Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Ukraine
games=2000 Summer
competitors=230 (139 men and 91 women)
sports=23
flagbearer=Yevhen Braslavets
officials=
gold=3
silver=10
bronze=10
total=23
rank=21

Ukraine competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Gold

* Mykola Milchev — Shooting, Men's Skeet Shooting

* Yana Klochkova — Swimming, Women's 200 m Individual Medley

* Yana Klochkova — Swimming, Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Silver

* Kateryna Serdyuk, Nataliya Burdenya, and Olena Sadovnycha — Archery, Women's Team

* Andriy Kotelnyk — Boxing, Men's Lightweight

* Sergey Dotsenko — Boxing, Men's Welterweight

* Sergiy Chernyavskyy, Oleksandr Fedenko, Sergiy Matveyev, and Oleksandr Symonenko — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit

* Oleksandr Beresh, Valeriy Goncharov, Ruslan Myezyentsev, Valeriy Pereshkura, Alexandre Svetlichnyi, and Roman Zozulya] — Gymnastics, Men's Team Combined Exercises

* Oxana Tsyhuleva — Gymnastics, Women's Trampoline Individual

* Denys Sylant'yev — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly

* Yana Klochkova — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle

* Davyd Saldadze — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight (97 kg)

* Yevgen Buslovych — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Bantamweight (58 kg)

Bronze

* Roman Schurenko — Athletics, Men's Long Jump

* Olena Hovorova — Athletics, Women's Triple Jump

* Vladimir Sidorenko — Boxing, Men's Flyweight

* Sergey Danilchenko — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight

* Andriy Fedchuk — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight

* Iryna Yanovych — Cycling, Women's Sprint

* Ganna Sorokina and Olena Zhupina — Diving, Women's Synchronised Springboard

* Oleksandr Beresh — Gymnastics, Men's All-around Individual

* Ruslan Mashurenko — Judo, Men's Middleweight (90 kg)

* Olena Pakholchik and Ruslana Taran — Sailing, Women's 470 Team Competition

Results by event


=Archery=

The silver medal that the Ukrainian women's team won in Sydney was the best result the Ukrainian archery squad had yet posted.

Women's team:
* Serdyuk, Burdeyna, and Sadovnycha – final, silver medal (3-1)

Men's team:
* Antonov, Parkhomenko, and Kurchenko – quarterfinal, 8th place (1-1)


=Athletics=

Men's competition

Men's 100 m
* Kostyantyn Rurak
*# Round 1 – 10.48
*# Round 2 – 10.38 (→ did not advance)

* Anatoliy Dovgal
*# Round 1 – 10.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m
* Oleksandr Kaydash
*# Round 1 – 46.88 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 m
* Ivan Heshko
*# Round 1 – 03:41.80 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 m
* Serhiy Lebid
*# Round 1 – 13:29.69
*# Final – 13:37.80 (→ 7th place)

Men's 400 m Hurdles
* Gennadiy Gorbenko
*# Round 1 – 49.12
*# Semifinal – 48.4
*# Final – 49.01 (→ 8th place)

Men's 4x400 m
* Gennadiy Gorbenko, Oleksandr Kaydash, Roman Voronko, and Yevgeniy Zyukov
*# Round 1 – 03:05.41
*# Semifinal – 03:02.68 (→ did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase
* Sergiy Redko
*# Round 1 – 08:40.51 (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put
* Yuriy Bilonog
*# Qualifying – 20.53
*# Final – 20.84 (→ 5th place)

* Roman Virastyuk
*# Qualifying – 19.27 (did not advance)

Men's Discus
* Kyryle Chuprynn
*# Qualifying – 58.38 (did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Andriy Skvaruk
*# Qualifying – 79.55
*# Final – 75.50 (→ 10th place)

* Vladyslav Piskunov
*# Qualifying – 76.08 (→ did not advance)

* Oleksandr Krykun
*# Qualifying – 74.83 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
* Roman Schurenko
*# Qualifying – 8.01
*# Final – 8.31 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Olexiy Lukashevych
*# Qualifying – 8.01
*# Final – 8.26 (→ 4th place)

