Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Soviet Union
games=1952 Summer
competitors= 295 (255 men, 40 women) [cite journal |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/OlympicInformationCenter/OlympicReview/1974/ore84/ore84k.pdf |title=The USSR and Olympism |journal=Olympic Review |publisher=International Olympic Committee |issue=84 |pages=530–557 |year=1974 |month=October |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-03-28]
flagbearer=Yakov Kutsenko
sports=16
gold=22
silver=30
bronze=19
total=71
rank=2

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland.

Medalists

The USSR finished second in the final medal rankings, with 22 gold and 71 total medals.

Gold

*Nina Bocharova — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
*Victor Chukarin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Individual All-Round
*Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-Round
*Victor Chukarin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Pommel Horse
*Grant Shaginyan — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Rings
*Victor Chukarin, Grant Shaginyan, Valentin Muratov, Yevgeni Korolkov, Vladimir Belyakov, Iosif Berdiev, Mikhail Perelman, Dmitri Leonkin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Team Competition
*Maria Gorokhovskaya, Nina Bocharova, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Urbanovich, Pelageya Danilova, Galina Shamrai, Medeya Dzhugeli, Ekaterina Kalinchuk — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Team Competition
*Victor Chukarin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Vault
*Ekaterina Kalinchuk — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Vault
*Nina Romashkova — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw
*Galina Zybina — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
*Yuri Tyukalov — Rowing, Men's Single Sculls
*Anatoli Bogdanov — Shooting, Men's 300m Free Rifle 3 Positions
*Ivan Udodov — Weightlifting, Men's Bantamweight
*Rafael Chimishkyan — Weightlifting, Men's Featherweight
*Trofim Lomakin — Weightlifting, Men's Light-Heavyweight
*Arsen Mekokishvili — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
*David Tsimakuridze — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight
*Johannes Kotkas — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Superheavyweight
*Boris Gurevich — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight
*Yakov Punkin — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight
*Chasame Safin — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight

Silver

*Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
*Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
*Grant Shaginyan — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Individual All-Round
*Nina Bocharova — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-Round
*Victor Chukarin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
*Yevgeni Korolkov — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Pommel Horse
*Grant Shaginyan — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Pommel Horse
*Victor Chukarin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Rings
*Maria Gorokhovskaya, Nina Bocharova, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Urbanovich, Pelageya Danilova, Galina Shamrai, Medeya Dzhugeli, Ekaterina Kalinchuk — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Team, Portable Apparatus
*Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars
*Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Vault
*Vladimir Kazantsev — Athletics, Men's 3000m Steeplechase
*Yuri Lituyev — Athletics, Men's 400m Hurdles
*Boris Tokarev, Levan Kalyayev, Levan Sanadze, Vladimir Sukharev — Athletics, Men's 4x100m Relay
*Maria Golubnichaya — Athletics, Women's 80m Hurdles
*Elizaveta Bagryantseva — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw
*Aleksandra Chudina — Athletics, Women's Javelin Throw
*Aleksandra Chudina — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
*Leonid Shcherbakov — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump
*Stepas Brutautas, Nodar Dzhordzhikiya, Anatoly Konev, Otar Korkiya, Heino Kruus, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavičius, Joann Lõssov, Aleksandr Moiseyev, Yuri Ozerov, Kazys Petkevičius, Stasys Stonkus, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Vlasov — Basketball, Men's Team
*Viktor Mednov — Boxing, Men's Light-Welterweight
*Sergei Shcherbakov — Boxing, Men's Welterweight
*Georgi Zhilin, Igor Emchuk — Rowing, Men's Double Sculls
*Vladimir Rodimushkin, Aleksei Komarov, Igor Borisov, Slava Amiragov, Leonid Gissen, Yevgeni Samsonov, Vladimir Kryukov, Igor Polyakov, Yevgeni Brago — Rowing, Men's Eight With Coxswain
*Boris Andreev — Shooting, Men's 50m Rifle Prone
*Nikolai Saksonov — Weightlifting, Men's Featherweight
*Yevgeni Lopatin — Weightlifting, Men's Lightweight
*Grigori Novak — Weightlifting, Men's Middle-Heavyweight
*Rashid Mamedbekov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Bantamweight
*Shalva Chikhladze — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light-Heavyweight

Bronze

*Dmitri Leonkin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Rings
*Galina Minaicheva — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Vault
*Aleksandr Anufriyev — Athletics, Men's 10000m
*Bruno Junk — Athletics, Men's 10000m Walk
*Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili — Athletics, Women's 200m
*Nina Dumbadze — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw
*Aleksandra Chudina — Athletics, Women's High Jump
*Elena Gorchakova — Athletics, Women's Javelin Throw
*Klavdia Tochonova — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
*Anatoli Bulakov — Boxing, Men's Flyweight
*Gennadi Garbuzov — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight
*Boris Tishin — Boxing, Men's Light-Middleweight
*Anatoli Perov — Boxing, Men's Light-Heavyweight
*Nina Savina — Canoeing, Women's K1 500m
*Lev Vainshtein — Shooting, Men's 300m Free Rifle 3 Positions
*Boris Andreev — Shooting, Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
*Arkadi Vorobyov — Weightlifting, Men's Light-Heavyweight
*Artem Teryan — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight
*Nikolai Belov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight

Results and competitors by event


=Athletics=

Men's 100 metres
* Vladimir Suharev:* First Round – 10.7s:* First Round – 10.7s:* Semifinals – 10.6s:* Final – 10.5s (→ 5th place)


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Main Round (Group B):* Defeated Bulgaria (74-46):* Defeated Finland (47-35):* Defeated Mexico (71-62)
*Final Round (Group B):* Lost to United States (58-86):* Defeatd Brazil (54-49) :* Defeated Chile (78-60)
*Semifinals:* Defeated Uruguay (61-57)
*Final:* Lost to United States (25-36) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:*Stepas Brutautas:*Nodar Dzhordzhikiya:*Anatoly Konev:*Otar Korkiya:*Heino Kruus:*Ilmar Kullam:*Justinas Lagunavičius:*Joann Lõssov:*Aleksandr Moiseyev:*Yuri Ozerov:*Kazys Petkevičius:*Stasys Stonkus:*Maigonis Valdmanis:*Viktor Vlasov


=Cycling=

Road Competition

Men's Individual Road Race (190.4 km)
*Yevgeny Klevtsov — 5:23:34.0 (→ 40th place)
*Anatoly Kolesov — did not finish (→ no ranking)
*Nikolay Babarenko — did not finish (→ no ranking)
*Vladimir Kryushkov — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial
*Lev Kipursky:* Final — 1:15.2 (→ 13th place)

Men's 1.000m Sprint Scratch Race
*Otar Dadunashvili — 13th place


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Roman Brener:* Final — 165.63 points (→ 5th place)

*Aleksey Zigalov:* Final — 151.31 points (→ 8th place)

*Gennady Udalov:* Preliminary Round — 65.99 points (→ 13th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Tatyana Vereina:* Preliminary Round — 43.26 points:* Final — 61.09 points (→ 6th place)

*Ninel Krutova:* Preliminary Round — 40.67 points:* Final — 57.50 points (→ 8th place)

*Yevgeniya Bogdanovskaya:* Preliminary Round — 32.35 points (→ 14th place)

Medals by republic

In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different republics in one team.

References

*cite book|title=All about Olympic Games.|author=Boris Khavin|publisher=Fizkultura i sport|edition = 2nd ed.|year=1979|location=Moscow|language=Russian - for medal stats by republic
* [http://www.aafla.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports]
* [http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”