Nottinghamshire County Council election, 2009

Nottinghamshire County Council election, 2009
  Conservative
  Labour
  Liberal Democrat
  Independent
  UKIP

Elections to Nottinghamshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament.

In the previous election, held on 5 May 2005, the Labour Party won a majority with 36 out of 67 seats. The Conservative Party were second with 26 seats, and the Liberal Democrats had five.[1] Following the 2005 election, there were three by-elections, which all saw swings against Labour. The Conservatives gained Hucknall and the Liberal Democrats Sutton-in-Ashfield North from Labour, and the Labour party's majority in Mansfield East was reduced by nearly two thirds.[2]

Contents

Campaign

This council was a key battleground between the Labour and Conservative parties, with each wanting to win control. The Liberal Democrats hoped for no overall control so they could share power with one of the two larger parties. A key local issue was the planned extension of the Nottingham tram to Clifton and Toton, which is opposed by the Conservatives.[3]

Results

Nottinghamshire County Council election, 2009[4]
Party Seats Seats (%)
Conservative 35 52.24%
Labour 13 19.40%
Liberal Democrats 9 13.43%
Independent 9 13.43%
UKIP 1 1.49%

Results by Electoral division[5]

Arnold North

Arnold North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Gerald Vincent Clarke 3,343 25.50%
Conservative Veronica Caroline Pepper 3,255 24.83%
Labour Pauline Annette Allan 1,995 15.22%
Labour John Robert Stocks 1,805 13.77%
Liberal Democrat Sandra Yvonne Thornley 1,361 10.38%
Liberal Democrat Roger Mark Patterson 1,352 10.31%
Voter turnout 37.09%

Arnold South

Arnold South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Rodney Gordon Kempster 3,257 22.28%
Conservative Melvyn Alfred Shepherd 2,948 20.17%
Labour Peter Graham Barnes 2,210 15.12%
Labour Paul Richard Key 2,044 13.98%
Liberal Democrat Andrew Julian Swift 1,521 10.41%
Liberal Democrat Tadeusz Edward Zdzislaw Jones 1,502 10.28%
UKIP Anthony Robin Ellwood 1,135 7.76%
Voter turnout 41.98%

Balderton

Balderton
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Keith Walker 1,401 59.11%
Liberal Democrat Neil Allen 559 23.59%
Labour Carola Richards 410 17.30%
Voter turnout 31.37%

Beauvale

Beauvale
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative David Taylor 1,532 43.31%
BNP Dave Brown 698 19.73%
Liberal Democrat Bob Charlesworth 657 18.58%
Labour Jen Cole 650 18.38%
Voter turnout 43.56%

Beeston North

Beeston North
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Steve Carr 2,026 53.12%
Conservative Philip Hopkinson 905 23.73%
Labour Kate Foale 549 14.39%
Green Paul David Anderson 334 8.76%
Voter turnout 48.54%

Beeston South and Attenborough

Beeston South and Attenborough
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Eric Kerry 1,889 41.02%
Labour Pat Lally 1700 36.92%
Liberal Democrat Graham Morley Hopcroft 432 9.38%
Green Sylvia Anne Rule 306 6.64%
BNP Wayne Shelbourn 278 6.04%
Voter turnout 51.16%

Bingham

Bingham
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Martin William Suthers 2,020 48.71%
Liberal Democrat George Davidson 1,207 29.11%
Independent Terry Coleman 510 12.30%
Labour Alan Richard Tiplady 410 9.89%
Voter turnout 43.92%

Blidworth

Blidworth
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Independent Geoff Merry 852 34.68%
Labour Yvonne Woodhead 802 32.64%
Conservative Rod Allen 496 20.19%
Independent Kevan Wakefield 307 12.49%
Voter turnout 32.69%

Blyth and Harworth

Blyth and Harworth
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Sheila Janice Place 1,663 52.71%
Conservative Chris Wanless 1,492 47.29%
Voter turnout 34.13%