Men's Triple Jump
* Sergii Izmailov
*# Qualifying – 16.10 (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump
* Sergii Dymchenko
*# Qualifying – 2.27
*# Final – 2.29 (→ 9th place)

* Andriy Sokolovskyy
*# Qualifying – 2.24 (→ did not advance)

* Ruslan Glyvynskyy
*# Qualifying – 2.15 (→ did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault
* Martin Eriksson
*# Qualifying – 5.55 (→ did not advance)

* Denys Yurchenko
*# Qualifying – 5.40 (→ did not advance)

Men's 50 km Walk
* Oleksiy Shelest
*# Final – 4:07:39 (→ 32nd place)

Men's Decathlon
* Olexandr Yurkov
*# 100 m – 10.89
*# Long Jump – 6.68
*# Shot Put – 14.78
*# High Jump – 1.97
*# 400 m – 48.66
*# 100 m Hurdles – 15.02
*# Discus Throw – 48.67
*# Pole Vault – 5.00
*# Javelin Throw – 54.77
*# 1,500 m – 04:39.94
** Points – 7993.00 (→ 16th place)

* Volodymyr Mykhaylenko
*# 100 m – 11.10
*# Long Jump – 7.04
*# Shot Put – 13.53
*# High Jump – 2.06
*# 400 m – 48.80
*# 100 m Hurdles – 14.84
*# Discus Throw – 40.45
*# Pole Vault – 4.60
*# Javelin Throw – 47.27
*# 1,500 m – 04:36.23
** Points – 7676.00 (→ 22nd place)

* Fedir Laukhin
*# 100 m – 11.21
*# Long Jump – 7.01
*# Shot Put – 13.16
*# High Jump – 2.03
*# 400 m – 49.64
*# 100 m Hurdles – 15.16
*# Discus Throw – 38.33
*# Pole Vault – 4.90
*# Javelin Throw – 55.53
*# 1,500 m – 04:41.48
** Points – 7652.00 (→ 23rd place)

Women's competition

Women's 100 m
* Zhanna Pintusevych
*# Round 1 – 11.27
*# Round 2 – 11.08
*# Semifinal – 11.32
*# Final – 11.20 (→ 5th place)

* Anzhela Kravchenko
*# Round 1 – 11.35
*# Round 2 – 11.32 (→ did not advance)

* Iryna Pukha
*# Round 1 – 11.41
*# Round 2 – 11.54 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m
* Zhanna Pintusevych
*# Round 1 – 23.13
*# Round 2 – 22.70
*# Semifinal – 22.74
*# Final – 22.66 (→ 8th place)

* Olena Pastushenko
*# Round 1 – 23.64
*# Round 2 – 23.63 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m
* Olena Rurak
*# Round 1 – 53.45 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 m
* Olena Buzhenko
*# Round 1 – 02:03.48 (→ did not advance)

Women's 1,500 m
* Tetyana Kryvobok
*# Round 1 – 04:22.11 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Hurdles
* Olena Krasovska
*# Round 1 – 13.15
*# Round 2 – 13.02
*# Semifinal – 13.02 (→ did not advance)

* Mayya Shemchishena
*# Round 1 – 13.18 (→ did not advance)

* Nadiya Bodrova
*# Round 1 – 13.25 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles
* Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova
*# Round 1 – 56.27
*# Semifinal – 54.25
*# Final – 53.98 (→ 5th place)

* Tetyana Debela
*# Round 1 – 57.33 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m
* Olena Krasovska, Anzhela Kravchenko, Olena Pastushenko, and Iryna Pukha
*# Round 1 – 43.93
*# Semifinal – 43.31 (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus
* Olena Antonova
*# Qualifying – 60.73 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Tetyana Lyakhovych
*# Qualifying – 57.41 (→ did not advance)

Women's Hammer Throw
* Iryna Sekachova
*# Qualifying – 61.44 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump
* Olena Shekhovtsova
*# Qualifying – 6.65
*# Final – 6.37 (→ 12th place)

* Viktoriya Vershynina
*# Qualifying – 6.56 (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump
* Olena Hovorova
*# Qualifying – 14.76
*# Final – 14.96 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Olena Khlusovych
*# Qualifying – 13.60 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Vita Palamar
*# Qualifying – 1.94
*# Final – 1.96 (→ 7th place)

