- List of members of the Norwegian Constitutional Assembly
In 1814 at
Eidsvoll ,Norway , an Assembly ("Riksforsamlingen "), which was composed of delegates from the whole country, convened to forge theNorwegian Constitution ("Norges grunnlov"). The delegates were popularly dubbed the "Eidsvoll men" ("Eidsvollsmennene"). The Assembly met and agreed to the Constitution on16 May ,1814 . It was signed and datedMay 17 ,1814 . The list of "Eidsvollsmennene" below provides names and links to biographical material.Representatives at Eidsvoll on May 17, 1814
Akershus county [
Akershus ]* Court chamberlain
Peder Anker
* JudgeChristian Magnus Falsen
* FarmerThe Norwegian term "Bonde" is more specific; it indicates the farmer is a free-holder who works his own land, usually with the help of others.]Kristian Kristensen Kollerud Aggershuske Ridende Jæg. Corps [Akershus dragon regiment] , Akershusiske skarpskytter Regiment [Akershus marksmen regiment]
* Major V.C.Sibbern
* Lieutenant Colonel F.W.Stabell
* First Sergeant Z.MellebyeArendal [
Arendal ] Deputation* District physician
Alexander Christian Møller Artillerie-Corpset [Artillery Corps]
* Captain Motzfeldt
* Sergeant H.HaslumBergen City [Bergen City] Deputation
* Judge W.F.K.Christie
* WholesalerFredrik Meltzer
* WholesalerJens Rolfsen
* Resident chaplainJonas Rein
=Søndre Bergenhuus County [Søndre Bergenhuus Amt] =* Judge
Arnoldus von Westen Sylow Koren
* Parish pastorGeorg Burchard Jersin
* FarmerBrynjel Andersen Gjerager
=Nordre Bergenhuus County [Nordre Bergenhuus Amt] =* Chancery councilmember and judge
Lars Johannes Irgens
* Parish pastorNicolai Nielsen
* FarmerPeder Hjermann Bergenhus Regiment [
Bergenhus Regiment ]* Captain
Ole Elias Holck
* MusketeerNiels Johannesen Loftesnæs Buskeruds Amt [
Buskerud ]* Dean [Pastor in charge of multiple churches.] F.Schmidt
* Bailiff [In this sense, tax collector for a rural district.]Johan Collett
* Farmer Christopher HoenBratsberg Amt [
Telemark ]* Chancellor, District Governor
Severin Løvenskiold
* Justice CouncilorPeder Jørgen Cloumann
* FarmerTalleiv Olavsson Huvestad Christiania [
Oslo ]* Professor
Georg Sverdrup
* Customs Attorney OmsenChristiansand [
Kristiansand ]* Assistant Pastor
Nicolai Wergeland
* WholesalerOle Clausen Mørch Christians Amt [
Oppland ]* Judge
Lauritz Weidemann
* Parish PastorHans Jacob Stabel
* FarmerAnders Lysgaard Christiansund [
Kristiansund ]* Merchant
John Moses Dramen [
Drammen ]* Manager
Nicolai Schejtli Friderichshald [
Halden ]* Chancery councilmember, justice of the peace, and judge
Carl Adolph Dahl Friedrichsstad [
Fredrikstad ]* Chancery councilmember and justice of the peace
Andreas Michael Heiberg Hedemarkens Amt [
Hedmark ]* District Governor Bendeke
* JudgeAndreas Aagaard Kiønig
* SheriffAdministrative official roughly equivalent to a sheriff or bailiff. ]Ole Olsen Evenstad Holmestrand [
Holmestrand ]* Parish pastor H.H.Nysom
Jarlsberg Grevskab [
Jarlsberg ]* Count
Johan Caspar Herman Wedel-Jarlsberg
* JudgeGustav Peter Blom
* FarmerOle Rasmussen Apeness Ingenieur Brigaden [Engineer Brigade]
* Captain A.Sibbern
Kongsberg [
Kongsberg ]* Mining Master and Supervisor of the Kongsberg Jernverk
Poul Steenstrup Kragerø [
Kragerø ]* Justice of the Peace, C.Hersleb Horneman
Laurvig [
Larvik ]* Justice Councilor and Judge
Christian Adolph Diriks Laurvigs Grevskab [The domain of the Count of Larvik. ]
* Landowner [The Norwegian title "Proprietær" implies ownership of a large area.]