Bramcote and Stapleford

Bramcote and Stapleford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Stan Heptinstall 3,281 21.03%
Liberal Democrat Brian Wombwell 3,095 19.84%
Conservative John Doddy 2,528 16.21%
Conservative Philip Brooks-Stephenson 2,245 14.39%
Labour John William McGrath 1,418 9.09%
Labour Geoff Ward 1,119 7.17%
UKIP Chris Cobb 1,013 6.49%
Green Emma Kathryn Fawcett 507 3.25%
Green Mary Evelyn Venning 394 2.53%
Voter turnout 45.49%

Calverton

Calverton
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Mark Steven Spencer 2,229 70.47%
Labour Michael John Hope 934 29.53%
Voter turnout 40.70%

Carlton East

Carlton East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour William John Clarke 2,165 16.03%
Conservative Allen Malpass Clarke 2,144 15.87%
Labour James O'Riordan 2,099 15.54%
Conservative Cheryl Beverly Clarke 2,035 15.06%
Liberal Democrat Richard James Dawson Berry 1,960 14.51%
Liberal Democrat Richard Ian MacDuff Fife 1,811 13.41%
BNP Stephen Arthur Adcock 739 5.47%
Green Jean Katimertzis 556 4.12%
Voter turnout 41.11%

Carlton West

Carlton West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Seamus Martin Creamer 2,191 16.76%
Labour Darrell Eduard Pulk 2,152 16.47%
Conservative Thomas Lewis Butcher 2,030 15.53%
Conservative Eric John Collin 2,025 15.49%
Liberal Democrat Paul Anthony Hughes 1,072 8.20%
Liberal Democrat Christopher Norman Fredrick William Pratt 994 7.61%
UKIP Deva Indera Asanga Kumarasiri 974 7.45%
UKIP Anthony Jeffrey Prior 971 7.43%
BNP William Christopher Bell 660 5.05%
Voter turnout 38.81%

Chilwell and Toton

Chilwell and Toton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Tom Pettengell 3,388 24.40%
Conservative Richard Ian Jackson 3,356 24.17%
Labour Ed Jacobs 1,442 10.39%
Labour Atul Joshi 1,135 8.17%
Liberal Democrat Dave Pearson 1,076 7.75%
Liberal Democrat Christine Wombwell 998 7.19%
UKIP Keith Willoughby Marriott 786 5.66%
Green Richard David Eddleston 658 4.74%
BNP Mary Clifton 546 3.93%
Green David Knight Mitchell 500 3.60%
Voter turnout 42.60%

Collingham

Collingham
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Vincent Henry Dobson 2,160 61.98%
Liberal Democrat Marylyn Rayner 1,325 38.02%
Voter turnout 36.70%

Cotgrave

Cotgrave
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Richard Langton Butler 1,807 53.05%
Labour Andrew William Clayworth 522 15.33%
Liberal Democrat Diane Jean Rotherham 387 11.36%
UKIP Rach Wolfe 367 10.78%
BNP Tony Woodward 323 9.48%
Voter turnout 40.21%

Eastwood

Eastwood
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Keith Longdon 1,539 49.66%
Labour Milan Radulovic 888 28.65%
Conservative Graham Kilbourne 672 21.68%
Voter turnout 38.26%

Farndon and Muskham

Farndon and Muskham
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Sue Saddington 2,178 68.86%
Liberal Democrat Antony Barson 657 20.77%
Labour Brian James Howes 328 10.37%
Voter turnout 47.61%

Farnsfield and Lowdham

Farnsfield and Lowdham
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Andy Stewart 3,333 79.13%
Labour Celia Brooks 879 20.87%
Voter turnout 50.06%

Hucknall

Hucknall (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Mick Murphy 2,690 11.06%
UKIP Tom Irvine 2,541 10.45%
Conservative Kevin Thomas Rostance 2,519 10.36%
Conservative Robert Rankin 2,498 10.27%
Labour Chris Baron 2,393 9.84%
Labour Dave Shaw 2,258 9.29%
Labour Trev Locke 2,213 9.10%
UKIP Kenneth Browne 1,204 4.95%
UKIP Mark Brinsley-Day 1,202 4.94%
Liberal Democrat Kevin Moore 1,125 4.63%
Liberal Democrat Harry Toseland 1,058 4.35%
BNP Susan Carolyn Gamble 905 3.72%
Liberal Democrat Austin Rathe 881 3.62%
English Democrats Kevin Michael Worrall 602 2.48%
Independent Geoff Thorpe 223 0.92%
Voter turnout 34.07%

