- Iran at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Iran
games=1992 Summer
competitors=40
sports=7
flagbearer=Alireza Soleimani
gold=0
silver=1
bronze=2
total=3
rank=44Athletes from the Islamic Republic of Iran competed at the
1992 Summer Olympics inBarcelona ,Spain .Medalists
Silver
*
Askari Mohammadian — Wrestling, Men's freestyle 62 kgBronze
*
Amir Reza Khadem — Wrestling, Men's freestyle 74 kg
*Rasoul Khadem — Wrestling, Men's 82 kgResults by event
Men's 5000 m:
*Hamid Sajjadi — 38th place:* Semifinal — 8th place in heat 2, 14:04.54, Did not advanceMen's high jump:
*Hossein Shayan — 33rd place:* Qualifying — 2.10 m, Did not advance
=Boxing=Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
*Anoushirvan Nourian — Eliminated:* Round of 32 — Lost toMichele Piccirillo ofItaly , 23-5Men's terweight (– 67 kg):
*Yousef Khateri — Eliminated:* Round of 32 — Lost toArkhom Chenglai ofThailand , 13-7Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg):
*Siamak Varzideh — Eliminated:* Round of 32 — Lost toMakoye Isangula ofTanzania , Referee stop contestMen's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):
*Ali Asghar Kazemi — Eliminated:* Round of 32 — Lost toAsghar Muhammad ofPakistan , WalkoverMen's Heavyweight (– 91 kg):
*Morteza Shiri — Eliminated:* Round of 32 — Bye:* Round of 16 — Lost toDavid Izonritei ofNigeria , Referee stop contestMen's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):
*Iraj Kiarostami — Eliminated:* Round of 32 — Lost toJerry Nijman ofNetherlands , 9-5
=Cycling=Road Cycling
Men's individual road race:
*Hossein Eslami — Did not finish
*Khosrow Ghamari — Did not finish
*Hossein Mahmoudi — Did not finishMen's 100 km team time trial:
* Team — 21st place, 2:24:44:*Nima Ebrahimnejad :*Hossein Eslami :*Khosrow Ghamari :*Hossein Mahmoudi Track Cycling
Men's kilometre time trial:
*Mohammad Reza Banna — 28th place, 1:11.036Men's individual pursuit:
*Mehrdad Afsharian — 25th place:* Eliminatory round — 5:08.184, Did not advanceMen's individual points race:
*Majid Naseri — Eliminated:* Eliminatory round — Did not finishMen's team pursuit:
* Team — 19th place:* Eliminatory round — 4:45.745, Did not advance:*Nima Ebrahimnejad :*Mehrdad Afsharian :*Mohammad Reza Banna :*Majid Naseri Men's Singles:
*Ebrahim Alidokht — Eliminated:* Group round — 4th place in group H, Did not advance:*# Lost toHugo Hoyama ofBrazil , 2-0:*# Lost toDimitri Mazounov ofUnified Team , 2-0:*# Lost toJean-Michel Saive ofBelgium , 2-0Men's 67.5 kg:
*Kazem Panjavi — No markMen's 75 kg:
*Abbas Talebi — 20th place, 320 kgMen's 82.5 kg:
*Alireza Azarpanahi — 23rd place, 315 kgMen's 100 kg:
*Abdollah Fatemi — 17th place, 340 kgMen's 110 kg:
*Mozaffar Ajali — 19th place, 345 kgFreestyle
Men's 48 kg:
*Nader Rahmati — 11th place:* Eliminatory round — 6th place in pool A, Did not advance:*# Lost toChen Zhengbin ofChina , 6-3:*# DefeatedVincent Pangelinan ofGuam , Fall:*# Lost toTim Vanni ofUnited States , 9-7Men's 52 kg:
*Majid Torkan — 7th place:* Eliminatory round — 4th place in pool A:*# DefeatedShane Stannett ofNew Zealand , Fall:*# Defeated Anil Kumar ofIndia , 16-1:*# Lost toValentin Jordanov ofBulgaria , 3-2:*# Lost toLi Hak-Son ofNorth Korea , 4-0:* 7th place match — DefeatedChristopher Woodcraft ofCanada , 2-1Men's 57 kg:
*Oveis Mallah — 9th place:* Eliminatory round — 5th place in pool B:*# Defeated Ashok Kumar ofIndia , 6-2:*# Lost to Robert Dawson ofCanada , 5-1:*# Lost to Kendall Cross ofUnited States , 5-3:* 9th place match — DefeatedTserenbaatar Tsogtbayar ofMongolia , WalkoverMen's 62 kg:
*Askari Mohammadian — Silver Medal:* Eliminatory round — 1st place in pool B:*# Defeated Martin Müller ofSwitzerland , 5-1:*# DefeatedGeorgios Moustopoulos ofGreece , 4-0:*# DefeatedEduards Zukovs ofLatvia , 11-0:*# DefeatedRossen Vassilev ofBulgaria , 4-2:*# DefeatedMusa Ilhan ofAustralia , 6-0:* Final — Lost to John Smith ofUnited States , 6-0Men's 68 kg:
*Ali Akbarnejad — 4th place:* Eliminatory round — 2nd place in pool B:*# Lost toValentin Getzov ofBulgaria , 3-2:*# Defeated Cris Brown ofAustralia , 4-0:*# DefeatedGiorgios Athanassiadis ofGreece , 5-1:*# DefeatedGerard Santoro ofFrance , 3-0:*# Defeated Chris Wilson ofCanada , 1-0:* Bronze medal match — Lost toKosei Akaishi ofJapan , 4-0Men's 74 kg:
