Bulgaria at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Bulgaria at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Bulgaria
games=1992 Summer
competitors=138 (87 men and 51 women)
sports=19
flagbearer=
gold=3
silver=7
bronze=6
total=16
rank=18

Bulgaria competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Medalists

Gold

* Nikolay Bukhalov — Canoeing, Men's C1 500 metres Canadian Singles

* Nikolay Bukhalov — Canoeing, Men's C1 1,000 metres Canadian Singles

* Ivan Ivanov — Weightlifting, Men's Flyweight (52 kg)

Silver

* Tsvetanka Khristova — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw

* Daniel Petrov — Boxing, Men's Light Flyweight

* Nonka Matova — Shooting, Women's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions

* Vesela Lecheva — Shooting, Women's Air Rifle

* Nikolay Peshalov — Weightlifting, Men's Featherweight (60 kg)

* Yoto Yotov — Weightlifting, Men's Lightweight (67½ kg)

* Valentin Getzov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight (68 kg)

Bronze

* Yordanka Donkova — Athletics, Women's 100m Hurdles

* Svilen Rusinov — Boxing, Men's Super Heavyweight (>91 kg)

* Martin Georgiev Marinov and Blagovest Stoyanov — Canoeing, Men's C2 500 metres Canadian Pairs

* Maria Grozdeva — Shooting, Women's Air Pistol

* Stefan Botev — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight (110 kg)

* Valentin Jordanov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Flyweight (52 kg)

Results by event


=Archery=

After a twelve-year absence from archery, Bulgaria returned in 1992. Only one archer competed. He did not qualify for the elimination rounds.

Men's Individual Competition:
* Ivan Ivanov — Ranking Round (→ 35th place)


=Athletics=

Men's 5.000 metres
*Evgueni Ignatov:* Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Hurdles
*Assen Markov:* Heat — 50.21 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
*Galin Georgiev:* Qualification — 7.75 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump
*Hristo Markov :* Qualification — 16.46 m (→ did not advance)

*Galin Georgiev :* Qualification — did not finish (→ did not advance)

*Nikolay Raev :* Qualification — 14.67 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
*Ivan Tanev :* Qualification — 72.62 m (→ did not advance)

*Plamen Minev :* Qualification — 69.90 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw
*Nikolay Kolev :* Qualification — 58.12 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw
*Antoaneta Selenska :* Qualification — 59.40 m (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Stefka Kostadinova :* Qualification — 1.92 m:* Final — 1.94 m (→ 4th place)

* Svetlana Leseva :* Qualification — 1.83 m (→ did not advance)

* Lyudmila Andonova :* Qualification — 1.88 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw
* Tsvetanka Khristova :* Qualifying Heat — 64.06m:* Final — 67.78m (→ Silver Medal)

* Stefania Simova :* Qualifying Heat — 65.60m:* Final — 63.42m (→ 8th place)


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
* Daniel PetrovSilver Medal:* First Round — Defeated Nelson Dieppa (PUR), 10:7 :* Second Round — Defeated Song Chol (PRK), RSC-3 :* Quarterfinals — Defeated Pál Lakatos (HUN), 17:8 :* Semifinals — Defeated Jan Quast (GER), 15:9:* Final — Lost to Rogelio Marcelo (CUB), 10:20

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
* Yuliyan Strogov:* First Round — Defeated Ronnie Noan (PNG), RSCI-2 (02:03):* Second Round — Lost to Timothy Austin (USA), 7:19

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
* Serafim Todorov:* First Round — Defeated John Sem (PNG), 11:0 :* Second Round — Defeated Joseph Chongo (ZAN), 18:6:* Quarterfinals — Lost to Lee Gwang-Sik (PRK), 15:16

Men's Featherweight (– 67 kg)
* Kirkor Kirkorov:* First Round — Lost to Andreas Tews (GER), 5:9

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
* Tontcho Tontchev:* First Round — Defeated Julio González Valladares (CUB), 14:12 :* Second Round — Defeated Henry Kungsy (PNG), 11:2:* Quarterfinals — Lost to Oscar de la Hoya (USA), 7:16

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
* Stefan Trendafilov:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Lu Chao (CHN), RSC-1 (01:45):* Quarterfinals — Lost to Chris Johnson (CAN), RSC-1 (02:52)

Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
* Svilen RusinovBronze Medal:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated István Szikora (HUN), 12:4:* Quarterfinals — Defeated Wilhelm Fischer (GER), 8:5 :* Semifinals — Lost to Richard Igbineghu (NGR), 7:9


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Petar Trifonov:* Preliminary Round — 320.82 points (→ did not advance, 27th place)


=Swimming=

Men's 100m Backstroke
* Georgi Mihalev (Gueorgui Mikhalev):* Heat – 56.59:* B-Final — 56.85 (→ 15th place)

* Dragomir Markov:* Heat — 58.17 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke
* Georgi Mihalev (Gueorgui Mikhalev):* Heat — 2:02.24:* B-Final — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 100m Butterfly
* Dragomir Markov:* Heat — 55.85 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)

* Khristian Minkovski:* Heat — 56.94 (→ did not advance, 45th place)

Men's 200m Butterfly
* Denislav Kalchev:* Heat — 2:03.73 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

* Khristian Minkovski:* Heat — 2:05.18 (→ did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley
* Denislav Kalchev:* Heat — 2:06.51 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley
* Denislav Kalchev:* Heat — 4:31.49 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
Women's 100m Backstroke
* Mariya Kocheva:* Heat — 1:06.17 (→ did not advance, 37th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke
* Mariya Kocheva:* Heat — 2:21.79 (→ did not advance, 36th place)

References

* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/BUL/summer/1992/ sports-reference]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Поможем написать курсовую

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”