Keyworth

Keyworth
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative John Elliott Cottee 2,484 56.11%
Liberal Democrat Debbie Boote 1,313 29.66%
Green Tony Latham 371 8.38%
Labour Richard Theodore Parry Crawley 259 5.85%
Voter turnout 53.17%

Kimberley and Trowell

Kimberley and Trowell
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Ken Rigby 1,585 36.29%
Conservative Shane Easom 1,342 30.73%
Labour Richard Robinson 912 20.88%
BNP Kevin Lambert 402 9.21%
Green Gordon Brian Stoner 126 2.89%
Voter turnout 49.01%

Kirkby in Ashfield North

Kirkby in Ashfield North
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour John Russell Knight 842 26.38%
BNP Michael John Clarke 722 22.62%
Independent Wendy Brenda Harvey 597 18.70%
Conservative James Grant Thornton 445 13.94%
Liberal Democrat Melvin William Grant 412 12.91%
Independent Dave Spalding 174 5.45%
Voter turnout 31.27%

Kirkby in Ashfield South

Kirkby in Ashfield South
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Rachel Elisabeth Madden 1,752 39.29%
Labour Yvonne Davidson 868 19.47%
Conservative Robert Copley 614 13.77%
BNP Darran Paul Burke 482 10.81%
English Democrats Tony Ellis 295 6.62%
Green Lisa Jane Brown 257 5.76%
Independent Tony Brown 191 4.28%
Voter turnout 40.39%

Mansfield East

Mansfield East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Independent Bob Cross 1,891 19.60%
Independent Martin Wright 1,883 19.52%
Labour Helen Holt 1,629 16.89%
Conservative Brian Marshall 1,558 16.15%
Labour Chris Winterton 1,423 14.75%
Conservative Muriel Ragis 1,262 13.08%
Voter turnout 31.34%

Mansfield North

Mansfield North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Joyce Bosnjak 1,758 15.93%
Labour Parry Tsimbiridis 1,494 13.54%
UKIP Andrea Hamilton 1,335 12.10%
UKIP David Hamilton 1,328 12.04%
Independent Mick Barton 1,033 9.36%
Conservative Drew Stafford 1,007 9.13%
Conservative Janet Susan Ward 908 8.23%
Independent David Smith 764 6.92%
Liberal Democrat Veronica Moya Goddard 756 6.85%
Liberal Democrat Marc Hollingworth 651 5.90%
Voter turnout 32.19%

Mansfield South

Mansfield South
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Independent Tom Appleby 2,043 17.74%
Independent Stephen Neil Garner 1,960 17.02%
Conservative Nick Bennett 1,791 15.55%
Conservative Philip Keith Smith 1,483 12.88%
Labour Albert Haynes 1,259 10.93%
Labour David Charles Harrison 1,187 10.31%
Liberal Democrat Adrian Mark Bacon 698 6.06%
Liberal Democrat Kristyna Adela Ellis 610 5.30%
English Democrats Diane Bilgrami 487 4.23%
Voter turnout 32.02%

Mansfield West

Mansfield West
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Independent June Stendall 2,034 21.12%
Independent Vic Bobo 1,675 17.40%
Labour Paul Henshaw 1,520 15.79%
Labour John Carter 1,511 15.69%
Conservative Mark Stuart Fretwell 889 9.23%
Conservative Fraser McFarland 716 7.44%
Liberal Democrat Anna Ellis 653 6.78%
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Spencer 631 6.55%
Voter turnout 30.21%

Misterton

Misterton
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Liz Yates 3,321 76.45%
Labour David Challinor 1,023 23.55%
Voter turnout 42.52%

Newark East

Newark East
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Peter David Prebble 1,267 51.63%
Liberal Democrat Chris Harrison 746 30.40%
Labour John Bell 441 17.97%
Voter turnout 31.52%

Newark West

Newark West
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Keith Frank Girling 980 42.61%
Independent Gill Dawn 483 21.00%
Labour Ian Wallace Campbell 450 19.57%
Liberal Democrat Declan Patrick Logue 387 16.83%
Voter turnout 32.16%

