- Androni Giocattoli
-
Androni Giocattoli-C.I.P.I. Team information UCI code AND Based Colombia 1996–2006
Venezuela 2007–2009
Italy 2010–Founded 1996 Status Professional Continental Bicycles Bianchi Bicycles Key personnel General manager Gianni Savio Team name history 1996
1997–1998
1999
2000
2001
2002–2005
2006
2007
2008–2009
2010–Gaseosas Glacial - Selle Italia
Kross - Selle Italia
Selle Italia
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
Selle Italia - Pacific
Colombia - Selle Italia
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
Androni GiocattoliJersey Androni Giocattoli-C.I.P.I. (UCI Team Code: AND) is an Italian-registered UCI Professional Continental cycling team that participates in road bicycle racing events on the UCI Continental Circuits and when selected as a wildcard to UCI ProTour events. Antonio Castano manages the team, with assistance from directeurs sportifs Ellena Giovanni, Gianni Savio, Didier Paindaveine and Marco Bellini. The main sponsors, Androni Giocattoli S.A., are an Italian toy manufacturer.
Contents
Major results
2000
- 1st Stage 10 Vuelta al Tachira, Rubén Marín
- 1st Stage 11 Vuelta al Tachira, Jairo Pérez
- 1st Stage 2 Tour de Langkawi, Jamie Drew
- 1st Stage 4 Vuelta de Chile, Israel Ochoa
- 1st Tour du Lac Léman, Andris Nauduzs
- 1st Stages 1, 2, 3 & 4 Vuelta a Colombia, Andris Nauduzs
- 1st Stages 6 & 15 Vuelta a Colombia, Raúl Montaña
- 1st Stages 9 & 14 Vuelta a Colombia, Jairo Perez
- 1st Stage 13 Vuelta a Colombia, Rubén Marín
- 1st Prologue Clasico RCN, Libardo Niño
- 1st Stage 7 Clasico RCN, Elkin Barrera
- 1st Overall Tour du Faso, Mikhaylo Khalilov
- 1st Stages 1 & 4, Dimitri Pavi Degl'Innocenti
- 1st Stages 2, 3, 8, 10 & 11, Mikhaylo Khalilov
- 1st Stage 5, Csaba Szekeres
- 1st Stage 6a, Guido Trombetta
- 1st Stage 7a, Team Time Trial
- 1st Colombia Time Trial Championships, Israel Ochoa
2001
- 1st Stausee Rundfahrt, Andris Nauduzs
- 1st Stage 2 Tour du Maroc, Jhon García
- 1st Stage 14 Giro d'Italia, Carlos Alberto Contreras
- 1st Overall Vuelta a Colombia, Hernán Buenahora
- 1st Stages 7, 8, 10 & 16, Hernán Buenahora
- 1st Stages 2 & 7 Clasico RCN, José Castelblanco
- 1st Stage 8 Clasico RCN, Fredy Gonzalez
- 1st Trofeo dello Scalatore III, Fredy Gonzalez
- 1st Australia Time Trial Championships, Kristjan Snorrasson
- 1st Overall Perlis Open, Kristjan Snorrasson
- 1st Stages 1 & 2, Kristjan Snorrasson
2002
- 1st Stage 5 Vuelta al Tachira, Carlos Ibañez
- 1st Stage 10 Vuelta al Tachira, Fidel Chacón
- 1st Overall Tour de Langkawi, Hernán Darío Muñoz
- 1st Stage 9, Hernán Darío Muñoz
- 1st Colombia Road Race Championships, Jhon García
- 1st Overall Vuelta a Colombia, José Castelblanco
- 1st Stages 5 & 10, José Castelblanco
- 1st Stage 12, Hernán Darío Muñoz
- 1st Stage 14, Jhon García
- 1st Overall Clásico RCN, José Castelblanco
- 1st Stages 2 & 6, Fredy Gonzalez
- 1st Stage 5, Fidel Chacón
- 1st Stage 8, José Castelblanco
- 1st Stages 2 & 4 Tour de Bulgarie, Andris Nauduzs
- 1st Stage 6 Tour de Bulgarie, Mikhaylo Khalilov
- 1st Stage 7 Tour de Bulgarie, Denis Sosnovtchenko
- 1st Overall Tour du Senegal, Andris Nauduzs
- 1st Prologue & Stage 5, Fidel Chacón
- 1st Stages 1 & 10, Andris Nauduzs
- 1st Stages 2 & 7, Leonardo Scarselli
- 1st Stages 3 & 8, Denis Sosnovtchenko
- 1st Stage 4, Vladimir Lobzov
2003
- 1st Overall Vuelta al Tachira, Hernán Darío Muñoz
- 1st Stage 6, Ruben Marin
- 1st Stages 8 & 13, Hernán Darío Muñoz
- 1st Stage 9 Tour de Langkawi, Hernán Darío Muñoz
- 1st Gp Knorr, Raffaele Illiano
- 1st Stage 13 Vuelta a Colombia, Huberlino Mesa
- 1st Overall Clasico RCN, José Castelblanco
- 1st Stage 4, José Rujano
- 1st Stage 7, José Castelblanco
2004
- 1st Overall Vuelta al Tachira, José Rujano
- 1st Stages 1, 3 & 14, Marlon Pérez
- 1st Stages 5 & 13, José Rujano
- 1st Stage 8 & 12, Fredy González
- 1st Overall Tour de Langkawi, Fredy González
- 1st Stage 2, Marlon Pérez
- 1st Stage 9, Rubén Marín
- 1st GP Bradlo, Raffaele Illiano
- 1st Stage 8 Vuelta a Venezuela, Fredy González
- 1st Overall Tour du Sénégal, Mariano Giallorenzo
