- List of Ghana Parliament constituencies
This is a list of the 230 constituencies currently represented in the Parliament of the Republic of Ghana, as at the December
2004 parliamentary election. [cite web |url=http://www.parliament.gh/faq.php |title=The Parliament of Ghana - FAQ's |accessdate=2007-03-23 |year=2004 |work=The website of the Parliament of Ghana |publisher=Parliament of Ghana ] Each constituency is represented by a singleMember of Parliament (MP). The number of seats were increased from 200 to 230 after the December2000 elections. [cite web |url=http://africanelections.tripod.com/gh_detail.html#2000_Parliamentary_Election |title=07 DECEMBER 2000 PARLIAMENTARY ELECTION |accessdate=2007-03-23 |date=2006-06-01 |work=AFRICAN ELECTIONS DATABASE |publisher=AfricanElections.tripod.com ]Ashanti Region - 39 seatsThe number of constituencies in this region increased from 33 to 39 in 2004.
;
Adansi North District
*Adansi-Asokwa
*Fomena;
Adansi South District
*New Adubiase;
Afigya-Sekyere District
*Afigya Sekyere East
*Afigya-Sekyere-West;
Ahafo Ano North District
*Ahafo Ano North;
Ahafo Ano South District
*Ahafo-Ano South;
Amansie Central District ;
Amansie East District
*Bekwai
*Odotobri;
Amansie West District
*Amansie West;
Asante Akim North District
*Asante-Akim North;
Asante Akim South District
*Asante-Akim South;
Atwima District
*Atwima-Nwabiagya;
Atwima Mponua District
* Atwima-Mponua;
Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District
*Atwima-Kwanwoma
*Bosome-Freho
*Bosomtwe;
Ejisu-Juaben District
* Ejisu-Juaben;
Ejura/Sekyedumase District
* Ejura-Sekyedumase;
Kumasi Metropolitan District
* Asawase
* Asokwa
* Bantama
* Nhyiaeso - "created 2004"
* Oforikrom - "created 2004"
* Old Tafo
* Suame - "created 2004"
* Subin
* Manhyia
* Kwadaso - "created 2004";
Kwabre District
* Kwabre East
* Kwabre West - "created 2004";
Obuasi Municipal District
* Akrofuom - "created 2004"
* Obuasi;
Offinso District
* Offinso North
* Offinso South;
Sekyere East District
*Effiduase-Asokore
*Kumawu;
Sekyere West District
*Mampong
*Nsuta-Kwamang
=Brong Ahafo Region - 24 seats=The number of constituencies increased from 21 to 24 in 2004.
;
Asunafo North District
* Asunafo North;
Asunafo South District
* Asunafo South;
Asutifi District
* Asutifi North
* Asutifi South;
Atebubu-Amantin District
* Atebubu-Amantin;
Berekum District
* Berekum;
Dormaa District
* Dormaa West
* Dormaa East;
Jaman North District
* Jaman North - "created 2004";
Jaman South District
* Jaman South;
Kintampo North District
* Kintampo North;
Kintampo South District
* Kintampo South - "created 2004";
Nkoranza District
* Nkoranza North - "created 2004"
* Nkoranza South;
Pru District
* Pru;
Sene District
* Sene;Sunyani Municipal District
* Sunyani East
* Sunyani West;Tain District
* Tain;
Tano North District
* Tano North;
Tano South District
* Tano South;
Techiman Municipal District
* Techiman North
* Techiman South;
Wenchi District
* Wenchi
=Central Region - 19 seats=The number of constituencies in the region increased from 17 to 19 in 2004.
;
Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District
* Abura-Asebu;
Agona District
* Agona East
* Agona West;
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
* Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam;
Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
* Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa;
Assin North District
* Assin North;
Assin South District
* Assin South;
Awutu/Effutu/Senya District
* Effutu
* Awutu-Senya;
Cape Coast Municipal District
* Cape Coast;
Gomoa District
* Gomoa East
* Gomoa West;
Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District
* Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem;
Mfantsiman District
* Mfantseman-East
* Mfantseman-West;
Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
* Hemang Lower Denkyira - "created 2004"
* Twifo-Atii Morkwaa;
Upper Denkyira District
* Upper-Denkyira East
* Upper-Denkyira West - "created 2004"
=Eastern Region - 28 seats=The number of constituencies was increased from 26 to 28 in 2004.
;
Afram Plains District
* Afram Plains North
* Afram Plains South;
Akuapim North District
* Akropong
* Okere;
Akuapim South District
* Aburi-Nsawam;
Asuogyaman District
* Asuogyaman;
Atiwa District
* Atiwa;
Birim North District
* Abirem
* Ofoase-Ayirebi - "created 2004";
Birim South District
* Akim Swedru
* Akim Oda;
East Akim District
* Abuakwa North - "created 2004"
* Akim Abuakwa South;
Fanteakwa District
* Fanteakwa;
Kwaebibirem District
* Akwatia
* Kade;
Kwahu South District
* Abetifi
* Mpraeso;
Kwahu West District
* Nkawkaw;
Manya Krobo District
* Lower Manya
* Upper Manya;
New-Juaben Municipal District
* New Juaben North
* New Juaben South;
Suhum/Kraboa/Coaltar District
* Ayensuano
* Suhum;
West Akim District
* Lower West Akim
* Upper West Akim;
Yilo Krobo District
* Yilo KroboGreater Accra Region - 27 seatsThe number of constituencies increased from 22 to 27 in 2004.