* Inga Babakova
*# Qualifying – 1.94
*# Final – 1.96 (→ 5th place)

* Iryna Mykhal-Chenko
*# Qualifying – 1.85 (→ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault
* Anzhela Balakhonova
*# Qualifying – 4.30 (→ did not advance)
*# Final – NM

Women's 20 km Walk
* Valentina Savchuk
*# Final – 1:33:22 (→ 12th place)

* Vira Zozulya
*# Final – 1:35:43 (→ 24th place)

Women's Heptathlon
* Larysa Necheporuk
*# 100 m Hurdles – 14.53
*# High Jump – 1.72
*# Shot Put – 13.56
*# 200 m – 25.76
*# Long Jump – 5.89
*# Javelin Throw – 44.57
*# 800 m – 02:19.94
*# Points – 5762 (→ 20th place)

* Lyudmyla Kovalova
*# 100 m Hurdles – 15.12
*# High Jump – 1.72
*# Shot Put – 13.57
*# 200 m – 26.36
*# Long Jump – 5.57
*# Javelin Throw – 42.50
*# 800 m – 02:13.52
*# Points – 5585 (→ 23rd place)


=Badminton=

Men's Singles
*Vladislav Druzchenko
*# Round of 64: Bye
*# Round of 32: Lost to Pullela Gopichand of India

Women's Singles
*Elena Nozdran
*# Round of 64: Bye
*# Round of 32: Lost to Lee Kyung-won of Korea

Women's Doubles
*Elena Nozdran, Viktoriya Yevtushenko
*# Round of 32: Lost to Ann-Lou Jorgensen, Mette Schjoldager of Denmark

Mixed Doubles
*Vladislav Druzchenko, Viktoriya Yevtushenko
*# Round of 32: Lost to Ha Tae-kwon, Chung Jae Hee of Korea


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*Valeriy Sydorenko
**Round 1 – Defeated José Albuquerque of Brazil
**Round 2 – Defeated Suban Punnon of Thailand
**Quarterfinal – Lost to Maikro Romero of Cuba (→ did not advance)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
*Vladimir Sidorenko
**Round 1 – Defeated Daniel Ponce de Leon of Mexico
**Round 2 – Defeated Omar Narvaez of Argentina
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Andrzej Rzany of Poland
**Semifinal – Lost to Wijan Ponlid of Thailand – Bronze Medal

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
*Sergey Danilchenko
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Defeated Ngangom Dingko Singh of India
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Justin Kane of Australia
**Semifinal – Lost to Raimkul Malakhbekov of Russia – Bronze Medal

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
*Servin Suleymanov
**Round 1 – Lost to Juri Mladenov of Bulgaria (→ did not advance)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Andriy Kotelnyk
**Round 1 – Defeated Larry Semillano of PHI
**Round 2 – Lost to Raymond Narh of Ghana (→ did not advance)

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
*Vyacheslav Senchenko
**Round 1 – Lost to Saleh Abdelbary Abdel Maksoud of Egypt (→ did not advance)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Sergey Dotsenko
**Round 1 – Defeated Guillermo Saputo of Argentina
**Round 2 – Defeated Parkpoom Jangphonak of Thailand
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Danijar Muneitbasov of Kazakhstan
**Semifinal – Defeated Vitaly Grusac of Moldova
**Final – Lost to Oleg Saitov of Russia – Silver medal

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
*Oleksandr Zubrihin
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Defeated Mohamed Mesbahi of Morocco
**Quarterfinal – Lost to Zsolt Erdei of Hungary (→ did not advance)

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
*Andriy Fedchuk
**Round 1 – Defeated Azize Raguig of Morocco
**Round 2 – Defeated Charles Adamu of Ghana
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Gurcharan Singh of India
**Semifinal – Lost to Rudolf Kraj of the Czech Republic – Bronze Medal

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
*Alexandr Yatsenko
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Lost to Ruslan Chagaev of Uzbekistan (→ did not advance)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)
*Oleksii Mazikin
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Defeated Angus Whare Shelford of New Zealand
**Quarterfinal – Lost to Audley Harrison of Great Britain (→ did not advance)


