Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Tolonus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Mavia Seyrig, 1952
    • Hegemonites Seyrig, 1952
    • Mascarella Seyrig, 1952
    • Trafana Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Clypeites Seyrig, 1952
    • Rarivia Seyrig, 1952
    • Ilobia Seyrig, 1952
    • Desia Seyrig, 1952
    • Tricapus Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Tsirambia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
  • Subtribe Lymeonina
    • Acerastes Cushman, 1929 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Basileucus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Bathyzonus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Bicryptella Strand, 1917 — Neotropical
    • Dismodix Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Golbachiella Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Latosculum Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Lymeon Förster, 1869 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Neomesostenus Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Christolimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Zamastrus Viereck, 1913
    • Neogoryphus Roman, 1936
    • Nasutocryptus Pratt, 1945
    • Mallochia Viereck, 1912 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Pachysomoides Strand, 1917 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Polistiphaga Cushman, 1925
    • Polycyrtidea Viereck, 1913 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Polyphrix Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Priotomis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Rhinium Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Savolia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Strabotes Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Toechorychus Townes, 1946 — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Melanocryptina
    • Melanocryptus Cameron, 1902 — Neotropical
    • Lobocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Hoplophorina Szépligeti, 1916
  • Subtribe Mesostenina
    • Acorystus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Anupama Jonathan, 1982 — Oriental
    • Bicristella Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Cryptanura Brullé, 1846 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Polyaenus Cresson, 1873
    • Polyaenidea Viereck, 1913
    • Diloa Cheesman, 1936 — Australian, Oriental
    • Gotra Cameron, 1902 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Stenaraeoides Uchida, 1932
    • Ivondrites Seyrig, 1952
    • Gyrolaba Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Harpura Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Hercana Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Irabatha Cameron, 1906 — Australian, Oriental
    • Junctivena Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Mecistum Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Mesostenus Gravenhorst, 1829 — worldwide
    • Stenaraeus Thomson, 1896
    • Umlima Cameron, 1902
    • Derocentrus Cushman, 1919
    • Paranacis Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Polycyrtus Spinola, 1840 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Cryptanuridimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Crytopterygimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Polycyrtimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Stiromesostenuss Cameron, 1911 — Australian, Oriental
    • Erythromesostenus Cameron, 1911 (Gauld, 1984)
    • Tomagotras Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Tretobasis Porter, 1973 — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Osprynchotina
    • Acroricnus Ratzeburg, 1852 — Holarctic
    • Xenodocon Förster, 1855
    • Macrobatus Holmgren, 1856
    • Linoceras Taschenberg, 1865
    • Leptobatides Buysson, 1896
    • Agathobanchus Ashmead, 1900
    • Iaria Cheesman, 1936 — Australian, Oriental
    • Messataporus Cushman, 1929 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Nematopodius Gravenhorst, 1829
      • Subgenus Diapetus Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Mesostenopsis Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Earrana Cameron, 1905
    • "Parca" Morley, 1913 (non Saalmüller, 1891: preoccupied)
    • Esuchonematopodius Cushman, 1922
      • Subgenus Microchorus Szépligeti, 1916 — Oriental
      • Subgenus Nematopodius Gravenhorst, 1829 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • "Leptocryptus" Cameron, 1903 (non Thomson, 1873: preoccupied)
    • Hemiphatnus Cameron, 1911
    • "Pseudopimpla" Fahringer, 1935 (non Habermehl, 1917: preoccupied)[verification needed]
    • Osprynchotus Spinola, 1841 — Ethiopian
    • Distantella Saussure, 1892
    • Photocryptus Viereck, 1913 — Neotropical
    • Poecilopimpla Morley, 1914;
    • Neosprynchotus Schrottky, 1915
    • Pyrrhocryptus Hancock, 1926
    • Stilpnoderes Brèthes, 1927
    • Picardiella Lichtenstein, 1920 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Borciella Constantineanu, 1928
    • Nipporicnus Uchida, 1931
    • Paretha Seyrig, 1952
    • Sphecoctonus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Stenarella Szépligeti, 1916 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Orientostenaraeus ;Uchida, 1930
    • Parasilsila Cheesman, 1936
  • Subtribe Sphecophagina
    • Arthula Cameron, 1900 — Australian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Orientocryptus Uchida, 1931
    • Kuniocryptus Sonan, 1937
    • Latibulus Gistel, 1848 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Endurus Rondani, 1876
    • Pseudosyzeuctus Hedwig, 1961
    • Sphecophaga Westwood, 1840 — Holarctic
    • Chryonomon Desvignes, 1856
    • Cacotropa Förster, 1869
  • Subtribe Vagenathina
    • Stetholophus Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Vagenatha Cameron, 1901 — Oriental
    • Acleasa Cameron, 1902