Newstead

Newstead
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Christopher Paul Barnfather 2,454 73.85%
Labour Carol Ann Wright 869 26.15%
Voter turnout 42.95%

Nuthall

Nuthall
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Philip John Owen 1,752 50.16%
Independent Sue Wildey 1,741 49.84%
Voter turnout 45.33%

Ollerton

Ollerton
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Stella Marie Smedley 1,202 40.61%
Conservative Mary Brown 1,042 35.20%
Independent Mick McLelland 716 24.19%
Voter turnout 34.24%

Radcliffe on Trent

Radcliffe on Trent
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Kay Cutts 2,724 58.77%
Labour Steve Collins 784 16.91%
Liberal Democrat Susan Jennifer Hull 613 13.23%
Green Andrew Peter Mattison 514 11.09%
Voter turnout 48.33%

Retford East

Retford East
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Wendy Quigley 1,933 62.05%
Labour Mick Storey 1,182 37.95%
Voter turnout 37.30%

Retford West

Retford West
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Mike Quigley 1,305 46.26%
Labour James Trebor Arthur Napier 942 33.39%
Liberal Democrat David Anthony Hassett 574 20.35%
Voter turnout 34.25%

Ruddington

Ruddington
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Reg Adair 1,918 48.68%
Liberal Democrat Barbara Venes 981 24.90%
Labour Ian Paul Wilson 403 10.23%
UKIP Pete Wolfe 398 10.10%
Independent David John Hall 240 6.09%
Voter turnout 45.55%

Rufford

Rufford
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Independent Les Ward 1,309 35.60%
Conservative Mike Butler 1,259 34.24%
Labour Andrew Freeman 1,109 30.16%
Voter turnout 37.07%

Selston

Selston
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Independent Gail Turner 1,593 36.68%
Liberal Democrat Robert James Sears-Piccavey 1,037 23.88%
BNP Edward Holmes 734 16.90%
Labour Stephen John Mays 557 12.83%
Conservative Brian William Jarvis 343 7.90%
Green Kevin Bradford 79 1.82%
Voter turnout 43.40%

Soar Valley

Soar Valley
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Lynn Sykes 2,502 59.60%
Liberal Democrat Sheila Ann Gauld 885 21.08%
Labour Paul David Morrissey 811 19.32%
Voter turnout 45.82%

Southwell and Caunton

Southwell and Caunton
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Bruce Laughton 2,765 52.06%
Liberal Democrat Peter Richard Bloomfield Harris 2,281 42.95%
Labour Glenn Bardill 265 4.99%
Voter turnout 56.00%

Sutton in Ashfield Central

Sutton in Ashfield Central
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Michelle Gent 801 29.64%
Labour Edward David Walter Llewellyn-Jones 696 25.76%
Conservative Christine Margaret Vernon 384 14.21%
BNP Jane Helen Clarke 347 12.84%
Independent Leslie Matthews 276 10.21%
Independent Tony Johnson 198 7.33%
Voter turnout 31.26%

Sutton in Ashfield East

Sutton in Ashfield East
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Steven Terence Carroll 772 27.32%
Liberal Democrat Philip Ashley Smith 628 22.22%
Conservative John Matson Baker 426 15.07%
Independent Tony Wallis 401 14.19%
Independent David Michael Parker 300 10.62%
BNP Paul Jeffrey Gamble 299 10.58%
Voter turnout 32.05%

Sutton in Ashfield North

Sutton in Ashfield North
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Jason Bernard Zadrozny 1,038 35.40%
Labour Trish Phillips 738 25.17%
Conservative Michael Peter Laing Halls 562 19.17%
BNP Michael John Clarke 418 14.26%
Voter turnout 34.32%

Sutton in Ashfield West

Sutton in Ashfield West
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Liberal Democrat Fiona Asbury 1,066 36.48%
Labour David John Kirkham 758 25.94%
Conservative Michael Maurice Champion 522 17.86%
BNP Hilda Holmes 382 13.07%
Voter turnout 32.98%