=Canoe / Kayak=

Flatwater

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
* Vladyslav Tereshchenko
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:39.517
*# Semifinal – 03:46.833 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m
* Mykhaylo Slivinskyy
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:53.682
*# Semifinal – 01:52.461
*# Final – 02:33.129 (→ 7th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m
* Sergiy Klmnyuk, Dmytro Sablin
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:42.903
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 02:02.612 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m
* Roman Bundz, Leonid Kemlockuk
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:47.150
*# Semifinal – 03:47.298 (→ did not advance)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m
* Inna Osypenko
*# Qualifying Heat – 02:02.712 (→ did not advance)

Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m
* Ganna Balabanova, Nataliya Fiklisova
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:46.942
*# Semifinal – 01:47.370 (→ did not advance)

Women's Kayak Fours 500 m
* Ganna Balabanova, Olena Cherevatova, Nataliya Fiklisova, and Mariya Ralcheva
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:35.454
*# Semifinal – 01:37.704
*# Final – 01:37.544 (→ 5th place)


=Cycling=

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike
* Sergiy Rysenko
*# Final – 2:20:40.00 (→ 27th place)

Road Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
* Serhiy Honchar
*# Final – 0:59:20 (→ 9th place)

* Sergiy Matveyev
*# Final – 1:00:25 (→ 18th place)

Men's Road Race
* Volodymyr Duma
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 27th place)

* Serguei Outschakov
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 39th place)

* Olexandr Fedenko
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 42nd place)

* Volodimir Gustov
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 65th place)

* Serhiy Honchar
*# Final – DNF

Women's Competition

Women's Individual Time Trial
* Tetyana Stiajkina
*# Final – 0:44:45 (→ 19th place)

Women's Road Race
* Tetyana Stiajkina
*# Final – 3:06:31 (→ 17th place)

* Oksana Saprykina
*# Final – 3:06:31 (→ 19th place)

* Valentyna Karpenko
*# Final – 3:10:33 (→ 33rd place)

Track Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Individual Pursuit
*Oleksandr Symonenko
**Qualifying – 04:23.983 (→ did not advance)

*Sergiy Matveyev
**Qualifying – 04:25.380 (→ did not advance)

Men's Point Race
*Vasyl Yakovlev
**Points – 5
**Laps Down – 2 (→ 17th place)

Men's Team Pursuit
*Oleksandr Symonenko, Oleksandr Fedenko, Sergiy Matveyev, and Sergiy Chernyavskyy
**Qualifying – 04:04.078
**Quarterfinal – 04:03.359
**Semifinal – 04:00.830
**Final – 04:04.520 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's Madison
*Vasyl Yakovlev, Oleksandr Fedenko
**Final – 8 (→ 9th place)

Women's Competition

Women's Sprint
*Iryna Yanovych
**Qualifying – 11.548
**1/8 Finals – Defeated Szilvia Noemi Szabolcsi of Hungary
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Tanya Dubnicoff of Canada
**Semifinal – Lost to Oxana Grichina of Russia
**Bronze Medal Match – Defeated Michelle Ferris of Australia (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 500 m Time Trial
*Iryna Yanovych
**Final – 35.512 (→ 9th place)


=Diving=

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Dmytro Lysenko
*# Preliminary – 345.54 (→ 27th place, did not advance)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Eduard Safonov
*# Preliminary – 355.05 (→ 25th place, did not advance)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
* Olexsandr Skrypnik
*# Preliminary – 362.82 (→ 23rd place, did not advance)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
* Roman Volod'kov
*# Preliminary – 377.04 (→ 21st place, did not advance)

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform
* Oleksandr Skrypnik and Roman Volod'Kov
*# Final – 332.22 (→ 6th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Olga Yefimenko
*# Preliminary – 265.74
*# Semi-final – 215.25 – 480.99 (→ 14th place, did not advance)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Ganna Sorokina
*# Preliminary – 291.39
*# Semi-final – 210.63 – 502.02
*# Final – 302.34 – 512.97 (→ 11th place)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Svitlana Serbina
*# Preliminary – 230.64 (→ 32nd place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Olena Zhupina
*# Preliminary – 304.65
*# Semi-final – 173.16 – 477.81
*# Final – 315.93 – 489.09 (→ 6th place)

