- Remsen Stakes
Horseraces infobox
class = Grade II
horse race = Remsen Stakes
caption =
location =Aqueduct Racetrack Queens ,New York flagicon|USA
inaugurated = 1904
race type =Thoroughbred -Flat racing
website = [http://www.nyra.com/index_aqueduct.html Aqueduct Racetrack]
distance = 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
track = Dirt, left-handed
qualification = Two-year-olds
weight = Handicap
purse = $200,000
bonuses = The Remsen Stakes is an American Grade II race forThoroughbred horse race run annually near the end of November atAqueduct Racetrack inQueens ,New York . The one and one-eighths mile race is open to two-year-olds and currently offers a purse of $200,000.Inaugurated in 1904, the Remsen was named for Colonel Joremus Remsen (l735-1790) whose family at one time owned a large portion of
Long Island and who became leader of theAmerican Revolution ary forces at the 1776Battle of Long Island .Run at
Jamaica Racetrack from inception in 1904 to 1959, it was run in two divisions in 1943 and until 1954 was known as the Remsen Handicap. There was no race held in 1908, and none from 1910 to 1917 as well as 1951.The Remsen stakes is influential as one of the last graded stakes for two-year-olds on the New York racing circuit and its winner is generally among the winterbook favorites for the following year's
Kentucky Derby .Since inception, the Remsen has been competed over various distances:
* 5 furlongs : 1948
* 5.5 furlongs : 1904-1917
* 6 furlongs : 1918 -1945, 1949-1950
* : 1959-1972
* 11/16 : 1946-1947, 1952-1958
* 1⅛ miles : 1973 to presentRecords
Speed record: (at current 1⅛ miles distance)
* 1:49 1/5 - Hang Ten (1975)Most wins by an owner:
* 2 -Brookmeade Stable (1940, 1944),Maine Chance Farm (1944, 1945),Allen T. Simmons (1942, 1948),Windfields Farm (1959, 1963),Rokeby Stable (1971, 1986)Most wins by a
jockey :
* 4 -Eddie Maple (1972, 1977, 1981, 1989)Winners of the Remsen Stakes since 1959
* 1984 - Stone White finished first, but was disqualified from purse money.
* 1980 - Akureyri finished first, but was disqualified and placed third.Earlier winners
*1958 - Atoll
*1957 - Misty Flight
*1956 - Ambehaving
*1955 - Nail
*1954 - Roman Patrol
*1953 - Galdar
*1952 - Social Outcast *
*1950 - Repetoire
*1949 - Lights Up
*1948 - Eternal World
*1947 - Big If
*1946 - Phalanx
*1945 - Lord Boswell
*1944 - Great Power (DH)
*1944 - War Jeep (DH)
*1943 – Bellwether
*1943 - Black Badge
*1942 - Blue Swords
*1940 - Harvard Square (DH)
*1940 - Mettlesome (DH)
*1939 - Camp Verde
*1938 - Johnstown
*1937 - Bourbon King
*1936 - Clodion
*1935 - The Fighter
*1934 - Esposa
*1933 - Sgt. Byrne
*1932 - Quel Jeu
*1931 - Cambal
*1930 - Vander Pool
*1929 - Flying Heels
*1928 - Chatford
*1927 - Excalibur
*1926 - Sweepster
*1925 - Timmara
*1924 - Master Charlie
*1923 - Ladkin
*1922 - Tall Timber
*1921 - Missionary
*1920 -Grey Lag
*1919 - Pilgrim
*1918 -War Pennant
*1909 - The Turk
*1907 - King Cobalt
*1906 - Frank Gill
*1905 - Jacobite
*1904 - Dandelion* 1952 - Jamie K finished first, but was disqualified.
* 1940, 1944 -Dead heat for the win.
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.