- Washington State House elections, 2006
General Election Results
State Representative District #2 Position #1 Candidate Party Vote Vote % Jean Marie Christenson Democrat 16,997 43.4661% Jim McCune Republican 22,107 56.5339% State Representative District #2 Position #2 Candidate Party Vote Vote % Jeff Stephan Democrat 15,734 40.3902% Tom Campbell Republican 23,221 59.6098% State Representative District #3 Position #1 Candidate Party Vote Vote % Alex Wood Democrat 19,801 67.3068% Laura D. Carder Republican 9,618 32.6932%
District 3
Seat 1
*Alex Wood (D) - incumbent (WINNER)
*Laura D. Carder (R)In 2004, Alex Wood was challenged by David Stevens and won with 61.61% of the vote.
Seat 2
*
Timm Ormsby (D) - IncumbentIn 2004, Timm Ormsby was challenged by
Ryan Leonard and won with 58.82% of the vote.District 4
Seat 1
*Larry Crouse (R) - IncumbentIn 2004, Larry Crouse was challenged by Jim Peck (D) and won with 61.55% of the vote.
Seat 2
*Lynn Schindler (R) - Incumbent
*Ed Foote (D) - ChallengerIn 2004, Lynn Schindler was challenged by
Ed Foote (D) and won with 65.85% of the vote.District 5
Seat 1
*
Jay Rodne (R)In 2004, Jay Rodne was challenged by Jeff Griffin (D) and Keith Kemp (L) and won with 52.36% of the vote.
Seat 2
*Glenn Anderson (R)
In 2004, Glenn Anderson was challenged by Barbara de Michele (D) and Beau Gunderson (L) and won with 54.07% of the vote.
District 6
Seat 1
*
John W. Serben (R) - Incumbent
*Donald A. Barlow (D) (WINNER)
**Website: http://www.electdonbarlow.com/
**Info: [http://www.spokesmanreview.com/elections/2004/candidates/candidate.asp?ID=69 Spokane Spokesman Review]In 2004, John Serben ran against Don Barlow (D) for an open seat (vacated when Brad Benson ran for State Senate) and won with 51.90% of the vote.
Seat 2
*
John Ahern (R) - Incumbent (WINNER)
*Barbara Lampert (D)In 2004, John Ahern was challenged by Douglas Dobbins (D) and won with 60.56% of the vote.
District 7
Seat 1
*
Bob Sump (R) - Incumbent
*Jack Miller (D) - Challenger
**Website: http://www.electjackmiller.comIn 2004, Bob Sump was challenged by Jack Miller (D) and Dave Wordinger (L) and won with 64.12% of the vote.
Seat 2
Joel Kretz (R) - IncumbentIn 2004, Joel Kretz ran against Yvette Joseph (D) for an open seat (vacated when
Cathy McMorris ran for Congress) and won with 65.15% of the vote.District 8
Seat 1
*
Shirley Hankins (R) - IncumbentIn 2004, Shirley Hankins was challenged by Rick Dillender (D) and won with 73.28% of the vote.
Seat 2
*
Larry Haler (R) - Incumbent
**Website: http://www.larryhaler.comIn 2004, Larry Haler was challenged by Jerad Koepp (D) and won with 69.82% of the vote.
District 9
Seat 1
**Steve Hailey (R)
**Joe Schmick (R)
**Glen R. Stockwell (R)
**Tedd Nealey (R)
**Caitlin Ross (D)Current incumbent Don Cox (R) is not seeking re-election in 2006. [http://www.washington.edu/about/staterel/publications/april2006capitalupdate.pdf]
Seat 2
**David W. Buri (R) - IncumbentDistrict 10
Seat 1
*
Christopher Strow (R)Seat 2
*Barbara Bailey (R) - Incumbent
*Tim Knue (D) - ChallengerDistrict 11
Position 1
*Zack Hudgins (D) - IncumbentPosition 2
*Bob Hasegawa (D) - Incumbent
* John Potter (R)District 12
Position 1
*Cary Condotta (R) - IncumbentPosition 2
*Mike Armstrong (R) - IncumbentDistrict 13
Position 1
*Judith (Judy) Warnick (R)
*Max Golladay (R)Current incumbent Janéa Holmquist (R) is running for State Senator.Position 2
*Bill Hinkle (R) - IncumbentDistrict 14
Position 1
*Mary Skinner (R) - Incumbent
*Don Hinman (D)Position 2
*Ron Bonlender (D)
*Sandra Belzer Swanson (R)
*James Keightley (R)
*Harold F. Koempel (R)
*Charles R. Ross (R)
*Glen Blomgren (R)Current Incumbent James Clements (R) is not seeking re-election in 2006.
