France at the 1920 Summer Olympics

France at the 1920 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics France
games=1920 Summer
competitors=
sports=
gold=9
silver=19
bronze=13
total=41
rank=8

France competed at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp, Belgium.

Medalists

Gold

* Julien Louis Brule — Archery, Men's Individual moving bird 50m
* Joseph Guillemot — Athletics, Men's 5000m
* Paul Fritsch — Boxing, Featherweight
* Fernand Canteloube, Georges Detreille, Achille Souchard and Marcel Gobillot — Cycling, Men's Time Trial
* Armand Massard — Fencing, Men's Individual Epee
* Suzanne Lenglen and Max Decugis — Tennis, Mixed doubles
* Suzanne Lenglen — Tennis, Women's singles
* Henri Gance — Weightlifting, Middleweight
* Ernest Cadine — Weightlifting, Light heavyweight

Silver

* Julien Louis Brulé, Léonce Gaston Quentin, Pascal Fauvel, Eugène Grisot, Eugène Richez, Artur Mabellon, Léon Epin and Paul Leroy — Archery, Men's Team moving bird 33m
* Julien Louis Brulé, Léonce Gaston Quentin, Pascal Fauvel, Eugène Grisot, Eugène Richez, Artur Mabellon, Léon Epin and Paul Leroy — Archery, Men's Team moving bird 50m
* Léonce Gaston Quentin — Archery, Men's Individual moving bird 28m
* Julien Louis Brule — Archery, Men's Individual moving bird 33m
* Joseph Guillemot — Athletics, Men's 10000m
* René Tirard, René Lorain, René Mourlon and Emile Ali Kahn — Athletics, Men's 4x100m relay
* Jean Gachet — Boxing, Featherweight
* Field — Equestrian, Individual vaulting
* Field, Salins, Cauchy — Equestrian, Team vaulting
* Alexandre Lippmann — Fencing, Men's Individual Epee
* Philippe Cattiau — Fencing, Men's Individual Foil
* André Labattut, Georges Trombert, Marcel Perrot, Lucien Gaudin, Philippe Cattiau, Roger François Ducret, Gaston Amson and Lionel Bony De Castellane — Fencing, Men's Team Foil
* Jean André Lacroix, Jean Margraff, Marc Marie Jean Perrodon, Henri Marie Raoul De Saint Germain, Georges Trombert and Jean Mondielli — Fencing, Men's Team Sabre
* Marco Torrès — Gymnastics, Men's Individual all-around
* Gabriel Poix, Maurice Bouton and Ernest Barberolle — Rowing, Men's pair with coxswain (2+)
* Men's Team — Rugby
* Albert Weil, Félix Picon and Robert Monier — Sailing, 6.5 metre class (1919 rating)
* Léon Johnson, Emile Rumeau, Achille Paroche, André Parmentier and Georges Roes — Shooting, Men's Team 300m military rifle, prone
* Léon Johnson — Shooting, Men's 300m military rifle, prone

Bronze

* Julien Louis Brulé, Léonce Gaston Quentin, Pascal Fauvel, Eugène Grisot, Eugène Richez, Artur Mabellon, Léon Epin and Paul Leroy — Archery, Men's Team moving bird 28m
* Georges Andre, Gaston Fery, Maurice Delvart and Jean André Devaux — Athletics, Men's 4x400m relay
* Albert Eluère — Boxing, Heavyweight
* Fernand Canteloube — Cycling, Men's Individual Time Trial
* Gustave Buchard — Fencing, Men's Individual Epee
* Armand Massard, Alexandre Lippmann, Gustave Buchard, Georges Casanova, Georges Trombert, Gaston Amson and Émile Moreau — Fencing, Men's Team Epee
* Roger François Ducret — Fencing, Men's Individual Foil
* Jean Gounot — Gymnastics, Men's Individual all-around
* Men's Team — Gymnastics
* Gaston Giran and Alfred Plé — Rowing, Men's double scull (2x)
* Pierre Albarran and Max Decugis — Tennis, Men's doubles
* Elisabeth D'Ayen and Suzanne Lenglen — Tennis, Women's doubles
* Louis Bernot — Weightlifting, Heavyweight

References

* [http://www.aafla.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports]
* [http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Нужно сделать НИР?

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”