Tribe Hemigastrini

  • Aconias Cameron, 1904 — Palearctic, Oriental
  • Aptesis Förster, 1850 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Oriental
  • "Pezoporus" Förster, 1869 (non Illiger, 1811: preoccupied)
  • Clypediodon Aubert, 1968
  • Colocnema Förster, 1869 — Palearctic
  • Coelocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Cratocryptus Thomson, 1873 — Holarctic
  • Cubocephalus Ratzeburg, 1848 — Holarctic
  • Ecporthetor Förster, 1869
  • Pammachus Förster, 1869
  • Chaeretymma Förster, 1869
  • Stenocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Microcryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Planocryptus Heinrich, 1949
  • Demopheles Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
  • Mecocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Echthrus Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic
  • Sphaetes Bremi, 1849
  • Karaechthrus Uchida, 1929
  • Bioleter Meyer, 1930
  • Giraudia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
  • Calocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Pseudocryptus Kriechbaumer, 1893
  • Hemigaster Brullé, 1846 — Oriental
  • Chreusa Cameron, 1899
  • Asius Tosquinet, 1903
  • Charmis Tosquinet, 1903
  • Cryptodema Morley, 1913
  • Javra Cameron, 1903 — Holarctic, Oriental
  • Cnemocryptus Cameron, 1903
  • Finchra Cameron, 1907
  • Monocryptus Hellén, 1956
  • Listrocryptus Brauns, 1905 — Palearctic
  • Litochila Momoi, 1965 — Oriental, Palearctic
  • Livipurpurata Wang & Yao, 1994 — Oriental
  • Mansa Tosquinet, 1896 — Ethiopian, Oriental
  • Colganta Cameron, 1902
  • Pseudomansa Szépligeti, 1916
  • Megaplectes Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
  • Iocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Megaloplectes Schulz, 1906
  • Notocampsis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Oresbius Marshall, 1867 — Holarctic
  • Opidnus Förster, 1869
  • Oxytaenia Förster, 1869 — Nearctic, Neotropical
  • Parmortha Townes, 1962 — Holarctic
  • Platymystax Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian, Neotropical, Oriental
  • Plectrocryptus Thomson, 1874 — Oriental, Palearctic
  • Pleolophus Townes, 1962 — Holarctic
  • Polytribax Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Neotropical, Oriental
  • Plesignathus Förster, 1869
  • Neleophron Förster, 1869
  • Epiphobus Förster, 1869
  • Steriphocryptus Cameron, 1903
  • Chasmocryptus Uchida, 1936
  • Rhytura Townes, 1962 — Nearctic
  • Schenkia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
  • Ecpaglus Förster, 1869
  • Schenckia Dalla Torre, 1901
  • Stomacis Townes, 1970a — Oriental

