- Czech Republic at the 1996 Summer Olympics
-
Czech Republic at the Olympic Games
Flag of the Czech Republic – Flag bearersIOC code CZE NOC Czech Olympic Committee Website www.olympic.cz (Czech) At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta Competitors 115 (76 men and 39 women in 17 sports Flag bearer Václav Chalupa Medals
Rank: 17Gold
4Silver
3Bronze
4Total
11Olympic history (summary) Summer Games 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012 Winter Games 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 Other related appearances Bohemia (1900–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)The Czech Republic competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. It was the first Summer Games since the dissolution of Czechoslovakia, and so the Czech Republic and Slovakia competed as independent teams.
Contents
Medalists
Gold
- Athletics - Men's Javelin Throw, Jan Železný
- Canoeing - Men's C1 500 metres, Martin Doktor
- Canoeing - Men's C1 1000 metres, Martin Doktor
- Canoeing - Women's K1 slalom, Štěpánka Hilgertová
Silver
- Canoeing - Men's C1 slalom, Lukáš Pollert
- Canoeing - Men's C2 slalom, Jiří Rohan, Miroslav Šimek
- Tennis - Women's Doubles, Jana Novotná, Helena Suková
Bronze
- Athletics - Men's Decathlon, Tomáš Dvořák
- Athletics - Woman's Triple Jump, Šárka Kašpárková
- Shooting - Men's 10 m Running Target, Miroslav Januš
- Tennis - Women's Singles, Jana Novotná
Results by event
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
- Pavel Soukup
Men's 110 metres Hurdles
Men's 20 kilometres Walk
- Jiří Malysa
- Tomáš Kratochvíl
- Hubert Sonnek
Men's 50 km Walk
- Miloš Holuša — 4:03:16 (→ 27th place)
- Hubert Sonnek — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Men's High Jump
Men's Long Jump
-
- Qualification — 7.88m (→ did not advance)
Men's Shot Put
Men's Discus Throw
-
- Qualification — 59.86m (→ did not advance)
Men's Hammer Throw
- Pavel Sedláček
-
- Qualification — 73.98m (→ did not advance)
Men's Javelin Throw
Men's Decathlon
-
- Final Result — 8422 points (→ 7th place)
- Kamil Damašek
-
- Final Result — 8229 points (→ 16th place)
Women's 400 metres- Hana Benešová
- Helena Fuchsová
- Naděžda Koštovalová
Women's 800 metres
Women's 4x400 metres Relay
- Naděžda Koštovalová, Ludmila Formanová, Helena Fuchsová, and Hana Benešová
-
- Qualification — 3:26.82
- Final — 3:26.99 (→ 7th place)
Women's High Jump
- Zuzana Kováčiková
-
- Qualification — 1.93m
- Final — 1.93m (→ 12th place)
Women's Javelin Throw
- Nikola Tomečková
-
- Qualification — 55.02m (→ did not advance)
Women's Discus Throw
-
- Qualification — 59.24m (→ did not advance)
- Alice Matějková
-
- Qualification — 60.72m (→ did not advance)
Women's Triple Jump
Boxing
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
- Jaroslav Konečný
-
- First Round — Defeated Idrissa Kabore (Burkina Faso), 16-6
- Second Round — Lost to Veongviact Phongsit (Thailand), 6-20
Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
- Pavel Polakovič
-
- First Round — Defeated Victor Kunene (South Africa), 8-1
- Second Round — Lost to David Reid (United States), 5-12
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
- Ľudovít Plachetka
-
- First Round — Defeated Dan Mathunjawa (Swaziland), 20-4
- Second Round — Lost to Dilshod Yarbekov (Uzbekistan), 4-4 (referee decision)
Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
- Petr Horáček
-
- First Round — Lost to Adaliat Marnedov (Azerbaijan), RSC-2 (01:10)
Canoeing
Men's Kayak Doubles, 500 metres
- Karel Leština and Jiří Polívka
Men's Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres
- Petr Hruška and René Kučera
Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres
- Karel Leština, Pavel Mráz, Martin Otáhal, and Jiří Polívka
Men's Kayak Singles, Slalom
- Luboš Hilgert
- Jiří Prskavec