Women's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard
* Ganna Sorokina and Olena Zhupina
*# Final – 290.34 (→ Bronze Medal)


=Modern pentathlon=

Men's:
* Wadim Tkachuk – 5274 pts, 5th place
* Georigi Tchimeris – 5188 pts (→ 10th place)

Women's:
* Tatiana Nakaznaya – 4977 pts (→ 11th place)


=Rowing=

Men's Double Sculls
* Kostiantyn Zaytsev
* Kostiantyn Pronenko

Men's Quadruple Sculls
* Oleksandr Marchenko
* Oleksandr Zaskalko
* Oleh Lykov
* Leonid Shaposhnykov

Women's Coxless Pairs
* Nina Proskura
* Yevheniya Andreeva

Women's Quadruple Sculls
* Olena Ronzhyna
* Tetyana Ustyuzhanina
* Svetlana Maziy
* Dina Myftakhutdinova


=Sailing=

Ukraine won a silver medal and had two other top 10 finishes in the Sailing competition.

Men's Mistral
* Maxym Oberemko
*# Race 1 – 7
*# Race 2 – 23
*# Race 3 – 15
*# Race 4 – 18
*# Race 5 – (30)
*# Race 6 – 16
*# Race 7 – 6
*# Race 8 – 1
*# Race 9 – (26)
*# Race 10 – 20
*# Race 11 – 2
*# Final – 108 (→ 14th place)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
* Evhen Braslavets and Igor Matvienko
*# Race 1 – 2
*# Race 2 – 5
*# Race 3 – (30) DSQ
*# Race 4 – (30) OCS
*# Race 5 – 6
*# Race 6 – 2
*# Race 7 – 4
*# Race 8 – 9
*# Race 9 – 11
*# Race 10 – 30 DSQ
*# Race 11 – 3
*# Final – 72 (→ 6th place)

Women's Mistral
* Olha Maslivets
*# Race 1 – 17
*# Race 2 – (24)
*# Race 3 – (23)
*# Race 4 – 20
*# Race 5 – 22
*# Race 6 – 20
*# Race 7 – 21
*# Race 8 – 22
*# Race 9 – 22
*# Race 10 – 20
*# Race 11 – 21
*# Final – 185 (→ 23rd place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
* Rusiana Taran and Olena Pakholchyk
*# Race 1 – 5
*# Race 2 – 7
*# Race 3 – 3
*# Race 4 – (13)
*# Race 5 – 5
*# Race 6 – 1
*# Race 7 – 10
*# Race 8 – 9
*# Race 9 – (11)
*# Race 10 – 5
*# Race 11 – 3
*# Final – 48 (→ Silver Medal)

Open Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)
* Volodymyr Korotkov, Sergiy Pichugin and Sergiy Timokhov
*# Round Robin Group 1 – (1-4) 1 point – Did not advance

Open High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)
* Rodion Luka and Georgiy Leonchuk
*# Race 1 – 3
*# Race 2 – 15
*# Race 3 – (18) RET
*# Race 4 – 9
*# Race 5 – 14
*# Race 6 – 5
*# Race 7 – 2
*# Race 8 – (18) OCS
*# Race 9 – 7
*# Race 10 – 1
*# Race 11 – 13
*# Race 12 – 9
*# Race 13 – 12
*# Race 14 – 9
*# Race 15 – 8
*# Race 16 – 15
*# Final – 122 (→ 10th place)


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Oleksandr Volynets
*# Preliminary Heat – 22.52
*# Semi-final – 22.36
*# Final – 22.51 (→ 8th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Pavel Khnykin
*# Preliminary Heat – 50.63 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Rostyslav Svanidze
*# Preliminary Heat – 1:52.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Igor Chervynskyi
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:59.84 (→ did not advance)

* Igor Snitko
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:52.97 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Igor Chervynskyi
*# Preliminary Heat – 15:12.30
*# Final – 15:08.80 (→ 8th place)