Tribe Phygadeuontini

  • Subtribe Acrolytina
    • Acidnus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Acrolyta Förster, 1869 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Oriental
    • Rhadinocera Förster, 1869
    • "Mosia" Seyrig, 1952 (non Gray, 1843: preoccupied)
    • Parhemiteles Seyrig, 1952
    • Brachedra Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Cormobius Townes, 1970a — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Diaglyptella Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Diaglyptellana Horstmann, 1976 — Palearctic
    • Diaglyptelloides Aubert, 1993 — Palearctic
    • Diaglyptidea Viereck, 1913 — Holarctic, Neotropical, Oriental
    • Diatora Förster, 1869 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Microtoridea Viereck, 1912
    • Zaraparaphylax Viereck, 1913
    • Apanteloctonus Seyrig, 1952
    • Encrateola Strand, 1916 — worldwide except Australian
    • Eudelus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Idemum Förster, 1869
    • Calliphrurus Förster, 1869
    • Isdromas Förster, 1869 — worldwide except Palearctic
    • Phatnacra Förster, 1869
    • Larsephna Cameron, 1903
    • Daictimorpha Viereck, 1912
    • Lysibia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Neotropical, Oriental
    • Pemon Förster, 1869
    • Stiboscopus Förster, 1869 (Carlson, 1979)
    • Haplaspis Townes, 1944
    • Micraris Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Neopimpla Ashmead, 1900 — Ethiopian, Nearctic
    • Cyrtobasisv Cushman, 1919 (Carlson, 1979)
    • Microceratops[disambiguation needed ] Seyrig, 1952 (Carlson, 1979)
    • Sozites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Stenotes Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Trachaner Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Bathytrichina
    • Apophysius Cushman, 1922 — Oriental
    • Bathythrix Förster, 1869 — worldwide except Australian
    • Ischnurgops Förster, 1869
    • Steganops Förster, 1869
    • Panargyrops Förster, 1869
    • Gausocentrus Förster, 1869
    • Stenoschema Förster, 1869
    • Leptocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Agenora Cameron, 1909
    • Chrysocryptus Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Anunda Cameron, 1911
    • Retalia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Rhabdosis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Surculus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Chiroticina
    • Asmenophylax Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Astomaspis Förster, 1869 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Caenopimpla Cameron, 1900 (Gauld, 1984)
    • Syrites Tosquinet, 1903
    • Caenaulax Cameron, 1905 (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Acanthoprymnus Cameron, 1905
    • Camptolynx Cameron, 1911
    • Bentyra Cameron, 1905 — Oriental
    • Lissarcha Cameron, 1912
    • Koshunia Uchida, 1932
    • Bodedia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Chirotica Förster, 1869 — worldwide
    • "Allocota" Förster, 1869 (non Motschoulsky, 1860: preoccupied)
    • Diaglypta Förster, 1869
    • Deuterospinolia Dalla Torre, 1902
    • Aphadnus Cameron, 1907
    • Hymenosyneches Viereck, 1912
    • Diracela Townes, 1973 — Ethiopian
    • Dolichomastix Ceballos, 1924 — Ethiopian
    • Epelaspis Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian, Neotropical
    • Fractipons Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Gabia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Handaoia Seyrig, 1952 — worldwide except Nearctic
    • Lienella Cameron, 1905 (January) — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • "Lienella" Cameron, 1905 (April) (non Cameron, Jan. 1905: preoccupied)[verification needed]
    • Odontosoma Seyrig, 1952 (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Marakelia Seyrig, 1952
    • Lissaspis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Mamelia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Orientohemiteles Uchida, 1932 — Oriental
    • Palpostilpnus Aubert, 1961 — Oriental
    • Paraglyptus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Paraphylax Förster, 1869 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Strepsimallus Förster, 1869
    • Paurophatnus Cameron, 1905
    • Valoga Cameron, 1911
    • Photoptera Viereck, 1913
    • Neotheroscopus Turner, 1927
    • Tsangamania Seyrig, 1952
    • Parallocota Seyrig, 1952
    • Diodontops Seyrig, 1952
    • Resosoa Seyrig, 1952
    • Mioplectiscus Benoit, 1955
    • Singalissaspis Jussila, 1998 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Cremnodina
    • Cremnodes Förster, 1850 — Holarctic
    • Caenomeris Förster, 1869
    • Stygera Förster, 1869
    • Cremnias Roman, 1939
    • Scrobiculus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Vestibulum Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Endaseina
    • Amphibulus Kriechbaumer, 1893 — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Cisaris Townes, 1970a — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Coptomystax Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Endasys Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Scinascopus Förster, 1869
    • Stylocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Bachiana Strand, 1928
    • Glyphicnemis Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Gnathocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Semiodes Harrington, 1894
    • Grasseiteles Aubert, 1965 — Palearctic
    • Medophron Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Baryntica Förster, 1869
    • Subhemiteles Horstmann, 1976
    • Meringops Townes, 1970a — Australian, Neotropical (Gauld, 1984)
    • Tryonocryptus Gauld & Holloway, 1983 — Australian
  • Subtribe Ethelurgina
    • Apoglutus Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Ethelurgus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Zamicrotoridea Viereck, 1917
    • Rhembobius Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Ulothymus Förster, 1869
    • Acanthocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Subtribe Gelina
    • Agasthenes Förster, 1869 — Hawaii, Holarctic
    • Asthenoptera Förster, 1869
    • Arachnoleter Cushman, 1924
    • Blaspidotes Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Schwarz, 1995)
    • Catalytus Förster, 1851 — Palearctic
    • Dichrogaster Doumerc, 1855 — worldwide
    • Otacustes Förster, 1869
    • Microtorus Förster, 1869
    • Xenobrachys Förster, 1869
    • Brachycranium Ashmead, 1900
    • Chrysopoctonus Cushman, 1919
    • Formocrytpus Uchida, 1931 — Oriental
    • Gelis Thunberg, 1827 — worldwide
    • Pezomachus Gravenhorst, 1829
    • Pezolochus Förster, 1850
    • Hemimachus Ratzeburg, 1852
    • "Plesiomma" Förster, 1869 (non Macquart, 1838: preoccupied)
    • Alegina Förster, 1869
    • "Rhadiurgus" Förster, 1869 (non Loew, 1948: preoccupied)