- 1st Prologue, Stages 6 & 8, Raffaele Illiano
- 1st Stages 2, 5 & 7, Denis Sosnovtchenko
2005
- 1st Overall Vuelta al Tachira, José Rujano
- 1st Stages 6, 7 & 13, José Rujano
- 1st Colombia Time Trial Championships, Iván Parra
- 1st Stages 13 & 14 Giro d'Italia, Iván Parra
- 1st Stage 19 Giro d'Italia, José Rujano
- 1st Mountains classification in the Giro d'Italia, José Rujano
- 1st Stage 2 Vuelta a Colombia, Nilton Ortíz
- 1st Stages 1 & 7 Vuelta a Venezuela, Moreno Di Biase
- 1st Stage 2 Vuelta a Venezuela, Jesús Pérez
- 1st Stages 4 & 10a Vuelta a Venezuela, Marlon Pérez
- 1st Overall Clasico Banfoandes, José Rujano
- 1st Stages 4, 7 & 8, José Rujano
- 3rd Overall Giro d'Italia, José Rujano
2006
- 1st Stage 4 & 5 Tour de Langkawi, José Serpa
- 1st Prologue Vuelta por un Chile Lider, Edgardo Simón
- 1st Stage 4, 7, 8a & 10, Vuelta por un Chile Lider, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 6 Vuelta por un Chile Lider, José Serpa
- 1st Stage 4 Circuit de la Sarthe, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 5 Circuit de la Sarthe, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Stage 7 Vuelta a Colombia, Walter Pedraza
- 1st Stage 12 Vuelta a Colombia, José Serpa
- 1st Overall Vuelta a Venezuela, José Serpa
- 1st Stag3 4, José Serpa
- 1st Coppa Agostoni, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Giro della Romagna, Santo Anzà
2007
- 1st Stage 1 Vuelta al Táchira, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 5 Vuelta al Táchira, José Serpa
- 1st Stage 10 Vuelta al Táchira, Walter Pedraza
- 1st Stages 1, 4, 5, 6 & 10, Tour de Langkawi, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 8 Tour de Langkawi, José Serpa
- 1st Prologue & Stages 4, 5 & 6 Vuelta por un Chile Lider, Edgardo Simón
- 1st Stage 9 Vuelta por un Chile Lider, Walter Pedraza
- 1st Stage 10 Vuelta por un Chile Lider, Anthony Brea
- 1st Stage 1a Settimana Coppi & Bartali, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Stage 1 Vuelta a la Rioja, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 2 Vuelta a Asturias, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Overall Tour of Qinghai Lake, Gabriele Missaglia
- 1st Giro dell'Appennino, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Coppa Agostoni, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Trofeo Melinda, Santo Anzà
- 1st Giro del Veneto, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Coppa Placci, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Stage 6 Vuelta a Venezuela, Emiliano Donadello
- 2nd Overall Tour de Langkawi, José Serpa
2008
- 1st Team classification, Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey
- 1st Stage 4 Tour de San Luis, Carlos José Ochoa
- 1st Overall Tour de Langkawi, Ruslan Ivanov
- 1st Stage 4, Danilo Hondo
- 1st Stage 6, José Serpa
- 1st, Team classification
- 1st Stage 2 Tirreno–Adriatico, Raffaele Illiano
- 1st Stage 2 Settimana Coppi & Bartali, Niklas Axelsson
- 1st Stage 1 Volta ao Alentejo, Jackson Rodriguez
- 1st Stage 11 Giro d'Italia, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Overall Brixia Tour, Santo Anzà
- 1st Stage 4, Santo Anzà
- 1st GP Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese, Francesco Ginanni
- 1st Giro dell'Appennino, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Tre Valli Varesine, Francesco Ginanni
- 1st Overall Vuelta a Venezuela, Carlos José Ochoa
- 1st Stage 2, Jackson Rodriguez
- 1st Stage 5, Carlos José Ochoa
- 1st Stage 7, Richard Ochoa
- 1st Stage 9, José Serpa
- 1st Overall Clasico Banfoandes, José Serpa
- 1st Stage 1, Manuel Belletti
- 1st Stage 6 & 7, José Serpa
2009
- 1st Stage 1 Tour de San Luis, Mattia Gavazzi
- 1st Stage 4 Tour de San Luis, José Serpa
- 1st Overall Tour de Langkawi, Jose Serpa
- 1st Stages 1, 2, 3 & 6 Tour de Langkawi, Mattia Gavazzi
- 1st Stage 5 Tour de Langkawi, José Serpa
- 1st Team classification Tour de Langkawi
- 1st Stages 3 & 4 Vuelta a Andalucía, Davide Rebellin
- 1st Trofeo Laigueglia, Francesco Ginanni