* Igor Snitko
*# Preliminary Heat – 15:14.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Denys Sylant'yev
*# Preliminary Heat – 53.34 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final – 53.51 (→ did not advance)

* Andriy Serdinov
*# Preliminary Heat – 53.9 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Denys Sylant'yev
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:56.42 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final – 01:56.81 (did not advance)
*# Final – 01:55.76 (→ Silver Medal

* Sergey Fesenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:59.41
*# Semi-final – 01:59.03 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Oleg Lisogor
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:02.24
*# Semi-final – 01:02.00 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Oleg Lisogor
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:18.28 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
*# Preliminary Heat – 56.71 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:01.07 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Artem Goncharenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:05.98 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
* Dmytro Nazarenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:25.26 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Vyacheslav Shyrshov, Rostyslav Svadidze, Artem Concharenko, and Pavel Khnykin
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:21.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Sergey Fesenko, Igor Snitko, Artem Concharenko, and Rostyslav Svanidze
*# Preliminary Heat – 07:32.16 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Volodymyr Nikolaychuk, Oleg Lisogor, Denys Sylant'yev, and Vyacheslav Shyrshov
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:41.05 (→ did not advance)

Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Olga Mukomol
*# Preliminary Heat – 25.67
*# Semi-final – 25.88 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Olga Mukomol
*# Preliminary Heat – 56.59 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Olena Lapunova
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:04.39 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Olena Lapunova
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:19.96 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Yana Klochkova
*# Preliminary Heat – 08:29.84
*# Final – 08:22.66 (→ Silver Medal)

* Olga Beresnyeva
*# Preliminary Heat – 09:00.12 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Mariya Ogurtsova
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:03.00 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Zhanna Lozumyrska
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:14.47 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Svetlana Bondarenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:09.60
*# Semi-final – 01:09.84 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Nadiya Beshevli
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:04.66 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Nadiya Beshevli
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:15.86 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Yana Klochkova
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:13.83
*# Semi-final – 02:13.08
*# Final – 02:10.68 (→ Gold Medal – "Olympic Record")

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Yana Klochkova
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:37.64 (did not advance)
*# Final – 04:33.59 (→ Gold Medal – "World Record"

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Nadiya Beshevli, Olena Lapunova, Olga Mukomol, and Valentyna Tregub
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:49.11 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Nadiya Beshevli, Al'bina Bordunova, Olena Lapunova, and Zhanna Lozumyrska
*# Preliminary Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Nadiya Beshevli, Svetlana Bondarenko, Olena Grytsyuk, and Valentyna Tregub
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:15.64 (→ did not advance)


=Synchronized swimming=

Duet
* Iryna Rudnytska and Olesya Zaytseva
*# Technical Routine – 30.987 (→ did not compete in free routine)


=Triathlon=

Men's Competition
* Andriy Glushchenko – 1:49:30.17 (→ 11th place)
* Volodymyr Polikarpenko – 1:49:51.78 (→ 15th place)

References

*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]
* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/UKR/summer/2000/ sports-reference]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Поможем написать курсовую

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Paralympics — Infobox Paralympics Ukraine games= 2000 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer= officials= gold= 3 silver= 20 bronze= 14 rank= 35Ukraine sent a delegation of athletes to the 2000 Summer Paralympics.ee also*2000 Summer Paralympics *Ukraine at the… …   Wikipedia

  • Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Men s 100 metres at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad Medalists   Maurice Greene   …   Wikipedia

  • Cuba at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Cuba at the Olympic Games Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Mexico at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Mexico at the Olympic Games Flag of Mexico – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Moldova at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Moldova at the Olympic Games Flag of Moldova – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 2000 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics — At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, eight diving events were contested for the first time due to the inclusion of synchronized variants for each of the traditional events. The competition took place at the Sydney International Aquatic Centre,… …   Wikipedia

  • Morocco at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Morocco at the Olympic Games Flag of Morocco – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Russia at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Russia games=2000 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer= Andrey Lavrov gold=32 silver=28 bronze=28 total=88Russia competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.MedalistsRussia finished in second position in the final …   Wikipedia

  • Denmark at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Denmark at the Olympic Games Flag of Denmark – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”