- Denmark at the 1992 Summer Olympics
-
Denmark at the Olympic Games
Flag of Denmark – Flag bearersIOC code DEN NOC National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark Website www.dif.dk (Danish) At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona Competitors 110 (77 men and 33 women) in 14 sports Flag bearer Jørgen Bojsen-Møller Medals
Rank: 30Gold
1Silver
1Bronze
4Total
6Olympic history (summary) Summer Games 1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012 Winter Games 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 Denmark competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.
Contents
Medalists
Gold
- Jesper Bank, Steen Secher and Jesper Seier — Sailing, Men's Soling Class
Silver
- Arne Nielsson and Christian Wigø — Canoeing, Men's C-2 1000 metres
Bronze
- Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen — Badminton, Men's Singles
- Brian Nielsen — Boxing, Men's Super Heavyweight
- Jørgen Bojsen-Møller and Jens Bojsen-Møller — Sailing, Men's Flying Dutchman Class
- Ken Frost, Jimmi Madsen, Klaus Nielsen, Jan Petersen and Michael Sandstød — Cycling, Men's Team Pursuit
Results by event
Archery
Denmark had very little success in the 1992 archery competition, losing all three head-to-head matches.
Men's Individual Competition:
- Ole Gammelgaard — Round of 32, 26th place (0-1)
- Henrik Toft — Round of 32, 27th place (0-1)
- Jan Rytter — Ranking Round, 64th place (0-0)
Men's Team Competition:
- Gammelgaard, Toft, and Rytter — Round of 16, 13th place (0-1)
Athletics
Women's 3.000 metres
- Gitte Karlshøj
-
- Heat — 8:54.05 (→ did not advance)
Women's 10.000 metres
-
- Heat — 33:22.43 (→ did not advance)
Women's Long Jump
-
- Heat — 6.63 m
- Final — 6.06 m (→ 11th place)
Cycling
Women's Individual Road Race
- Karina Skibby
-
- Final — 2:05:03 (→ 11th place)
Football
Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group B)
- → Did not advance
- Team Roster (club teams in brackets)
- Niels Christian Jørgensen (Aalborg BK)
- Thomas Helveg (Odense BK)
- Jacob Laursen (Vejle BK)
- Claus Thomsen (Aarhus GF)
- Peter Frank (BK Frem)
- Jakob Kjeldbjerg (Silkeborg IF)
- Jens Madsen (Brøndby IF)
- Ronnie Ekelund (Brøndby IF)
- Miklos Molnar (Servette FC)
- Per Frandsen (OSC Lille)
- Peter Møller (Aalborg BK)
- Unused: Jens Risager (Brøndby IF)
- Stig Tøfting (Aarhus GF)
- Lars Højer Nielsen (F.C. Copenhagen)
- Unused: Michael Hansen (Silkeborg IF)
- Unused: Brian Flies (Næstved IF)
- Jens Madsen (Odense BK)
- Michael Larsen (Silkeborg IF)
- Søren Andersen (Aarhus GF)
- Unused: Michael Johansen (F.C. Copenhagen)
Head Coach: Viggo Jensen
Sailing
Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
- Morten Christoffersen
-
- Final Ranking — 183.0 points (→ 17th place)
Men's 470 Class
- Hans Jørgen Riber and Jesper Pilegaard
-
- Final Ranking — 139 points (→ 19th place)
Women's 470 Class
- Susanne Ward and Marianne Nielsen
-
- Final Ranking — 98.4 points (→ 13th place)
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- Franz Mortensen
-
- Heat — 23.61 (→ did not advance, 29th place)
Men's 100m Freestyle
- Franz Mortensen
-
- Heat — 51.29 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
Men's 200m Freestyle
- Franz Mortensen
-
- Heat — 1:53.86 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
Men's 200m Backstroke
- Lars Sørensen
-
- Heat — 2:06.80 (→ did not advance, 36th place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Lars Sørensen
-
- Heat — 1:07.94 (→ did not advance, 48th place)
Men's 200m Individual Medley
- Lars Sørensen
-
- Heat — 2:04.65
- B-Final — 2:03.81 (→ 11th place)
Women's 50m Freestyle- Gitta Jensen
-
- Heat — 26.54 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
- Mette Nielsen
-
- Heat — 26.80 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Gitta Jensen
-
- Heat — 56.47
- B-Final — 56.59 (→ 12th place)
- Mette Nielsen
-
- Heat — 58.67 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Women's 200m Freestyle
-
- Heat — 2:01.84
- B-Final — 2:02.14 (→ 13th place)
- Gitta Jensen
-
- Heat — 2:02.27
- B-Final — 2:02.32 (→ 14th place)
Women's 400m Freestyle
-
- Heat — 4:16.80 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Britta Vestergaard
-
- Heat — 1:13.58 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Britta Vestergaard
-
- Heat — 2:35.28 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Women's 100m Butterfly
-
- Heat — 1:04.57 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Women's 200m Butterfly
-
- Heat — 2:13.18
- Final — 2:11.87 (→ 7th place)
-
- Heat — 2:16.11
- B-Final — 2:15.07 (→ 15th place)
Women's 200m Individual Medley
- Annette Poulsen
-
- Heat — 2:25.67 (→ did not advance, 35th place)
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
- Gitta Jensen, Mette Jacobsen, Berit Puggaard, Mette Nielsen, and Annette Poulsen
-
- Heat — 3:48.78
- Final — 3:47.81 (→ 6th place)
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
- Mette Jacobsen, Britta Vestergaard, Berit Puggaard, and Gitta Jensen
-
- Heat — 4:17.20 (→ did not advance, 11th place)
References
Categories:- Nations at the 1992 Summer Olympics
- Denmark at the Olympics
- 1992 in Denmark
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.