Iver Hesselberg
* Ships captainAnders Hansen Grønneberg
* FarmerOle Olsen Amundrød Lister Amt [
Vest-Agder ]* Merchant Gabriel Lund junior
* Sheriff Erichstrup
* Farmer T.J.LundegaardMandals [ also located in Vest-Agder County]
* Farmer Osmund Lømsland
* Farmer Erich Jaabech
* Farmer Sywert EegMolde [
Molde ]* Justice of the Peace F.Motzfeldt
Moss [
Moss ]* Justice of the Peace G.Wulfsberg
Nedenæs Amt [
Aust-Agder ]* Owner of an iron works
Jacob Aall , junior
* Parish PastorHans Jacob Grøgaard
* Sheriff Thor R.LilleholthNordenfjelske Infanteri Regiment [Brigade in Northern Norway.]
* Captain
Peter Blankenborg Prydz
* MusketeerHelge Ellingsen Waagaard Norske Jeger Corps [Army chasseurs ]
* Captain
Palle Rømer Fleischer
* CorporalNiels Fredriksen Dyhren Oplandske Infanterie Regement [
Oppland Regiment ]* Colonel D.Hegermann
* First Sergeant Sergeant HaraldstadPorsgrund [
Porsgrund ]* Wholesaler
Jørgen Aall "Raabøigelaugets Amt" [ ]
* Judge
Thomas Bryn
* FarmerEven Torkildsen Lande
* SheriffOle Knudsen Tvedten "Romsdals Amt" [
Møre og Romsdal ]* County Governor
Hilmar Meincke Krohg
* DeanJens Stub
* FarmerElling Olsson Walbøe "Røraas Bergkorps" [Mountain troops stationed at
Røros .]* Captain
Richard Floer
="Smaalehnenes Amt" [A former county located in modern day . ] =* Major
Sibbern (who also represented the Norwegian Mounted Jegerkorps).
* Dean Pastor in charge of multiple churches.]Peter Ulrik Magnus Hount
* FarmerJohn Hansen "Schien"
Skien * Wholesaler
Didrich (von) Cappelen tavanger Bye
Stavanger * Merchant
Peder Valentin Rosenkilde tavanger Amt
Rogaland * Parish Pastor
Lars Andreas Oftedahl
* MerchantChristen Mølbach
* FarmerAsgaut Olsen Regelstad øe-Deffensionen [The Navy]
* Commodore J.S.Fabricius
* Lieutenant T.Konow
* Midshipman P.Johnsen
* Able Bodied SeamanEven Thorsen øndenfieldske Infanterie-Regiment [Infantry Regiment of Southern Norway]
* Colonel D.Petersen
* Musketeer Ole Svendsen"Søndenfieldske Dragon-Regiment" [
Dragoon Regiment of Southern Norway]* Captain [The Norwegian term "Rittmester" might also be translated “Captain of Horse”.]
Eilert Waldemar Preben Ramm
* CorporalPeder Paulsen Balke Tellemarkske Infanterie Regiment [
Telemark Regiment ]* Captain
Enevold Steenblock Høyum
* First SergeantGullik Madsen Røed Trondhjems Bye [
Trondheim city.]* Councilor of State [ The "Etatsråd" was formerly a position granted by the king. ]
Andreas Rogert
* WholesalerPeter Schmidt jr.øndre Trondhjems Amt [
Sør-Trøndelag ]* Parish Pastor
Jacob Hersleb Darre
* JudgeAnders Rambech
* Sexton [ The "Klokker" was a church official who provided the normal sexton services as well as leading singing in church and serving as school master.]Lars Larsen Forsæth Nordre Trondhiems Amt [
Nord-Trøndelag ]* Dean
Hans Christian Ulrik Midelfart
* Parish PastorHieronymus Heyerdahl
* FarmerSivert Bratberg Første Trondhjemske Regiment [ The First Infantry Regiment from Trondheim. ]
* Captain
Georg Ulrich Wasmuth
* SergeantDaniel Larsen Schevig Andet Trondhjemske Regiment [ The Second Infantry Regiment from Trondheim. ]
* Captain
Jacob Erik Lange
* SergeantHelmer Andersen Gjedeboe Trondhiemske Dragon Corps [ The Dragoon Corps from Trondheim.]
* First Lieutenant
Frederik Hartvig Johan Heidmann
* QuartermasterPetter Johnsen Ertzgaard Tønsberg [
Tønsberg ]* Wholesaler
Carl Peter Stoltenberg Westerlenske Inf. Regiment [ Infantry Regiment from
Vestlandet . ]* Major
Just Henrik Ely
* UnderjegerOmund Bjørnsen Birkeland Øster Risør [
Risøer ]* Merchant and iron works owner
Henrik Carstensen External links
* [http://www.stortinget.no/om_stortinget/lover_regler/grunnlov_1814.html Original text of the May 17th, 1814 Constitution no icon]
References and notes
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.