*Amir Reza Khadem — Bronze Medal:* Eliminatory round — 2nd place in pool A:*# DefeatedBarend Labuschagne ofSouth Africa , 10-0:*# Bye:*# Defeatedloakim Vassiliadis ofGreece , 4-2:*# DefeatedGary Holmes ofCanada , 3-0:*# Lost toPark Jang-Soon ofSouth Korea , 2-1:* Bronze medal match — DefeatedMagomed Salam Gadzhiev ofUnified Team , 1-0Men's 82 kg:
*Rasoul Khadem — Bronze Medal:* Eliminatory round — 2nd place in pool A:*# DefeatedRobert Kostecki ofPoland , 9-0:*# DefeatedDavid Hohl ofCanada , 5-2:*# DefeatedPekka Rauhala ofFinland , 8-0:*# DefeatedSabahattin Öztürk ofTurkey , 3-0:*# Lost toKevin Jackson ofUnited States , 3-1:* Bronze medal match — DefeatedHans Gstöttner ofGermany , 6-0Men's 90 kg:
*Ayoub Bani-Nosrat — 5th place:* Eliminatory round — 3rd place in pool B:*# Lost toPuntsag Sukhbat ofMongolia , 1-0:*# DefeatedHeraklis Deskoulidis ofGreece , 4-0:*# DefeatedGábor Tóth ofHungary , 4-0:*# Lost toKenan Şimşek ofTurkey , 4-0:* 5th place match — DefeatedRoberto Limonta ofCuba , 3-1Men's 100 kg:
*Kazem Gholami — 9th place:* Eliminatory round — 5th place in pool A:*# Lost toHeiko Balz ofGermany , 1-0:*# DefeatedGavin Carrow ofCanada , 2-0:*# Lost toSubhash Verma ofIndia , 3-2:*# 5th place match — DefeatedArvi Aavik ofEstonia , Walkover:* 9th place match — DefeatedMiroslav Makaveev ofBulgaria , FallMen's 130 kg:
*Alireza Soleimani — 6th place:* Eliminatory round — 3rd place in pool A:*# DefeatedTamon Honda ofJapan , Fall:*# DefeatedPark Sung-Ha ofSouth Korea , Fall:*# DefeatedRodney Figueroa ofPuerto Rico , Fall:*# Lost toMahmut Demir ofTurkey , 2-1:*# Drew withJeffrey Thue ofCanada , 0-0, Both disqualified for passivity:* 5th place match — Lost toAndreas Schröder ofGermany , WalkoverGreco-Roman
Men's 48 kg:
*Reza Simkhah — 6th place:* Eliminatory round — 3rd place in pool B:*# DefeatedNuran Pelikian ofBulgaria , 7-5:*# DefeatedJózsef Faragó ofHungary , 12-1:*# Defeated Pappu Yadav ofIndia , 11-1:*# DefeatedFuat Yildiz ofGermany , 3-0:*# Did not show, Eliminated:* 5th place match — Lost toIliuta Dascalescu ofRomania , WalkoverMen's 52 kg:
*Majid Jahandideh — 15th place:* Eliminatory round — 8th place in pool A, Did not advance :*# Lost toMin Kyung-Gab ofSouth Korea , Did not finish:*# Lost toIsmo Kamesaki ofFinland , 6-0Men's 62 kg:
*Ahad Pazaj — 13th place:* Eliminatory round — 7th place in pool A, Did not advance:*# DefeatedMohan Ramchandra Patil ofIndia , 14-3:*# Did not show, EliminatedMen's 68 kg:
*Abdollah Chamangoli — 6th place:* Eliminatory round — 3rd place in pool A:*# DefeatedMazouz Bendjedaa ofAlgeria , 6-0:*# Defeated Valeri Nikitin ofEstonia , 7-5:*# Lost toKim Sung-Moon ofSouth Korea , 5-1:*# DefeatedClaudio Passarelli ofGermany , 1-0:*# Lost toIslam Dugushiev ofUnified Team , 8-0:*# 2nd place match — Lost toCecilio Rodriguez ofCuba , 10-2:* 5th place match — Lost toGhani Yalouz ofFrance , WalkoverMen's 74 kg:
*Ahad Javansaleh — 18th place:* Eliminatory round — 10th place in pool A, Did not advance:*# Lost toJaroslav Zeman ofCzechoslovakia , 4-0:*# Lost toErhan Balcı ofTurkey , 2-0Men's 90 kg:
*Hassan Babak — 5th place:* Eliminatory round — 3rd place in pool A:*# DefeatedUeom Jin-Han ofSouth Korea , 2-0:*# DefeatedMoustafa Ramadan ofEgypt , 2-1:*# DefeatedReynaldo Pena ofCuba , 2-0:*# Lost toMaik Bullman ofGermany , 3-1:*# Lost toMikael Ljungberg ofSweden , 2-0:* 5th place match — DefeatedMichial Foy ofUnited States , 17-1Demonstration sports
Men's 70 kg:
*Fariborz Askari — Silver Medal:* Quarterfinal — DefeatedJames Villasana ofUnited States , 3-3:* Semifinal — DefeatedDjamel Khali ofFrance , 3-2:* Final — Lost toJose Santolaria ofSpain , 4-1Men's 76 kg:
*Reza Mehmandoust — Bronze Medal:* Quarterfinal — DefeatedAdel Hasan Ali ofBahrain , Walkover:* Semifinal — Lost toLee Jae-Hun ofCanada , WalkoverMen's 83 kg:
*Mansour Bagheri — Eliminated:* Quarterfinal — Lost toAmmar Sbeihi ofJordan , 3-2References
* [http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.