Commissioner v. Banaitis
[…] ["Id." at 435.] The plaintiff has dominion over this asset throughout the litigation, diverts some of the income to another party, and received a benefit from this payment. ["Id."] Contingent fee contracts are just another form of anticipatory assignments of a taxpayer’s income to another party.

Holding: When a litigant’s recovery constitutes income, the litigant’s income includes the portion of the recovery paid to the attorney as a contingent fee.

Real-World Impact: After these cases arose, Congress enacted the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004. ["Id." at 433.] Section 703 of the Act added § 62(a)(20), which classifies attorney fees in certain litigation as an above-the-line deduction. [26 U.S.C. § 62.] “‘Adjusted gross income’ means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions: . . . Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any action involving a claim of unlawful discrimination.” § 62(a)(20).

However, this statutory exception does not render the issue moot — some contingent-fee arrangements are not eligible for this deduction.