Tuxford

Tuxford
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative John Marshall Hempsall 2,511 61.02%
Liberal Democrat Brian Sydney Cane 910 22.11%
Labour Marilyn McCarthy 694 16.87%
Voter turnout 44.95%

Warsop

Warsop
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour John Allin 1,371 48.50%
Independent John Milnes 677 23.95%
Conservative Michael William Ward 583 20.62%
Liberal Democrat Victoria Tracey Zadrozny 196 6.93%
Voter turnout 30.62%

West Bridgford Central and South

West Bridgford Central and South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Michael John Cox 3,432 20.14%
Conservative Barrie Cooper 3,401 19.96%
Green Sue Mallender 1,787 10.49%
Green Richard Mallender 1,616 9.48%
Labour Liz Plant 1,578 9.26%
Labour Alistair MacInnes 1,563 9.17%
Liberal Democrat Keith Michael Jamieson 1,223 7.18%
Liberal Democrat Steve Travis 1,217 7.14%
UKIP Matthew Eric Faithfull 623 3.66%
Voter turnout 43.25%

West Bridgford West

West Bridgford West
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Gordon Wheeler 2,189 44.58%
Liberal Democrat Karrar Ahmad Khan 1,597 32.53%
Labour Peter Joesph Vallelly 545 11.10%
Green Simon Ronald Anthony 311 6.33%
English Democrats Barrie Michael Worrall 268 5.46%
Voter turnout 50.31%

Worksop East

Worksop East
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Glynn Gilfoyle 1,525 54.19%
Independent Geoff Coe 762 27.08%
Conservative Tracey Lee Taylor 527 18.73%
Voter turnout 30.64%

Worksop North

Worksop North
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Sybil Jacqueline Fielding 1,711 54.54%
Conservative Jonathan Neil Sheppard 1,426 45.46%
Voter turnout 31.38%

Worksop North East and Carlton

Worksop North East and Carlton
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Labour Alan Rhodes 1,669 51.07%
Conservative Bill Graham 1,599 48.93%
Voter turnout 36.26%

Worksop West

Worksop West
Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Conservative Michael Bennett 1,403 50.81%
Labour David Daniel Potts 909 32.92%
Liberal Democrat Mark Peter Hunter 449 16.26%
Voter turnout 33.27%

References

Preceded by
Nottinghamshire Council election, 2005
Nottinghamshire local elections Succeeded by
Nottinghamshire Council election, 2013

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Dorset County Council election, 2009 — Map of the results of the 2009 Dorset council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and independent in grey. Elections to Dorset County Council took place on 4 June 2009.[1] The vote was delayed f …   Wikipedia

  • Devon County Council election, 2009 — Mapped results by ward …   Wikipedia

  • Derbyshire County Council election, 2009 — Elections to Derbyshire County Council took place on 4 June, 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. The election was won by the Conservatives who were elected with a small overall… …   Wikipedia

  • Oxfordshire County Council election, 2009 — Elections to Oxfordshire County Council took place on 4 June, 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. Results Oxfordshire County Council election, 2009 Party Seats Gains Losses …   Wikipedia

  • North Yorkshire Council election, 2009 — Elections to North Yorkshire County Council took place on 4 June, 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. Contents 1 Results 2 Divisional results 2.1 Craven district …   Wikipedia

  • Cumbria Council election, 2009 — Location of Cumbria in England Elections to Cumbria County Council took place on 4 June 2009. They coincided with an election for the European Parliament. All 84 seats in the Council were up for election, and a total of 301 candidates stood.[1]… …   Wikipedia

  • Northamptonshire Council election, 2009 — Elections to Northamptonshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. Contents 1 Results 2 Division by Division Results, by District 2.1 Corby… …   Wikipedia

  • Norfolk Council election, 2009 — 2005 ← 4 June 2009 → 2013 …   Wikipedia

  • Cornwall Council election, 2009 — Composition of Cornwall Council after the 2009 elections   Conservative Party   Liberal Democrats …   Wikipedia

  • Doncaster Council mayoral election, 2009 — Elections for Doncaster s directly elected mayor were held on 4 June 2009, the same day as the Elections to the European Parliament. Peter Davies of the English Democrats won. Placing second in terms of first preference votes, Davies beat Michael …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”