- Dixie Stakes
-
Grade II race
Dixie Stakes
The Dungannon Bowl, a 1955 replica of the original Annapolis Subscription Plate, awarded to the winner of the annual Dixie StakesLocation Pimlico Race Course
Baltimore, Maryland, United StatesInaugurated 1870 Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing Website www.pimlico.com Race information Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs) Track Grass, left-handed Qualification Three-years-old & up Weight Assigned Purse $250,000 The Dixie Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in mid May at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland. Frequently referred to as the Dixie Handicap, it is the eighth oldest graded stakes race in the United States and the oldest stakes race in Maryland and all of the Mid-Atlantic states. The race is open to horses, age three and up, willing to race one and one-eighth miles on the turf. Currently a Grade II stakes race with a purse of $250,000, at one time the Dixie was a very important race that drew the top horses from across North America.
Contents
History
First run as the "Dinner Party Stakes" when Pimlico Race Course opened in 1870, it was named for the 1868 dinner party in Saratoga, New York where Maryland Governor Oden Bowie and others met and wagered, resulting in the building of the Pimlico race course for thoroughbred race horses.[1]
The inaugural event was won by Preakness for whom the Preakness Stakes would be named. In 1871 it was called the Reunion Stakes and was won in a walkover by Harry Bassett. Suspended in 1888, in 1924, William P. Riggs, Maryland Jockey Club secretary, revived the Dixie Stakes.
Modern era
Champions of many eras are among The Dixie's winners. Ten winners or runner-ups have won the Eclipse Award or Champion the latest being Paradise Creek in 1994. Other Dixie Stakes Champions were Sky Classic (1992), Bowl Game (1978), Fort Marcy (1970), Turbo Jet II (1964), Assault (1947), Armed (1946), Whirlaway (1942), Sarazen (1925) and Tom Ochiltree (1875).[2]
The winner of the Dixie Stakes is presented one of the most revered trophies in American thoroughbred horseracing, a replica of the oldest trophy in North America, the Annapolis Subscription Plate. That replica, "The Dungannon Bowl", is a perpetual trophy given annually to the winner of the Dixie Stakes, the oldest stakes race run in Maryland and the Mid-Atlantic states.[3]
Run for many years as the Dixie Handicap, in 1965 it was raced in two divisions at a mile and a half. Or et Argent won the first division in a course record time of 2:30.20. A few minutes later, Flag won the second division, smashing Or et Argent's record with a clocking of 2:29.00.
Records
Most wins:
- 2 - Sarazen (1925, 1926)
Speed record:
- 1⅛ mile : 1:46.34 - Mr. O'Brien (2004)
- 1½ miles : 2:27.80 - Nassipour (1985)
Most wins by an owner:
- 4 - Ben A. Jones (1937, 1942, 1944 & 1946)
- 3 - Sam-Son Farm (1992, 2000 & 2002)
Most wins by a jockey:
- 4 - Pat Day (1991, 1992, 1994 & 1999)
- 4 - Ramon Dominguez (2003, 2004, 2006 & 2007)
- 4 - Vincent Bracciale, Jr. (1973, 1976, 1983 & 1985)
Most wins by a trainer:
- 4 - Calumet Farm (1937, 1942, 1944 & 1946)
- 3 - William I. Mott (1994, 1998 & 2001)
Winners of the Dixie Stakes since 1870
Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Distance
