Motion to dismiss in the interest of justice
[…] More recently, the statute has been employed to reach cases in which the court found for a variety of reasons that the ends of justice would be served by the termination of the prosecution.[8] Indeed, it has been stated that the use of the statute depended only on principles of justice, not on the legal or factual merits of the charge or even on the guilt or innocence of the defendant.[9]

Terms

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief:

  • First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice."
  • Second, it directs that the procedure for the application is to be governed by N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.20. § 210.20, providing for the omnibus motion against an indictment, must be read with N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.45(6), which commands the court to conduct a hearing on the motion.