    • Aschistus Förster, 1869
    • Philonygmus Förster, 1869
    • Ilapinastes Förster, 1869
    • Barydotira Förster, 1869
    • Urithreptus Förster, 1869
    • Terpiphora Förster, 1869
    • Micromeson Strickland, 1912
    • Myrmicomorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Leptogelis Ceballos, 1925
    • Cryptogelis Hellén, 1944
    • Fianonia Seyrig, 1952 (Horstmann, 1990)
    • Holcogelis Aubert, 1957
    • Arctodoeon Hellén, 1967
    • Rhadiurginus Hellén, 1967
    • Thaumatogelis Schmiedeknecht, 1933 — Palearctic (Schwarz, 1995)
    • Townostilpnus Aubert, 1961 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Xenolytus Förster, 1869 — Australian, Holarctic, Oriental
    • Sternocryptus Roman, 1925
  • Subtribe Hemitelina
    • Aclastus Förster, 1869 — worldwide
    • Microplex Förster, 1869
    • Daetora Förster, 1869
    • Opisthostenus Förster, 1869
    • Amblyclastus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Anurotropus Cushman, 1924 — Nearctic (Horstmann, 1992)
    • Austriteles Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Glyphaclastus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Gynpetomorpha Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1992)
    • Trisacra Förster, 1869
    • Victorovia Tobias, 1963
    • Hemiteles Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Ocymorus Förster, 1869
    • Obsiphaga Morley, 1907 — Holarctic
    • Pleurogyrus Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Polyaulon Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Thaumatotypus Förster, 1869
    • Myersia Viereck, 1912
    • Thaumatotypidea Viereck, 1912
    • Rhacodopteron Capek, 1956
    • Xiphulcus Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Notostilbus Townes, 1983
  • Subtribe Mastrina
    • Aclosmation Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Amydraulax Cushman, 1922 — Nearctic
    • Apotemnus Cushman, 1940 — Nearctic
    • Bilira Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Brachypimpla Strobl, 1902 — Palearctic
    • Bassocryptus Habermehl, 1919
    • Charitopes Förster, 1869 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Neotropical (Townes, 1983)
    • Adiastola Förster, 1869 (Townes, 1983)
    • Clypeoteles Horstmann, 1974 — Palearctic
    • Distathma Townes, 1970a — Neotropical, Oriental, Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Hemicallidiotes Blanchard, 1942, nomen nudum (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Afghaniteles Aubert, 1975 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Fianoniella Horstmann, 1992 — Holarctic
    • Helcostizus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Cyrtocryptus Marshall, 1872
    • Mesocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Heterocryptus Woldstedt, 1873
    • Asternaulax Viereck, 1912
    • Chenbergus Navás, 1930
    • Indovia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Isadelphus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Perosis Förster, 1869 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Cecidonomus Bridgman, 1880 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Lochetica Kriechbaumer, 1892 — Holarctic
    • Mastrulus Horstmann, 1978 — Palearctic
    • Mastrus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Daictes Förster, 1869
    • Aenoplex Förster, 1869
    • Micromonodon Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Hemicryptus Kriechbaumer, 1893 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Odontoneura Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Pygocryptus Roman, 1925 — Holarctic
    • Teluncus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Zoophthorus Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Chaeotomastrus Hellén, 1967 (Horstmann, 1978)
  • Subtribe Phygadeuontina
    • Arotrephes Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Boleslawia Sawoniewcz, 1996 — Palearctic
    • Cephalobaris Kryger, 1915 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1992)
    • Ceratophygadeuon Viereck, 1924 — Ethiopian, Holarctic
    • Remonzia Seyrig, 1952
    • Euromonzia Aubert, 1965
    • Gnotus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Hedylus[disambiguation needed ] Förster, 1869 — Holarctic (Carlson, 1979)
    • Leptocryptoides Horstmann, 1976 — Palearctic
    • Megacara Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Oecotelma Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Orthizema Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Naetes Förster, 1869
    • Phyzelus Förster, 1869
    • Phygadeuon Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Apterophygas Förster, 1869
    • Gunopaches Förster, 1869
    • Habromma Förster, 1869
    • Pantolispa Förster, 1869
    • Isochresta Förster, 1869
    • Bathymetis Förster, 1869
    • Iselix Förster, 1869
    • Homelys Förster, 1869
    • Ernoctona Förster, 1869
    • Zaphleges[disambiguation needed ] Förster, 1869
    • Ischnocryptus Kriechbaumer, 1892
    • Platyrhabdus Townes, 1970a — Palearctic
    • Stibeutes Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Chamaezelus Förster, 1869
    • Schizopleuron Aubert, 1968
    • Sulcarius Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Theroscopus Förster, 1850 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Chamerpes Förster, 1869
    • Eriplanus Förster, 1869
    • Phyrtus Förster, 1869
    • Thysiotorus Förster, 1869
    • Aenoplegimorpha Viereck, 1912
    • Tricholinum Förster, 1869 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Stiboscopellus Roman, 1930
    • Tropistes Gravenhorst, 1829 — Palearctic
    • Pseudolimerodes Strobl, 1902
    • Uchidella Townes, 1957 — Holarctic, Oriental
  • Subtribe Rothneyiina
    • Hyparcha Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Nipponaetes Uchida, 1933 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Potia Seyrig, 1952
    • Thalops Townes, 1958
    • Rothneyia Cameron, 1897 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Stilpnina
    • Atractodes Gravenhorst, 1829
      • Subgenus Asyncrita Förster, 1876 — Holarctic (Jussila, 1979)
      • Subgenus Atractodes Gravenhorst, 1829 — Ethiopian, Holarctic (Jussila, 1979)
    • Zetesima Förster, 1876
      • Subgenus Cyclaulatrodes Jussila, 1979 — Palearctic
      • Subgenus Hadratractodes Jussila, 1979 — Palearctic
      • Subgenus Rugatractodes Jussila, 1979 — Palearctic
    • Mesoleptus Gravenhorst, 1829 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Holarctic
    • Exolytus Holmgren, 1858
    • Stilpnus Gravenhorst, 1829
      • Subgenus Polyrhembia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic (Jussila, 1987)
      • Subgenus Stilpnus Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic, Oriental
      • Subgenus Xestophytes Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Jussila, 1987)
    • Xestophya Förster, 1876
  • incertae sedis
    • Rhadinomastrus Gauld, 1984 — Australian