(Miles)Time Purse Grade 2011 Paddy O'Prado 4 Kent Desormeaux Dale Romans Donegal Racing 1⅛ 1:53.56 $200,000 II 2010 Strike a Deal 6 Ramon Dominguez Alan E. Goldberg Richard Santulli 1⅛ 1:47.81 $200,000 II 2009 Parading 6 Kent Desormeaux Shug McGaughey Ogden Phipps 1⅛ 1:48.28 $200,000 II 2008 Pays to Dream 4 Javier Castellano David G. Donk December Hill Farm 1⅛ 1:54.74 $250,000 II 2007 Remarkable News 5 Ramon Dominguez Angel Penna, Jr. Holly Rincon 1⅛ 1:46.36 $250,000 II 2006 Better Talk Now 7 Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Bushwood Racing 1⅛ 1:48.48 $250,000 II 2005 Cool Conductor 4 Cornelio Velasquez Ralph Nicks David E. Garner 1⅛ 1:52.79 $200,000 II 2004 Mr O'Brien 5 Ramon Dominguez Robin L. Graham Skeedattle II 1⅛ 1:46.34 $200,000 II 2003 Dr. Brendler 5 Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Francis O'Toole 1⅛ 1:57.78 $200,000 II 2002 Strut The Stage 4 Mark Frostad Robby Albarado Sam-Son Farm 1⅛ 1:51.70 $200,000 II 2001 Hap 5 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson Trust 1⅛ 1:48.56 $200,000 II 2000 Quiet Resolve 5 Robby Albarado Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1⅛ 1:50.42 $200,000 II 1999 Middlesex Drive 4 Pat Day Philip M. Hauswald C. Steven Duncker 1⅛ 1:48.64 $200,000 II 1998 Yagli 5 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson Trust 1⅛ 1:51.01 $200,000 II 1997 Ops Smile 5 Edgar Prado J. William Boniface Jacq. & Roger Schipke 1⅛ 1:48.20 $200,000 II 1996 Gold and Steel 4 Alex Solis Jean C. Rouget Gary A. Tanaka 1⅛ 1:52.80 $200,000 II 1995 The Vid 5 Jerry Bailey Marty Wolfson Joseph J. Sullivan 1⅛ 1:52.25 $200,000 II 1994 Paradise Creek 5 Pat Day William I. Mott Masayuki Nishiyama 1⅛ 1:48.51 $150,000 II 1993 Lure 4 Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey Claiborne Farm 1⅛ 1:47.60 $150,000 II 1992 Sky Classic 5 Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1⅛ 1:47.83 $150,000 II 1991 Double Booked 6 Pat Day Linda L. Rice R. Gorham 1⅛ 1:47.04 $150,000 III 1990 Two Moccasins 4 Randy Romero Laz Barrera James E. Cottrell 1½ 2:35.80 $150,000 III 1989 Coeur de Leon 5 Jean Cruguet William B. Cocks Evergreen Farms 1½ 2:38.40 $150,000 II 1988 Kadial 5 Gary Stevens Melvin F. Stute Jack Liebau 1⅝ 2:45.00 $150,000 II 1987 Akabir 6 Craig Perret Thomas Skiffington Minnesota Sunrise Stable 1½ 2:28.60 $125,000 II 1986 Uptown Swell 4 Walter Guerra Richard J. Lundy Virginia Kraft Payson 1½ 2:28.40 $150,000 II 1985 Nassipour 5 Vincent Bracciale Stephen L. DiMauro Dogwood Stable 1½ 2:27.80 $125,000 II 1984 Persian Tiara 4 Roger L. Shelton Adrian Maxwell Mrs. T. P. Donahue 1½ 2:41.00 $150,000 II 1983 Khatango 4 Vincent Bracciale David A. Whiteley Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1½ 2:28.60 $125,000 II 1982 Robsphere 5 John Velazquez Richard Root Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. 1½ 2:30.20 $125,000 II 1981 El Barril 5 Jacinto Vasquez Smiley Adams Walnut Hill Farms 1½ 2:29.80 $125,000 II 1980 Marquee Universal 4 Hector Pilar David A. Whiteley Gerald Freed 1½ 2:29.60 $125,000 II 1979 The Very One 4 Charlie Cooke Stephen A. DiMauro Helen Polinger 1½ 2:28.60 $125,000 II 1978 Bowl Game 4 Jorge Velasquez John M. Gaver, Jr. Greentree Stable 1½ 2:33.40 $65,000 II 1977 Improviser 5 Miguel A. Rivera Jack Weipert Elmendorf Farm 1½ 2:28.60 $95,000 II 1976 Barcas 5 Vincent Bracciale Leonard Imperio Nelson Bunker Hunt 1½ 2:29.60 $65,000 II 1975 Bemo 5 Chris McCarron John W. Murphy Hickory Tree Stable 1½ 2:33.40 $65,000 II 1974 London Company 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Leroy Jolley Chance Hill Farm 1½ 2:28.80 $65,000 II 1973 Laplander 6 Vincent Bracciale Pierce Laplander Buckingham Farm 1½ 2:30.40 $65,000 II 1972 Onandaga 6 Jack Kurtz Frank Y. Whiteley Oakmead Farm 1½ 2:30.00 $65,000 1971 Chompion ** 6 Michael Hole Ivor G. Balding C. V. Whitney 1½ 2:34.20 $63,000 1970 Fort Marcy 6 Jorge Velasquez J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables 1½ 2:27.20 $64,000 1969 Czar Alexander 4 Bill Hartack Angel Penna, Sr. Gustave Ring 1½ 2:30.80 $64,000 1968 High Hat 4 Ray Broussard John O. Meaux Mrs. Wallace Gilroy 1½ 2:29.80 $65,000 1967 War Censor 4 Earlie Fires Del Carroll Fourth Estate Stable 1½ 2:36.60 $67,500 1966 Knightly Manner 5 Tommy Lee W. H. Perry Mrs. Henry Obre 1½ 2:30.80 $67,500 1965 # Or et Argent 4 Walter Blum Wayne Stucki Colin Campbell 1½ 2:30.20 $35,000 1965 # Flag 5 Tommy Lee Hirsch Jacobs Jack Dreyfus 1½ 2:29.00 $35,000 1964 Will I Rule 4 Ron Turcotte Joe Nash Fitz Eugene Dixon, Jr. 1½ 2:40.00 $70,000 1963 Cedar Key 3 Tommy Lee Don McCoy Jerry Basta 1½ 2:32.20 $70,000 1962 Wise Ship 5 Heliodoro Gustines Jacob Byer Milton Ritzenberg 1½ 2:42.40 $72,000 1961 Hunter's Rock 3 Frank Lovato Kenney Field Mrs. Henry Obre 1½ 2:36.20 $30,000 1960 Shield Bearer 5 Nick Shuk Jimmy Pitt Stephen C. Clark, Jr. 1½ 2:32.40 $30,000 1959 One-Eyed King 5 Manuel Ycaza Tommy Kelly Cain Hoy Stable 1⅜ 2:15.40 $30,000 1958 Pop Corn 4 John Ruane John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1⅜ 2:21.60 $32,750 1957 Akbar Khan 5 Eldon Nelson Thomas M. Waller Cockfield Stable 1⅜ 2:16.20 $32,750 1956 Chevation 5 Chris Rogers Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farms 1⅜ 2:17.40 $35,000 1955 St. Vincent 4 Basil James Vance Longden Gardiner/Alberta Ranches 1⅜ 2:15.40 $34,000 1954 Straight Face 4 Bennie Green George Poole Greentree Stable 1⅛ 1:51.00 $33,000 1953 Royal Vale 5 Jack Westrope James E. Ryan Esther du Pont Weir 1⅛ 1:51.80 $32,000 1952 Alerted 4 Rocco Sisto Jimmy Penrod Hampton Stable 1-3/16 1:58.00 $35,000 1951 County Delight 4 Jimmy Nichols James E. Ryan Rokeby Stable 1-3/16 1:58.80 $32,000 1950 Loser Weeper 5 Nick Combest Max Hirsch Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt 1-3/16 1:56.20 $32,000 1949 Chains 4 Job Dean Jessop Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 1-3/16 1:56.60 $35,000 1948 Fervent 4 N. Leroy Pierson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 2:01.60 $40,000 1947 Assault 4 Eddie Arcaro Max Hirsch King Ranch 1-3/16 1:57.40 $41,500 1946 Armed 5 Douglas Dodson Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:58.20 $45,000 1945 Rounders 6 Fred Remerscheid Frank Catrone Valdina Farm 1-3/16 1:56.40 $42,000 1944 Sun Again 5 Fred A. Smith Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:58.20 $42,000 1943 Riverland 5 Steve Brooks Moody Jolley Louisiana Farm 1-3/16 1:56.40 $30,000 1942 Whirlaway 4 Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:57.00 $32,000 1941 Haltal 4 Conn McCreary Steve Judge Royce G. Martin 1-3/16 1:58.40 $33,000 1940 Honey Cloud 6 Henry Mora Whitey Abel Mrs. A. J. Abel 1-3/16 1:58.60 $30,000 1939 Sir Damion 5 Don Meade George M. Odom Marshall Field III 1-3/16 1:58.60 $36,000 1938 Pompoon 4 George Woolf Johnny Loftus Jerome H. Louchheim 1-3/16 1:56.80 $34,000 1937 Calumet Dick 5 Joe Wagner Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:58.40 $15,000 1936 Dark Hope 7 Robert Jones Louis Feustel J. W. Y. Martin 1-3/16 1:57.00 $32,000 1935 Only One 4 Robert Merritt Mrs. W. Deering Howe 1-3/16 2:01.80 $7,500 1934 Equipoise 6 Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey Cornelius V. Whitney 1-3/16 2:01.80 $7,000 1933 Stepenfetchit 4 Earl Steffen James W. Healy Liz Whitney Tippett 1-3/16 2:01.80 $9,000 1932 Gallant Knight 5 Henry Schutte Kay Spence Audley Farm 1-3/16 1:58.00 $24,000 1931 Paul Bunyan 5 E. Gianelloni B. R. Johnson L. M. Severson 1-3/16 2:01.20 $25,000 1930 Sandy Ford 4 Frank Catrone William Shea Myrtle Shea 1-3/16 1:59.20 $42,000 1929 Diavolo 4 Johnny Maiben Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1-3/16 2:00.00 $45,000 1928 Mike Hall 4 Harry Richards Walter W. Taylor Hal Price Headley 1-3/16 1:59.00 $40,000 1927 Mars 4 Frank Coltiletti Scott P. Harlan Walter M. Jeffords 1-3/16 1:59.40 $42,000 1926 Sarazen 5 Fred Weiner Max Hirsch Virginia Fair