Men's Canadian Singles, 500 metres
Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres
Men's Canadian Doubles, 500 metres
- Pavel Bednář and Petr Fuksa
Men's Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres
- Pavel Bednář and Petr Fuksa
Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom
- Lukáš Pollert
- Pavel Janda
Men's Canadian Doubles, Slalom
- Miroslav Šimek and Jiří Rohan
- Petr Štercl and Pavel Štercl
Women's Kayak Singles, 500 metres
- Pavlína Jobánková
Women's Kayak Doubles, 500 metres
- Jitka Janáčková and Pavlína Jobánková
Women's Kayak Fours, 500 metres
- Jitka Janáčková, Kateřina Heková, Kateřina Hluchá, and Milena Pergnerová
Women's Kayak Singles, Slalom
Cycling
Mountain Bike
Men's Cross Country
- Radovan Fořt
-
- Final — 2:42:43 (→ 24th place)
- Pavel Camrda
-
- Final — 2:49:09 (→ 33rd place)
Women's Cross Country
-
- Final — 2:04.03 (→ 18th place)
-
- Final — 2:04.05 (→ 19th place)
Fencing
Men's Individual Épée
- Roman Ječmínek
Swimming
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Rastislav Bizub
-
- Heat — 58.29 (→ did not advance, 39th place)
Men's 200m Backstroke
- Rastislav Bizub
-
- Heat — 2:04.55 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
-
- Heat — 1:02.46
- B-Final — 1:02.39 (→ 10th place)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
-
- Heat — 2:17.08 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
- Josef Horký
-
- Heat — 2:02.84 (→ did not advance, 30th place)
Men's 200m Individual Medley
- Josef Horký
-
- Heat — 2:05.45 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
Men's 400m Individual Medley
- Josef Horký
-
- Heat — 4:26.58
- B-Final — 4:28.39 (→ 14th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle- Kristýna Kyněrová
-
- Heat — 58.03 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Kristýna Kyněrová
-
- Heat — 2:03.63 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Women's 400m Freestyle
-
- Heat — 4:20.04 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Women's 800m Freestyle
-
- Heat — 8:47.68 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
Women's 100m Backstroke
-
- Heat — 1:05.48 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Women's 200m Backstroke
- Kateřina Pivoňková
-
- Heat — 2:18.20 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Lenka Maňhalová
-
- Heat — 1:12.72 (→ did not advance, 29th place)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Lenka Maňhalová
-
- Heat — 2:32.14
- B-Final — 2:29.96 (→ 16th place)
Women's 100m Butterfly
-
- Heat — 1:03.82 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)
Women's 200m Butterfly
-
- Heat — 2:19.38 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Women's 200m Individual Medley
- Lenka Maňhalová
-
- Heat — 2:18.43 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
Women's 400m Individual Medley
- Pavla Chrástová
-
- Heat — 4:51.35
- B-Final — 4:56.23 (→ 16th place)
- Hana Černá
-
- Heat — 4:49.43
- B-Final — 4:46.78 (→ 10th place)
Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
- Hana Černá, Kristýna Kyněrová, Pavla Chrástová, and Olga Šplíchalová
-
- Heat — 8:21.19 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
- Kateřina Pivoňková, Lenka Maňhalová, Marcela Kubalčíková, and Kristýna Kyněrová
-
- Heat — 4:21.05 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
Tennis
Men's Singles Competition
-
- First round — Lost to Renzo Furlan (Italy) 6-4 4-6 3-6
-
- First round — Defeated David Prinosil (Germany) 6-4 2-6 6-4
- Second round — Lost to Andrei Olhovskiy (Russia) 3-6 6-7
Volleyball
Men's Beach Competition
- Marek Pakosta and Michal Palinek — 13th place overall
References
Categories:- Nations at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Czech Republic at the Olympics
- 1996 in the Czech Republic
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.