References

  1. ^ Townes, H.T. (1969): Genera of Ichneumonidae, Part 2 (Gelinae). Memoirs of the American Entomological Institute 12: 1-537.

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Нужно сделать НИР?

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Ichneumonidae — Taxobox name = Ichneumon wasps image width = 240px image caption = Unidentified species, Rhône (France) regnum = Animalia phylum = Arthropoda subphylum = Hexapoda classis = Insecta subclassis = Pterygota infraclassis = Neoptera superordo =… …   Wikipedia

  • Ichneumonidae —   Ichneumonidae …   Wikipedia Español

  • Ichneumonidae — ? Ichneumonidae Metopius sp. Научная классификация Царство …   Википедия

  • Cryptinae — ? Cryptinae Научная классификация …   Википедия

  • Настоящие наездники — ? Настоящие наездники Научная клас …   Википедия

  • Mavia (genus) — Mavia Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Arthropoda Class: Insecta Order …   Wikipedia

  • Microceratus — Animalia Microceratus Temporal range: Late Cretaceous, 90 Ma …   Wikipedia

  • Ichneumonidae — Schlupfwespen Holzwespen Schlupfwespe (Rhyssa persuasoria) beim Anstechen eines Fichtenstammes, in welchem sie nach Wirtslarven (Holzwespenlarven) sucht …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Schlupfwespe — Schlupfwespen Holzwespen Schlupfwespe (Rhyssa persuasoria) beim Anstechen eines Fichtenstammes, in welchem sie nach Wirtslarven (Holzwespenlarven) sucht …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Schlupfwespen — Holzwespen Schlupfwespe (Rhyssa persuasoria) beim Anstechen eines Fichtenstammes, in welchem sie nach Wirtslarven (Holzwespenlarven) sucht Systematik …   Deutsch Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”