- 1968 European Badminton Championships
The 1st
European Badminton Championships were held inBochum (Germany ), between 19 and21 April 1968 , and hosted by theEuropean Badminton Union and theDeutscher Badminton-Verband e.V. .Medalists
Results
Men's singles
32TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3
RD1=First round
RD2=Second round
RD3=Quarterfinals
RD4=Semifinals
RD5=FinalRD1-team01=flagicon|Sweden
Sture Johnsson
RD1-seed01=
RD1-score01-1=
RD1-score01-2=
RD1-score01-3=
RD1-team02=bye
RD1-seed02=
RD1-score02-1=
RD1-score02-2=
RD1-score02-3=
RD1-team03=flagicon|SwitzerlandJürg Honegger
RD1-seed03=
RD1-score03-1=
RD1-score03-2=
RD1-score03-3=
RD1-team04=bye
RD1-seed04=
RD1-score04-1=
RD1-score04-2=
RD1-score04-3=
RD1-team05=flagicon|ScotlandRobert McCoig
RD1-seed05=
RD1-score05-1=
RD1-score05-2=
RD1-score05-3=
RD1-team06=bye
RD1-seed06=
RD1-score06-1=
RD1-score06-2=
RD1-score06-3=
RD1-team07=flagicon|NetherlandsHuub van Ginneken
RD1-seed07=
RD1-score07-1=
RD1-score07-2=
RD1-score07-3=
RD1-team08=bye
RD1-seed08=
RD1-score08-1=
RD1-score08-2=
RD1-score08-3=
RD1-team09=flagicon|DenmarkElo Hansen
RD1-seed09=
RD1-score09-1=15
RD1-score09-2=15
RD1-score09-3=
RD1-team10=flagicon|SFR YugoslaviaDance Pohar
RD1-seed10=
RD1-score10-1=2
RD1-score10-2=2
RD1-score10-3=
RD1-team11=flagicon|GermanyWilli Braun
RD1-seed11=
RD1-score11-1=17
RD1-score11-2=15
RD1-score11-3=
RD1-team12=flagicon|IrelandC. W. Wilkinson
RD1-seed12=
RD1-score12-1=15
RD1-score12-2=4
RD1-score12-3=
RD1-team13=flagicon|England Roger Mills
RD1-seed13=
RD1-score13-1=15
RD1-score13-2=10
RD1-score13-3=15
RD1-team14=flagicon|CzechoslovakiaIvan Bareš
RD1-seed14=
RD1-score14-1=3
RD1-score14-2=15
RD1-score14-3=7
RD1-team15=flagicon|AustriaHermann Fröhlich
RD1-seed15=
RD1-score15-1=15
RD1-score15-2=15
RD1-score15-3=
RD1-team16=flagicon|WalesHoward Jennings
RD1-seed16=
RD1-score16-1=12
RD1-score16-2=6
RD1-score16-3=
RD1-team17=flagicon|DenmarkJørgen Mortensen
RD1-seed17=
RD1-score17-1=
RD1-score17-2=
RD1-score17-3=
RD1-team18=bye
RD1-seed18=
RD1-score18-1=
RD1-score18-2=
RD1-score18-3=
RD1-team19=flagicon|CzechoslovakiaJiří Král
RD1-seed19=
RD1-score19-1=
RD1-score19-2=
RD1-score19-3=
RD1-team20=bye
RD1-seed20=
RD1-score20-1=
RD1-score20-2=
RD1-score20-3=
RD1-team21=flagicon|WalesPeter Seaman
RD1-seed21=
RD1-score21-1=
RD1-score21-2=
RD1-score21-3=
RD1-team22=bye
RD1-seed22=
RD1-score22-1=
RD1-score22-2=
RD1-score22-3=
RD1-team23=flagicon|SFR YugoslaviaTomaz Pavcic
RD1-seed23=
RD1-score23-1=
RD1-score23-2=
RD1-score23-3=
RD1-team24=bye
RD1-seed24=
RD1-score24-1=
RD1-score24-2=
RD1-score24-3=