District 15
Position 1
*Bruce Chandler (R) - Incumbent
*Glen Howard Pinkham (D)Position 2
*Dan Newhouse (R) - Incumbent
*William J. Yallup (D)District 16
Position 1
*Maureen Walsh (R) - Incumbent
*Patrick Guettner (R)
*George Fearing (D)Position 2
*Bill Grant (D) - Incumbent
*Sheryl Cox (R)
*Kevin Young (R)District 17
"Seat 1"
*Jim Dunn (R) - Incumbent
*Pat Campbell (D) - Challenger
*Jack Burkman (D) - Challenger
**Website: http://www.VoteJackBurkman.com"Seat 2"
*
Deb Wallace (D) - Incumbent
*Paul Harris (R) - ChallengerDistrict 18
Position 1
*Richard Curtis (R) - Incumbent
*Jonathan Fant (D)Position 2
*Ed Orcutt (R) - Incumbent
*Julie McCord (D)District 19
Position 1
*Dean Takko (D) - Incumbent (ELECTION WINNER)
*Tim Sutinen (R) - Challenger
**Website: http://www.TimSutinen.com/Position 2
*Brian Blake (D) - Incumbent (ELECTION WINNER)
*Keath Huff (R) - Challenger
**Website: http://www.keathhuff.com/District 20
Position 1
*Richard DeBolt (R) - Incumbent, House Minority Leader
*Mike Rechner (D)Position 2
*Gary C. Alexander (R) - IncumbentDistrict 21
Position 1
*Mary Helen Roberts (D) - IncumbentPosition 2
*Brian Sullivan (D) - IncumbentDistrict 22
Seat 1
*Brendan W. Williams (D) - Incumbent
Seat 2
*Sam Hunt (D) - Incumbent
*Kevin Bonagofski (R)District 23
Position 1
*Sherry Appleton (D) - Incumbent
*Earl Johnson (R)Position 2
*Beverly Woods (R) - Incumbent
*Christine Rolfes (D)District 24
Seat 1
*James Buck (R) - Incumbent
*Kevin Van de Wege (D) - ChallengerJames Buck was challenged by Van de Wege in 2002, and won with 51%.
Seat 2
*
Lynn Kessler (D) - Incumbent, House Majority LeaderDistrict 25
Position 1
*Joyce McDonald (R) - Incumbent
*Jonathan E. Bristol - (D)Position 2
*Dawn Morrell (D) - Incumbent
*Wally Nash (R)District 26
Seat 1
*
Patricia Lantz (D) - Incumbent
*Beckie Krantz (R) - ChallengerSeat 2
*Larry Seaquist (D)
*Ronald Boehme (R)
*Trent England (R)Current Seat 2 Representative
Derek Kilmer (D) is running for the State Senate seat left open by the retirement ofBob Oke , which leaves the race for this seat an open race.District 27
Seat 1
*
Dennis Flannigan (D) - Incumbent
*Stan Barker (politician) (R)Seat 2
*Jeannie Darneille (D) - Incumbent
*Bret Edensword (R)District 28
Position 1
*Troy Kelley (D) ( [http://troykelley.com/ cw] )
*Don Anderson (R) ( [http://donanderson.org/ cw] )
*Stan Flemming (R)Current incumbent
Gigi Talcott (R) is not seeking re-election in 2006.Position 2
*Tami Green (D) - Incumbent ( [http://tamigreen.com/ cw] )
*Bob Lawrence (R)
*Jim Oliver (R)District 29
Position 1
*Steve Conway (D) - IncumbentPosition 2
*Steve Kirby (D) - IncumbentDistrict 30
Position 1
*Mark Miloscia (D) - Incumbent
*Anthony Kalchik (R)Position 2
*Skip Priest (R) - Incumbent
*Helen Stanwell (D)District 31
Seat 1
*
Dan Roach (R) - Incumbent
*Karen Willard (D) - Challenger
**http://ElectKarenWillard.comSeat 2
*
Jan Shabro (R) - Incumbent
*Christopher Hurst (D) - Challenger
**Christopher Hurst is a former House member in this district.District 32
Position 1
*Maralyn Chase (D) - Incumbent
*Norine Federow (R)Position 2
*Ruth Kagi (D) - Incumbent
*Steve Gibbs (R)District 33
Position 1
*Shay Schual-Berke (D) - Incumbent
*Mike Cook (R)Position 2
*Dave Upthegrove (D) - IncumbentDistrict 34
Position 1
*Eileen L. Cody (D) - IncumbentPosition 2
*Joe McDermott (D) - Incumbent
*Savun Neang (R)District 35
Position 1
*Kathy Haigh (D) - Incumbent
*Marco Brown (R)Position 2
