- 1988 Davis Cup
The 1988 Davis Cup was the 77th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's
tennis . For the first time, the Zones were divided into two groups, with promotion and relegation between the two. The Eastern Zone was also renamed the Asia/Oceania Zone. A total of 74 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, West Germany defeated Sweden at theScandinavium inGothenburg ,Sweden , on 16-18 December.World Group
Draw
DCWorld
RD1-date=5-7 February
RD2-date=8-10 April
RD3-date=22-24 July
RD4-date=16-18 DecemberRD1T1-loc=
Gävle ,Sweden (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed1= | RD1-team1=davis|SWE | RD1-score1=5
RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2=davis|NZL | RD1-score2=0RD1T2-loc=
Prague ,Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3=davis|TCH | RD1-score3=5
RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4=davis|PAR | RD1-score4=0RD1T3-loc=
Mexico City ,Mexico (clay)
RD1-seed5= | RD1-team5=davis|AUS | RD1-score5=3
RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6=davis|MEX | RD1-score6=2RD1T4-loc=
Basel ,Switzerland (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7=davis|FRA | RD1-score7=4
RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8=davis|SUI | RD1-score8=1RD1T5-loc=
Essen ,West Germany (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed9= | RD1-team9=davis|BRA | RD1-score9=0
RD1-seed10= | RD1-team10=davis|FRG | RD1-score10=5RD1T6-loc=
Aarhus ,Denmark (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=davis|DEN | RD1-score11=3
RD1-seed12= | RD1-team12=davis|ESP | RD1-score12=2RD1T7-loc=
Palermo ,Italy (clay)
RD1-seed13= | RD1-team13=davis|ITA | RD1-score13=4
RD1-seed14= | RD1-team14=davis|ISR | RD1-score14=1RD1T8-loc=
New Delhi ,India (grass)
RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=davis|YUG | RD1-score15=3
RD1-seed16= | RD1-team16=davis|IND | RD1-score16=2RD2T1-loc=
Norrköping ,Sweden (indoor carpet)
RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1=davis|SWE | RD2-score1=3
RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2=davis|TCH | RD2-score2=2RD2T2-loc=
Clermont-Ferrand ,France (indoor clay)
RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3=davis|AUS | RD2-score3=0
RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4=davis|FRA | RD2-score4=5RD2T3-loc=
Frankfurt ,West Germany (indoor carpet)
RD2-seed5= | RD2-team5=davis|FRG | RD2-score5=5
RD2-seed6= | RD2-team6=davis|DEN | RD2-score6=0RD2T4-loc=
Belgrade ,Yugoslavia (indoor carpet)
RD2-seed7= | RD2-team7=davis|ITA | RD2-score7=1
RD2-seed8= | RD2-team8=davis|YUG | RD2-score8=4RD3T1-loc=Båstad,
Sweden (clay)
RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1=davis|SWE | RD3-score1=4
RD3-seed2= | RD3-team2=davis|FRA | RD3-score2=1RD3T2-loc=
Dortmund ,West Germany (indoor carpet)
RD3-seed3= | RD3-team3=davis|FRG | RD3-score3=5
RD3-seed4= | RD3-team4=davis|YUG | RD3-score4=0RD4T1-loc=
Gothenburg ,Sweden (indoor clay)
RD4-seed1= | RD4-team1=davis|SWE | RD4-score1=1
RD4-seed2= | RD4-team2=davis|FRG | RD4-score2=4First round losers play in World Group Relegation Play-off.Final
DavisCupbox
team1=Sweden
team2=West Germany
venue=Scandinavium ,Gothenburg ,Sweden
date=16 December - 18 December 1988
surface=clay (indoors)
score1=1
score2=4
R1= TennisMatch |T1P1=Mats Wilander |10 |6 |2 |4 |6 |T2P1=Carl-Uwe Steeb |8 |1 |6 |6 |8
R2= TennisMatch |T1P1=Stefan Edberg |3 |1 |4 | | |T2P1=Boris Becker |6 |6 |6 | |
R3= TennisMatch |T1P1=Stefan Edberg |T1P2=Anders Järryd |6 |6 |5 |3 |2 |T2P1=Boris Becker |T2P2=Eric Jelen |2 |3 |7 |6 |6
R4= TennisMatch |T1P1=Stefan Edberg |6 |8 | | | |T2P1=Carl-Uwe Steeb |4 |6 | | |
R5= TennisMatch |T1P1=Kent Carlsson | | | | | |T2P1=Patrik Kühnen | | | | | wo=2|World Group Relegation Play-offs
Date: 8-10 April
*Israel, Mexico, Paraguay, and Spain remain in World Group in 1989.
*Brazil (AME), India (EAS), New Zealand (EAS), and Switzerland (EUR) relegated to Group I in 1989.American Zone
Group I
;Participating Teams
*
*
* — relegated to Group II in 1989
*
*
* — promoted to World Group in 1989Group II
;Participating Teams
*
*
*
*
*
* — promoted to Group I in 1989
*Asia/Oceania Zone
;Participating Teams
*
* — promoted to World Group in 1989
*
*
*
* — relegated to Group II in 1989Group II
;Participating Teams
*
*
* — promoted to Group I (preliminary round) in 1989
*
*
*
*
*
*
*Europe Zone
Group I
;Participating Teams
* — promoted to World Group in 1989
* — relegated to Group II in 1989
* — relegated to Group II in 1989
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* — promoted to World Group in 1989Group II
Africa Zone
;Participating Teams
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* — promoted to Group I in 1989Europe Zone
;Participating Teams
*
*
* — promoted to Group I in 1989
*
*
*
*
*
*
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.