RD1-team25=flagicon|GermanyWolfgang Bochow
RD1-seed25=
RD1-score25-1=15
RD1-score25-2=15
RD1-score25-3=
RD1-team26=flagicon|SwitzerlandHeinz Honegger
RD1-seed26=
RD1-score26-1=9
RD1-score26-2=3
RD1-score26-3=
RD1-team27=flagicon|AustriaReinhold Pum
RD1-seed27=
RD1-score27-1=15
RD1-score27-2=15
RD1-score27-3=
RD1-team28=flagicon|Ireland Samuel Blair
RD1-seed28=
RD1-score28-1=8
RD1-score28-2=8
RD1-score28-3=
RD1-team29=flagicon|SwedenKurt Johnsson
RD1-seed29=
RD1-score29-1=15
RD1-score29-2=15
RD1-score29-3=
RD1-team30=flagicon|ScotlandMac Henderson
RD1-seed30=
RD1-score30-1=2
RD1-score30-2=1
RD1-score30-3=
RD1-team31=flagicon|the NetherlandsRuud van Ginneken
RD1-seed31=
RD1-score31-1=7
RD1-score31-2=18
RD1-score31-3=9
RD1-team32=flagicon|EnglandDavid Eddy
RD1-seed32=
RD1-score32-1=15
RD1-score32-2=13
RD1-score32-3=15
RD2-team01=flagicon|SwedenSture Johnsson
RD2-seed01=
RD2-score01-1=15
RD2-score01-2=15
RD2-score01-3=
RD2-team02=flagicon|SwitzerlandJürg Honegger
RD2-seed02=
RD2-score02-1=7
RD2-score02-2=1
RD2-score02-3=
RD2-team03=flagicon|ScotlandRobert McCoig
RD2-seed03=
RD2-score03-1=15
RD2-score03-2=15
RD2-score03-3=
RD2-team04=flagicon|the NetherlandsHuub van Ginneken
RD2-seed04=
RD2-score04-1=5
RD2-score04-2=7
RD2-score04-3=
RD2-team05=flagicon|DenmarkElo Hansen
RD2-seed05=
RD2-score05-1=15
RD2-score05-2=15
RD2-score05-3=
RD2-team06=flagicon|GermanyWilli Braun
RD2-seed06=
RD2-score06-1=12
RD2-score06-2=11
RD2-score06-3=
RD2-team07=flagicon|England Roger Mills
RD2-seed07=
RD2-score07-1=15
RD2-score07-2=15
RD2-score07-3=
RD2-team08=flagicon|AustriaHermann Fröhlich
RD2-seed08=
RD2-score08-1=7
RD2-score08-2=5
RD2-score08-3=
RD2-team09=flagicon|DenmarkJørgen Mortensen
RD2-seed09=
RD2-score09-1=15
RD2-score09-2=15
RD2-score09-3=
RD2-team10=flagicon|CzechoslovakiaJiří Král
RD2-seed10=
RD2-score10-1=5
RD2-score10-2=1
RD2-score10-3=
RD2-team11=flagicon|WalesPeter Seaman
RD2-seed11=
RD2-score11-1=13
RD2-score11-2=15
RD2-score11-3=15
RD2-team12=flagicon|SFR YugoslaviaTomaz Pavcic
RD2-seed12=
RD2-score12-1=15
RD2-score12-2=5
RD2-score12-3=7
RD2-team13=flagicon|GermanyWolfgang Bochow
RD2-seed13=
RD2-score13-1=15
RD2-score13-2=15
RD2-score13-3=
RD2-team14=flagicon|AustriaReinhold Pum
RD2-seed14=
RD2-score14-1=9
RD2-score14-2=1
RD2-score14-3=
RD2-team15=flagicon|SwedenKurt Johnsson
RD2-seed15=
RD2-score15-1=15
RD2-score15-2=15
RD2-score15-3=
RD2-team16=flagicon|EnglandDavid Eddy
RD2-seed16=
RD2-score16-1=0
RD2-score16-2=7
RD2-score16-3=
RD3-seed01=
RD3-team01=flagicon|SwedenSture Johnsson
RD3-score01-1=15
RD3-score01-2=15
RD3-score01-3=
RD3-seed02=
RD3-team02=flagicon|ScotlandRobert McCoig