;
Accra Metropolis District
* Ablekuma Central
* Ablekuma North
* Ablekuma South
* Ayawaso Central
* Ayawaso East
* Ayawaso West
* Dade Kotopon
* Domeabra-Obom - "created 2004"
* Kottey Korle
* Kpone-Katamanso
* Krowor
* Ledzokuku
* Odododiodoo
* Okaikwei North
* Okaikwei South;
Dangme East District
* Ada
* Sege - "created 2004";
Dangme West District
* Ningo-Prampram;
Ga East District
* Abokobi-Madina
* Adenta - "created 2004"
* Dome-Kwabenya - "created 2004";
Ga West District
* Trobu-Amasaman
* Weija - "created 2004";
Tema Municipal District
* Shai-Osudoku
* Tema East
* Tema West
* Ashaiman
=Northern Region - 26 seats=The number of constituencies increased from 23 to 26 in 2004.
;
Bole District
* Bole;
Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo District
* Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo;
Central Gonja District
* Yapei-Kusawguu;
East Gonja District
* Kpandai
* Salaga;
East Mamprusi District
* Nalerigu;
Gushiegu District
* Gushiegu;
Karaga District
* Karaga - "created 2004";
Nanumba North District
* Bimbilla;
Nanumba South District
* Wulensi;
Saboba/Chereponi District
* Chereponi
* Saboba;
Savelugu/Nanton District
* Nantonu
* Savelugu;
Sawla-Tuna-Kalba District
* Sawla-Tuna-Kalba;
Tamale Municipal District
* Tamale Central
* Tamale North - "created 2004"
* Tamale South - "created 2004";
Tolon/Kumbungu District
* Tolon
* Kumbungu;
West Gonja District
* Damango-Daboya;
West Mamprusi District
* Walewale (East)
* Yagaba-Kubori (Walewale West)- "created 2004";
Yendi District
* Yendi;
Zabzugu/Tatale District
* Zabzugu-Tatale* Mion
Upper East Region - 13 seatsThe number of constituencies increased from 12 to 13 in 2004.
;
Bawku Municipal District
* Bawku Central
* Binduri
* Pusiga - "created 2004";
Bawku West District
* Zebilla;
Bolgatanga Municipal District
* Bolgatanga;
Bongo District
* Bongo;
Builsa District
* Builsa North
* Builsa South;
Garu-Tempane District
* Garu-Tempane;
Kassena/Nankana District
* Navrongo Central
* Chiana-Paga;
Talensi-Nabdam District
* Nabdam
* TalensiUpper West Region - 10 seatsThe number of constituencies increased from 8 to 10.
;
Jirapa/Lambussie District
* Jirapa
* Lambussie;
Lawra District
* Lawra-Nandom;
Nadowli District
* Nadowli East
* Nadowli West;
Sissala East District
* Sissala East;
Sissala West District
* Sissala West - "created 2004";
Wa East District
* Wa East;
Wa Municipal District
* Wa Central;
Wa West District
* Wa West - "created 2004"Volta Region - 22 seatsThe number of constituencies increased from 19 to 22 in 2004.
;
Adaklu-Anyigbe District
* Ho East
* Ho West;
Akatsi District
* Avenor-Ave;
Ho Municipal District
* Ho Central;
Hohoe District
* Hohoe North
* Hohoe South;
Jasikan District
* Biakoye
* Buem;
Kadjebi District
* Akan;
Ketu District
* Ketu North
* Ketu South;
Kpando District
* North Dayi;
Krachi District
* Krachi West;
Krachi East District
* Krachi East - "created 2004";
Nkwanta District
* Nkwanta North - "created 2004"
* Nkwanta South;
North Tongu District
* Central Tongu - "created 2004"
* North Tongu;
South Dayi District
* South Dayi;
South Tongu District
* South Tongu
=Western Region - 22 seats=The number of constituencies increased from 19 to 22 in 2004.
;
Ahanta West District
* Amenfi Central
* Ahanta West;
Aowin/Suaman District
* Aowin
* Suaman - "created 2004";
Bia District
* Bia;
Bibiani/Anhwiaso/Bekwai District
* Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai;
Jomoro District
* Jomoro;
Juabeso District
* Juabeso;
Mpohor/Wassa East District
* Mpohor-Wassa East;
Nzema East District
* Ellembelle
* Evalue-Gwira;
Sefwi-Wiawso District
* Sefwi-Akontombra - "created 2004"
* Sefwi Wiawso;
Shama Ahanta East Metropolitan District
* Effia-Kwesimintim
* Essikado-Ketan - "created 2004"
* Sekondi
* Shama
* Takoradi;
Wasa Amenfi East District
* Amenfi East;
Wasa Amenfi West District
* Amenfi West;
Wassa West District
* Prestea-Huni Valley
* Tarkwa-NsuaemNotes
ee also
*
Ghanaian parliamentary election, 2004
*MPs elected in the Ghana parliamentary election, 2004
*Parliament of Ghana
*Districts of Ghana
*Regions of Ghana External links and sources
* [http://www.parliament.gh/index.php Ghana Parliament Official Website]
* [http://www.ghanadistricts.com/home/?_=28&PHPSESSID=7d84316c8100eba88906416ff763bb0e Constituencies and MPs on GhanaDistrict.com]
* [http://www.ghana.gov.gh/election_2004/palcandi.php List of new constituencies by region on Ghana government website]
* [http://library.fes.de/pdf-files/bueros/ghana/03610.pdf The List of the new Constituencies created in 2004 by National Electoral Commission - Page 11]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.