*William 'IKE' Eickmeyer (D) - Incumbent
*Randy Neatherlin (R)District 36
Position 1
*Helen Sommers (D) - IncumbentPosition 2
*Mary Lou Dickerson (D) - IncumbentDistrict 37
Position 1
*Sharon Tomiko Santos (D) - IncumbentPosition 2
*Eric Pettigrew (D) - Incumbent
*Kwame Wyking Garrett (R)District 38
Position 1
*John McCoy (D) - Incumbent
*Kim Halvorson (R)Position 2
*Mike Sells (D) - IncumbentDistrict 39
Seat 1
*
Dan Kristiansen (R) - Incumbent
*Scott Olson (D) - ChallengerSeat 2
*
Kirk Pearson (R) - IncumbentDistrict 40
Position 1
*Dave Quall (D) - Incumbent
*Yoshe Revelle (R)Position 2
*Jeff Morris (D) - IncumbentDistrict 41
Position 1
*Fred Jarrett (R) - Incumbent
*Dale Murphy (D)Position 2
*Judy Clibborn (D) - Incumbent
*Erik Fretheim (R)District 42
Seat 1
*
Doug Ericksen (R) - Incumbent
**Website: http://dougericksen.com/
*Jasper MacSlarrow (D) - Challenger
**Website: http://www.votejasper.com/Seat 2
*
Kelli Linville (D) - Incumbent
*Craig Mayberry (R) - ChallengerDistrict 43
Seat 1
*Dick Kelley (D) [http://www.kelleyin2006.org/ Kelley in 2006]
*Jamie Pedersen (D) [http://www.peopleforpedersen.org/ People for Pedersen]
*Bill Sherman (D) [http://www.billsherman.org/ billsherman.com]
*Stephanie Pure (D) [http://www.peopleforpure.com/ People for Pure]
*Jim Street (D) [http://www.jimstreet.org/ JimStreet.org]
*Lynne Dodson (D) [http://www.lynnetowin.org/ LynneToWin.org]
*Hugh Foskett (R)
*Linde Knighton (Progressive) [http://www.voteknighton.org/ voteknighton.org]Ed Murray is stepping down from his House seat to run for the State Senate. This race is drawing a lot of attention and candidates in the heart ofSeattle .[http://www.zwire.com/site/tab5.cfm?newsid=17291076&BRD=855&PAG=461&dept_id=515707&rfi=6 Rough road ahead for non-Democrat candidates in 43rd]
Seat 2
*Frank Chopp (D) - Current Speaker of the House
*Will "Chopper" Sohn (R) [http://www.willsohn.net/ Will Sohn For Representative]District 44
Position 1
*Hans Dunshee (D) - Incumbent
*Mike Hope (R)Position 2
*John Lovick (D) - Incumbent
*Robert Legg (R)District 45
Seat 1
*Roger Goodman (D)
*Jeffrey Possinger (R)
**Current Rep. Toby Nixon (R) is running for the open Senate seat.Seat 2
*Larry Springer (D) - Incumbent
*Tim Lee (R)District 46
Position 1
*Jim McIntire (D) - Incumbent
**Website: http://jimmcintire.comPosition 2
*Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney (D) - Incumbent
**Website: http://phyllisgkenney.comDistrict 47
Seat 1
*Geoff Simpson (D) - Incumbent
**Website: http://www.votesimpson.com/
*Donna Watts (R)
**Website: http://www.donnawatts.org/Seat 2
*Pat Sullivan (D) - Incumbent
**Website: http://www.votepatsullivan.com/
*Andrew Franz (R)
**Website: http://andrewfranz.org/District 48
Seat 1
*Ross Hunter (D) - Incumbent, [http://rosshunter.net/ Ross Hunter]
*Nancy Potts (R) [http://www.nancypotts.com/ Nancy Potts]Seat 2
*
Deb Eddy (D) [http://www.debeddy.net/ Deb Eddy]
*Santiago Ramos (D) ( [http://www.voteramos.org/ cw] )
*Brett Olson - (R) [http://www.bretolson.com/ Bret Olson for 48th District Representative]Seat 2 became an open seat on March 14, 2006 when
Rodney Tom announced his candidacy for the Senate, switching parties from Republican to Democrat in the process.District 49
Position 1
*Bill Fromhold (D) - Incumbent
*Nancy De Leo (R)Position 2
*Jim Moeller (D) - Incumbent
*Sharon Long (R)ee also
*
Washington State House elections, 2004
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.