Vanderbilt 1-3/16 2:00.80 $40,000 1925 Sarazen 4 Earl Sande Max Hirsch Virginia Fair Vanderbilt 1-3/16 2:02.00 $42,000 1924 Chacolet 6 Mack Garner W. Buford Hal Price Headley 1-3/16 1:59.20 $40,000 1919 - 1923 - No Races No Races No Races no races 0:00.00 no races 1918 Cudgel 4 Earl Sande H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 1-3/16 1:59.20 $40,000 1917 Ticket 4 Andy Schuttinger Andrew Miller 1-3/16 1:59.20 $40,000 1916 Short Grass 8 Frank Keogh Emil Herz 1-3/16 1:59.20 $40,000 1915 The Finn 3 not found Edward W. Heffner Henry C. Hallenbeck 1-3/16 1:59.20 $40,000 1905 - 1914 - No Races No Races No Races no races 0:00.00 no races 1904 The Southerner 3 Matthew Corbett 1¾ 3:06.60 $5,500 1903 Colonsay 3 William Daly 1¾ 3:41.40 $3,000 1902 Adelaide Prince 3 W. Powers 1¾ 3:06.60 $2,500 1889 - 1901 - No Races No Races No Races no races 0:00.00 no races 1888 Taragon 3 William Hayward Alexander J. Cassatt 2 miles 3:37.00 $7,000 1887 Hanover 3 James McLaughlin Frank McCabe Dwyer Brothers Stable 2 miles 3:51.60 $7,500 1886 The Bard 3 William Hayward John Huggins Alexander J. Cassatt 2 miles 3:33.00 $6,000 1885 East Lynne 3 William Donohue 2 miles 3:49.60 $6,500 1884 Loftin 3 Johnny Stoval R. A. Johnson & Co. 2 miles 3:37.60 $6,500 1883 George Kinney 3 James McLaughlin James G. Rowe, Sr. Dwyer Brothers Stable 2 miles 3:56.00 $6,500 1882 Monarch 3 C. Schauer 2 miles 3:44.00 $6,500 1881 Crickmore 3 Lloyd Hughes Bill Bird Oden Bowie 2 miles 3:37.00 $6,500 1880 Grenada 3 Lloyd Hughes Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard 2 miles 3:38.00 $7,500 1879 Monitor 3 Lloyd Hughes Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard 2 miles 3:34.60 $8,000 1878 Duke of Magenta 3 Lloyd Hughes Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard 2 miles 3:41.00 $7,500 1877 King Faro 3 William Walker J. H. McIntyre/G. Rice 2 miles 3:55.00 $7,500 1876 Vigil 3 J. Spillman Col. David McDaniel Col. David McDaniel 2 miles 3:41.50 $7,500 1875 Tom Ochiltree 3 George Evans Wyndham Walden John F. Chamberlain 2 miles 3:42.50 $7,500 1874 Vandalite 3 M. H. Houston A. B. Lewis & Co. 2 miles 3:35.50 $20,000 1873 Tom Bowling 3 Bobby Swim Col. David McDaniel Col. David McDaniel 2 miles 3:58.00 $7,000 1872 Hubbard 3 Frank McCabe David McDaniel 2 miles 3:36.50 $20,000 1871 Harry Bassett 4 James G. Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel 2 miles 3:55.00 $11,000 1870 Preakness 3 William Hayward Charles Littlefield Milton H. Sanford 2 miles 3:47.50 $11,000 A # designates that the race was run in two divisions in 1965.
** In 1971 Fort Marcy finished first but was disqualified and placed fourth. A @ indicates that this race was run at Laurel Park Racecourse from 1915 to 1919 as the Dixie Handicap.See also
- Dixie Stakes top three finishers
- Preakness Stakes
- Black-Eyed Susan Stakes
- Pimlico Race Course
- List of graded stakes at Pimlico Race Course
Laurel Parks's Dixie Handicap
From 1915 through 1918, Laurel Park Racecourse hosted a Dixie Handicap. The winners were:
- 1918 - Cudgel
- 1917 - Ticket
- 1916 - Short Grass
- 1915 - The Finn
References
- ^ "HISTORY OF PIMLICO RACE COURSE" (pdf). Pimlico Race Course. http://www.preakness.com/History/.
- ^ 2007 Maryland Jockey Club Media Guide, page 52 on March 3, 2007.
- ^ 126th Preakness Stakes Souvenir Magazine, May 19, 2001, article titled, "It All Began Here, In Annapolis..." page 95-96 Retrieved Jan 21 2010
Categories:- Graded stakes races in the United States
- Open mile category horse races
- Horse races in the United States
- Turf races in the United States
- Pimlico Race Course
- Horse races in Maryland
- Recurring sporting events established in 1870
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.