- Postnuptial agreement
[…] Generally speaking, such contracts are not against public policy, although a different rule obtains where the terms of the contract encourage a separation of the parties." [ "Matlock v. Matlock", 223 Kan. 679, Syl. ¶ 1, 576 P.2d 629 (1978)]*
Kentucky generally accepts prenuptial agreements under Kentucky Statute Title XXXV §403.180, "(1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children." [ [http://www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/403-00/180.PDF] Kentucky Statute Title XXXV §403.180]*