- South Korea at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics South Korea
games=1992 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=
officials=
gold=12
silver=5
bronze=12
total=29
rank=South Korea competed as "Korea" at the1992 Summer Olympics inBarcelona ,Spain .Medalists
Gold
*
Cho Youn-Jeong — Archery, Women's Individual Competition
*Cho Youn-Jeong ,Kim Soo-Nyung , andLee Eun-Kyung — Archery, Women's Team Competition
*Hwang Young-Cho — Athletics, Men's Marathon
*Nam Eun-Young ,Lee Ho-Youn ,Kim Hwa-Sook ,Moon Hyang-Ja ,Min Hye-Sook ,Cha Jae-Kyung ,Hong Jeong-Ho ,Park Jeong-Lim ,Park Kap-Sook , Lee Mi-Young,Lim O-Kyeong ,Jang Ri-Ra ,Oh Sung-Ok ,Han Hyun-Sook , andHan Sun-Hee — Handball, Women's Team CompetitionSilver
*
Chung Jae-Hun — Archery, Men's Individual Competition
*Chung Jae-Hun ,Han Seung-Hoon , andLim Hee-Sik — Archery, men's teamResults and competitors by event
=Archery=Korea's fourth appearance in Olympic archery earned them another pair of
gold medal s and a pair ofsilver medal s. The women continued to dominate the field, though not quite as thoroughly as they had on their home field four years earlier. The individuals went a combined 16-5, while the teams were 5-1.Women's Individual Competition:
*Cho Youn-Jeong — Final (→ Gold Medal), 5-0
*Kim Soo-Nyung — Final (→ Silver Medal), 4-1
*Lee Eun-Kyung — Round of 16 (→ 14th place), 1-1Men's Individual Competition:
*Chung Jae-Hun — Final (→ Silver Medal (4-1)
*Han Seung-Hoon — Round of 16 (→ 15th place), 1-1
*Lim Hee-Sik — Round of 16 (→ 20th place), 1-1Women's Team Competition:
* Cho, Kim, and Lee — Final (→ Gold Medal), 4-0Men's Team Competition:
* Chung, Han, and Lim — Quarterfinal (→ 5th place), 1-1Men's Marathon
* Gold Medal)
*Kim Jae-Ryong 2:15.01 (→ 10th place)
*Kim Wan-Ki — 2:18.32 (→ 28th place)Men's Javelin Throw
*Kim Ki-Hoon :* Qualification — 72.68 m (→ did not advance)Women's Marathon
*Mi Lee — 2:54.21 (→ 25th place)
=Boxing=Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*Dong-Bum Cho :* First Round – DefeatedLuigi Castiglione (ITA), 8:2 :* Second Round – Lost toPál Lakatos (HUN), 15:20
=Handball=Men's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group A):* South Korea – Hungary 22-18:* South Korea – Sweden 18-26:* South Korea – Czechoslovakia 20-19:* South Korea – Iceland 24-26:* South Korea – Brazil 30-26
*Classification Match:* 5th/6th place: South Korea – Spain 21-36 (→ Sixth place)
*Team Roster:*Back Sang-Suh :*Cho Burn-Yun :*Cho Chi-Hyo :*Cho Young-Shin :*Choi Suk-Jai :*Jung Kang-Wook :*Kang Jae-Won :*Lee Ki-Ho :*Lee Kyu-Chang :*Lee Min-Woo :*Lee Sun-Soon :*Lim Jin-Suk :*Moon Byung-Wook :*Park Do-Hun :*Shim Jae-Hong :*Youn Kyung-Shin
*Head Coach:Lee Kvu-Jung Women's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group B):* South Korea – Norway 27-16:* South Korea – Austria 27-27:* South Korea – Spain 28-18
*Semi Finals:* South Korea – Germany 26-25
*Bronze Medal Match:* South Korea – Norway 28-21 (→ Gold Medal)
*Team Roster:*Nam Eun-Young :*Lee Ho-Youn :*Kim Hwa-Sook :*Moon Hyang-Ja :*Min Hye-Sook :*Cha Jae-Kyung :*Hong Jeong-Ho :*Park Jeong-Lim :*Park Kap-Sook :* Lee Mi-Young:*Lim O-Kyung :*Jang Ri-Ra :*Oh Sung-Ok
*Head Coach:Chung Hyung-Kyun
=Football=Korea was represented by the following squad in Barcelona: ( 1)
Kim Bong-Soo , ( 2)Na Seung-Howa , ( 3)Lee Moon-Seok , ( 4)Han Jung-Kook , ( 5)Kang Chul , ( 6)Sin Tae-Yong , ( 7)Kim Gwi-Hwa , ( 8)Noh Jung-Yoon , ( 9)Gwak Kyung-Keun , (10)Chung Jae-Kwon , (11)Seo Jung-Won , (12)Cho Jung-Hyun , (13)Kim Do-Keun , (14)Jung Kwang-Seok , (15)Lee Seung-Hyup , (16)Cho Jin-Ho , (17)Lee Lim-Saeng , (18)Lee Jin-Hang , (19)Sin Bum-Chul , and (20)Lee Woon-Jae . Coach:Kim Sam-Rak .
=Sailing=Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
*Seo Yong-Geun :* Final Ranking — 255.0 points (→ 27th place)
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.