- 1st Gran Premio dell'Insubria, Francesco Ginanni
- 1st Overall Vuelta Mexico, Jackson Rodriguez
- 1st Stage 2, Jackson Rodriguez
- 1st Stage 3, Gilberto Simoni
- 1st Overall Tirreno–Adriatico, Michele Scarponi
- 1st Stage 6, Michele Scarponi
- 1st Stage 3 Settimana Lombarda, Mattia Gavazzi
- 1st La Flèche Wallonne, Davide Rebellin
- 1st Stage 6 & 18 Giro d'Italia, Michele Scarponi
- 1st Stage 15 Giro d'Italia, Leonardo Bertagnolli
- 1st Stage 1 & 2 Vuelta a Venezuela, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 3a, 3b & 4 Vuelta a Venezuela, Mattia Gavazzi
- 1st Stage 7 Vuelta a Venezuela, José Serpa
- 1st Switzerland Time Trial Championship, Rubens Bertogliati
- 1st Stage 1a & 5 Brixia Tour, Mattia Gavazzi
- 1st Stage 2 Brixia Tour, Leonardo Bertagnolli
- 1st GP Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese, Francesco Ginanni
- 2nd GP de Fourmies, Manuel Belletti
- 3rd Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Davide Rebellin
2010
- 1st Stage 3 & 7 Tour de San Luis, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 5 Tour de San Luis, Jackson Rodríguez
- 1st Stage 6 Tour de San Luis, Luis Ángel Maté
- 1st Trofeo Laigueglia, Francesco Ginanni
- 1st Stage 5 Giro di Sardegna, Alberto Loddo
- 1st Stage 4 Tirreno-Adriatico, Michele Scarponi
- 1st Stage 2 Settimana Coppi & Bartali, José Serpa
- 1st Overall Settimana Lombarda
- 1st Prologue, Michele Scarponi
- 1st Stage 4, José Serpa
- 1st Stage 3 Giro del Trentino, Alessandro Bertolini
- 1st Stage 19 Giro d'Italia, Michele Scarponi
- 1st Switzerland Time Trial Championship, Rubens Bertogliati
- 1st Stage 3 Österreich-Rundfahrt, Leonardo Bertagnolli
- 2nd Overall Tirreno-Adriatico, Michele Scarponi
- 2nd Giro di Lombardia, Michele Scarponi
2011
- 1st Stages 1 & 3 Tour de San Luis, Roberto Ferrari
- 1st Stage 2 Tour de San Luis, José Serpa
- 1st Overall Tour de Langkawi, Jonathan Monsalve
- 1st Stage 5, Jonathan Monsalve
- 1st Giro del Friuli, José Serpa
- 1st Overall Settimana Coppi & Bartali, Emanuele Sella
- 1st Stage 1b, Team Time Trial
- 1st Stage 3, Emanuele Sella
- 1st GP Industria & Artigianato di Larciano
- 1st Stage 3 Giro d'Italia, Ángel Vicioso
- 1st Stage 13 Giro d'Italia, José Rujano
2011 team
As of January 1, 2011.
Rider Date of birth Luca Barla (ITA) September 29, 1987 Omar Bertazzo (ITA) January 7, 1989 Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) July 27, 1971 Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) February 20, 1984 Crescenzo D'Amore (ITA) April 2, 1979 Giairo Ermeti (ITA) April 7, 1981 Roberto Ferrari (ITA) March 9, 1983 Francesco Ginanni (ITA) October 6, 1985 Alessandro De Marchi (ITA) May 19, 1986 Rider Date of birth Jonathan Monsalve (VEN) June 28, 1989 Carlos José Ochoa (VEN) December 14, 1980 Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) February 25, 1985 José Rujano (VEN) February 18, 1982 Antonio Santoro (ITA) October 9, 1989 Emanuele Sella (ITA) January 9, 1981 José Serpa (COL) April 17, 1979 Luca Solari (ITA) October 2, 1979 Ángel Vicioso (ESP) April 13, 1977 References
External links
- Official Site (Italian)
UCI Professional Continental teams Teams Acqua & Sapone • Androni Giocattoli • Andalucía-Caja Granada • Bretagne-Schuller • Caja Rural • CCC Polsat Polkowice • Cofidis • Colnago-CSF Inox • Colombia es Pasión-Café de Colombia • De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia • Team Europcar • Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli • FDJ • Geox-TMC • Landbouwkrediet • Team NetApp • Saur-Sojasun • Skil-Shimano • SpiderTech-C10 • Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator • Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis • UnitedHealthcare • Veranda's Willems-Accent
See also UCI World Tour • 2011 UCI World Tour • 2010–2011 UCI Africa Tour • 2010–2011 UCI America Tour • 2010–2011 UCI Asia Tour • 2010–2011 UCI Europe Tour • 2010–2011 UCI Oceania Tour
Categories:- UCI Professional Continental teams
- Sports clubs established in 1996
- Cycling teams based in Italy
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.