- Ohio State Route 39
-
State Route 39 Route information Maintained by ODOT Length: 154.28 mi[1] (248.29 km) Existed: 1924 – present Major junctions North end: SR 103 near New Washington US 30 in Mansfield
US 30 / SR 7 / SR 11 in East Liverpool
I-71 near Mansfield
SR 3 in Loudonville
US 62 from Millersburg to Berlin
I-77 in Dover
I-77/US 250 in New Philadelphia
SR 9 / SR 43 in CarrolltonEast end: PA 68 near East Liverpool Location Counties: Crawford, Richland, Ashland, Holmes, Tuscarawas, Carroll, Columbiana Highway system Ohio highways
Interstates • U.S. Routes • State Routes← SR 38 SR 41 → State Route 39 is a primarily east–west running state highway in north-central and northeastern portion of the U.S. state of Ohio. The route runs through seven counties on its approximately 155-mile (249 km) trip through the region. Its northern terminus is at State Route 103 near New Washington, and its eastern terminus is at PA 68 near East Liverpool.
Route 39 is unique in that its directional signage changes in the middle of its route. It is signed north–south between New Washington and Mansfield, and east–west from Mansfield to the Pennsylvania border. Thus, Route 39 has a northern and eastern terminus.[2]
Contents
Junctions
County Location Mile Destinations Notes Crawford Auburn Township 0.00 SR 103 Northern terminus. SR 103 crosses east–west. Tiro 3.15 SR 98 SR 98 crosses southwest-northeast. Vernon Township 5.87 SR 598 SR 598 crosses north–south. Richland Sharon Township 8.75 SR 96 SR 96 joins from the southwest. Shelby 11.04 SR 61 SR 61 crosses north–south 11.32 SR 96 SR 96 leaves to the east, SR 39 heads southward. Mansfield 21.45 US 30 Full-access interchange with US 30. 22.81 SR 13 SR 13 South (one way) heads south, SR 39 turns east. 22.94 SR 13 SR 13 North (one way) crosses. 23.41 SR 545 SR 545 begins to the north (Southern terminus). 23.72 US 42 US 42 crosses southwest-northeast. 24.01 SR 430 SR 430 joins from the west. Madison Township 24.99 SR 430 SR 430 leaves to the east. 26.77 I-71 Full-access interchange with I-71. Monroe Township 32.58 SR 603 SR 603 crosses north–south Ashland Green Township 36.60 SR 511 SR 511 begins to the north (Southern terminus). Perrysville 39.01 SR 95 SR 95 crosses southwest-northeast Loudonville 44.30 SR 3 SR 3 joins from the south. 44.45 SR 3
SR 60SR 3 leaves to the north,
SR 60 joins from the north.Holmes Washington Township 50.70 SR 179 SR 179 begins to the north (Southern terminus). Nashville 51.51 SR 514 SR 514 crosses southwest-northeast. Monroe Township 56.60 SR 60
SR 754SR 60 leaves to the south.
SR 754 leaves to the north (Southern terminus).Millersburg 62.40 US 62
SR 83US 62 joins from the south.
SR 83 crosses north–south.62.52 SR 241 SR 241 begins to the north (Southern terminus). Berlin Township 67.51 SR 557 SR 557 begins to the south (Northern terminus). Berlin 69.21 US 62 US 62 leaves to the northeast. Walnut Creek 73.29 SR 515 SR 515 begins to the north (Southern terminus). Tuscarawas Sugarcreek 78.36 SR 93 SR 93 crosses north–south. Dover 87.41 SR 516 SR 516 begins to the northwest (Southern terminus). 87.58 I-77 Full-access interchange with I-77. 87.67 SR 211 SR 211 begins to the south (Northern terminus). New Philadelphia 90.31 I-77
US 250Full-access interchange. I-77/US 250 North run concurrent.
Split on-ramp to I-77 South and US 250 South.91.79 SR 800 SR 800 joins from the north. 92.14 SR 416
SR 800SR 416 crosses north–south.
SR 800 leaves to the south.92.48 SR 259 SR 259 begins to the south (Northern terminus). Carroll Sherrodsville 104.31 SR 212 SR 212 joins from the south. Monroe Township 105.01 SR 212 SR 212 leaves to the northwest. Dellroy 109.51 SR 542 Interesction where SR 542 runs to the north and west, and SR 39 to the south and east. Carrollton 117.01 SR 43 SR 43 joins from the north 117.43 SR 9
SR 332SR 9 joins from the north.
SR 332 begins to the south (Northern terminus).117.94 SR 9
SR 43SR 9/SR 43 leave to the south. Mechanicstown 126.17 SR 524 SR 524 begins to the south (Northern terminus). Columbiana Salineville 132.33 SR 644 SR 644 begins to the north (Southern terminus). 132.96 SR 164 SR 164 joins from the south. Washington Township 135.49 SR 164 SR 164 leaves to the north. Wellsville 144.99 SR 7 SR 7 joins from the south. 146.93 SR 45 SR 45 begins to the north (Southern terminus). East Liverpool 149.49 US 30
SR 7
SR 11SR 7 leaves to the north.
US 30/SR 11 cross north–south and SR 39 joins it to the south.151.10 US 30
SR 11US 30/SR 11 leaves to the south into West Virginia
SR 11 ends at the West Virginia line on US 30.154.28 PA 68 SR 39 crosses into Pennsylvania to become PA 68. 1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi History
- 1924 – Original route established[3];Originally routed from Shelby to Dover[4].
- 1926 – Extended to current eastern terminus at the Pennsylvania state line along many different roads[4].
- 1939 – Extended to current northern terminus of SR 103[4].
- 1977 – Wellsville to East Liverpool upgraded to freeway section[4].
References
- ^ Mileages retrieved from Technical Services Straight Line Diagrams unless otherwise noted.
- ^ SR 39 Termini (Ohio Highway Ends) by Dan Garnell
- ^ Explanation of the Ohio State Highway System (The Unofficial Ohio State Highways Web Site) by John Simpson
- ^ a b c d Route 39 (The Unofficial Ohio State Highways Web Site) by John Simpson
External links
Categories:- State highways in Ohio
- Transportation in Crawford County, Ohio
- Transportation in Richland County, Ohio
- Transportation in Ashland County, Ohio
- Transportation in Holmes County, Ohio
- Transportation in Tuscarawas County, Ohio
- Transportation in Carroll County, Ohio
- Transportation in Columbiana County, Ohio
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.