BBC New Comedy Awards

BBC New Comedy Awards

The BBC New Comedy Awards first appeared in 1995 and were considered to be one of the top UK comedy newcomer awards until they were axed in 2006. It was announced in the summer of 2006 that they were being replaced by a nationwide talent hunt that places its emphasis on sketch writing and filmed performance. During their decade long life span the finals of this event have boasted many well known names that have continued to work in comedy to great acclaim - amongst them are Peter Kay, Julian Barratt & Nina Conti.

Winners & Finalists

1995

* Julian Barratt (Winner)
** Daniel Kitson (Finalist)
** Silky (Finalist)
** Lee Mack (Finalist)
** Ambrose Martose (Finalist)
** Viv Gee (Finalist)
** Jeff Mirza (Finalist)
** Nicko

1996

* Marcus Brigstocke (Joint Winner)
* Jenny Ross (Joint Winner)
** Chris Addison (Finalist)
** Alan Doyle (Finalist)
** Addy Borgh (Finalist)
** Neil Bromley (Finalist)
** Marian Kilpatrick (Finalist)
** Bob May (Finalist)

1997

* Paul Foot (Winner)
** Bennett Aaron (Finalist)
** Justin Lee Collins (Finalist)
** Craig Crookston (Finalist)
** Neil Anthony (Finalist)
** Gareth Hughes (Finalist)
** Peter Kay (Finalist)
** Deirdre O'Kane (Finalist)

1998

* Dan Antopolski (Winner)
** Mary Bourke (Finalist)
** Tony Coffey (Finalist)
** Rhodri Crooks (Finalist)
** Danny Oakes (Finalist)
** Dan Tetsell (Finalist)
** Helen Pilcher (Finalist)
** Caroline Quinlan (Finalist)

1999

* Josie Long (Winner)
** David O'Doherty(Finalist)
** Marc Small (Finalist)
** Matthew Walters (Finalist)
** Scott Pragnall (Finalist)
** Colin Ward (Finalist)
** Steve Harris (Finalist)

2000

* Jason John Whitehead (Winner)
** Anthony J Brown (Finalist)
** Angie McEvoy (Finalist)
** Shappi Khorsandi (Finalist)
** Paddy Bramwells (Finalist)
** Billy Dufus (Finalist)
** Alan Hulcoop (Finalist)
** Des McLean (Finalist)

2001

* Alan Carr (Winner)
** Marcus Birdman (Finalist)
** Keith Carter as Nige (Finalist)
** Jarred Christmas (Finalist)
** Des Clarke (Finalist)
** Rob Deering (Finalist)
** Russell Howard (Finalist)
** Justin Moorhouse (Finalist)

2002

* Nina Conti (Winner)
** Dylan (Finalist)
** Bob Kobe (Finalist)
** Paul Kerensa (Finalist)
** Gary Delaney (Finalist)
** Stefano Paolini (Finalist)
** Ninia Benjamin (Finalist)
** Karl Spain (Finalist)

2003

* Rhod Gilbert (Winner)
* Greg Cook (Runner up)
* Steve Hall (Runner up)
** Michael Anderson (Finalist)
** Ava Vidal (Finalist)
** Lloydy the illegal street trader

2004

* Andrew Lawrence (Winner)
* James Sherwood (Runner up)
* Danielle Ward (Runner up)
** David Nicholls (Finalist)
** Liam Mullone (Finalist)
** Jarleth Regan (Finalist)

2005

* Tom Allen (Winner)
* Sarah Millican (Runner-up)
* Edward Aczel (Runner up)
** Aaron Counter (Finalist)
** Luke Roberts (Finalist)
** James Branch (Finalist)

External links

* [http://www.chortle.co.uk/features_static/awards/bbcnew.php Chortle Page for the BBC New Comedy Awards]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Нужна курсовая?

Look at other dictionaries:

  • American Comedy Awards — Infobox award name = American Comedy Awards current awards = imagesize = caption = description = All forms of comedy presenter = 1987 2000: American Broadcasting Company 2001: Comedy Central country = USA location = year = 1987 year2 = 2001… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards — Die British Comedy Awards sind eine seit 1990 jährlich stattfindende Preisverleihung in Großbritannien, bei der Auszeichnungen an Fernsehsendungen und Schauspieler im Bereich Comedy verliehen werden. Inhaltsverzeichnis 1 Geschichte 2 Sieger 2.1… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 2006 — * Date: December 13, 2006 * Location: London Studios, London * Host: Jonathan Ross * Broadcaster: ITVTelevision, film and stageBest Comedy Entertainment Programme* Harry Hill s TV Burp (Avalon Television, ITV) ** Have I Got News for You (Hat… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 2005 — * Date: December 14, 2005 * Location: London Studios, London * Host: Jonathan Ross * Broadcaster: ITVTelevision and film Winners first; nominees indented Best Comedy Entertainment Programme* The X Factor (ITV) ** Ant and Dec s Saturday Night… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 2004 — * Date: December 22, 2004 * Location: London Studios, London * Host: Jonathan Ross * Broadcaster: ITVTelevision and film Winners first; nominees indented Best Comedy Entertainment Programme* Ant and Dec s Saturday Night Takeaway (Granada… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 1994 — * Host: Jonathan RossTelevision, radio and film Winners first; nominees indented * Best BBC Comedy Series: Red Dwarf ** Absolutely Fabulous * Best ITV Comedy: Time After Time * Best Channel 4 Comedy: Drop The Dead Donkey * Best Entertainment… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 1997 — * Host: Jonathan RossTelevision, radio and film Winners first; nominees indented * Best BBC Sitcom: One Foot In The Grave * Best ITV Sitcom: Faith in the Future * Best C4 Sitcom: Father Ted * Best New TV Comedy Series: Knowing Me, Knowing You...… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 1995 — * Host: Jonathan RossTelevision, radio and film Winners first; nominees indented * Best Radio Comedy: I m Sorry I Haven t A Clue * Best BBC Comedy Series: One Foot In The Grave * Best ITV Sitcom: Is It Legal? * Best BBC Sitcom: One Foot In The… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 1996 — * Host: Jonathan RossTelevision, radio and film Winners first; nominees indented * Best Comedy Series: The Fast Show * Best BBC Sitcom: One Foot In The Grave * Best ITV Sitcom: The 10%ers * Best Channel 4 Sitcom: Father Ted * Best Children s… …   Wikipedia

  • British Comedy Awards 1990 — * Location: London Palladium, London * Host: Michael ParkinsonTelevision and film Winners first; nominees indented * Best British TV Comedy: A Bit of a Do * Best ITV/Channel 4 Sitcom: A Bit of a Do * Best BBC Sitcom: Only Fools and Horses * Best… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”