RD3-score02-1=6
RD3-score02-2=5
RD3-score02-3=
RD3-seed03=
RD3-team03=flagicon|DenmarkElo Hansen
RD3-score03-1=15
RD3-score03-2=14
RD3-score03-3=15
RD3-seed04=
RD3-team04=flagicon|England Roger Mills
RD3-score04-1=6
RD3-score04-2=17
RD3-score04-3=8
RD3-seed05=
RD3-team05=flagicon|DenmarkJørgen Mortensen
RD3-score05-1=15
RD3-score05-2=15
RD3-score05-3=
RD3-seed06=
RD3-team06=flagicon|WalesPeter Seaman
RD3-score06-1=1
RD3-score06-2=8
RD3-score06-3=
RD3-seed07=
RD3-team07=flagicon|GermanyWolfgang Bochow
RD3-score07-1=15
RD3-score07-2=10
RD3-score07-3=15
RD3-seed08=
RD3-team08=flagicon|SwedenKurt Johnsson
RD3-score08-1=12
RD3-score08-2=15
RD3-score08-3=3
RD4-seed01=
RD4-team01=flagicon|SwedenSture Johnsson
RD4-score01-1=15
RD4-score01-2=11
RD4-score01-3=15
RD4-score01-4=
RD4-score01-5=
RD4-seed02=
RD4-team02=flagicon|DenmarkElo Hansen
RD4-score02-1=4
RD4-score02-2=15
RD4-score02-3=12
RD4-score02-4=
RD4-score02-5=
RD4-seed03=
RD4-team03=flagicon|DenmarkJørgen Mortensen
RD4-score03-1=11
RD4-score03-2=15
RD4-score03-3=9
RD4-score03-4=
RD4-score03-5=
RD4-seed04=
RD4-team04=flagicon|GermanyWolfgang Bochow
RD4-score04-1=15
RD4-score04-2=7
RD4-score04-3=15
RD4-score04-4=
RD4-score04-5=
RD5-seed01=
RD5-team01=flagicon|SwedenSture Johnsson
RD5-score01-1=17
RD5-score01-2=11
RD5-score01-3=15
RD5-seed02=
RD5-team02=flagicon|GermanyWolfgang Bochow
RD5-score02-1=14
RD5-score02-2=15
RD5-score02-3=5Women's singles
4TeamBracket-Tennis3
team-width=150
RD1=Semifinals
RD2=Final
RD1-team1=flagicon|SWEEva Twedberg
RD1-score1-1=11
RD1-score1-2=10
RD1-score1-3=0
RD1-team2=flagicon|GERMarieluise Wackerow
RD1-score2-1=5
RD1-score2-2=12
RD1-score2-3=11
RD1-team3=flagicon|ENGAngela Bairstow
RD1-score3-1=9
RD1-score3-2=2
RD1-score3-3=
RD1-team4=flagicon|GERIrmgard Latz
RD1-score4-1=12
RD1-score4-2=11
RD1-score4-3=
RD2-team1=flagicon|GERMarieluise Wackerow
RD2-score1-1=4
RD2-score1-2=11
RD2-score1-3=6
RD2-team2=flagicon|GERIrmgard Latz
RD2-score2-1=11
RD2-score2-2=7
RD2-score2-3=11Men's doubles
4TeamBracket-Tennis3
team-width=150
RD1=Semifinals
RD2=Final
RD1-team1=flagicon|ENGDavid Eddy flagicon|ENG Roger Powell
RD1-score1-1=15
RD1-score1-2=10
RD1-score1-3=17
RD1-team2=flagicon|SCORobert McCoig flagicon|SCOMac Henderson
RD1-score2-1=13
RD1-score2-2=15
RD1-score2-3=16
RD1-team3=flagicon|FRGFranz Beinvogl flagicon|FRGWilli Braun
RD1-score3-1=4
RD1-score3-2=15
RD1-score3-1=6
RD1-team4=flagicon|ENG Tony Jordan flagicon|ENG Roger Mills
RD1-score4-1=15
RD1-score4-2=9
RD1-score4-3=15
RD2-team1=flagicon|ENGDavid Eddy flagicon|ENG Roger Powell
RD2-score1-1=7
RD2-score1-2=15
RD2-score1-3=15
RD2-team2=flagicon|ENG Tony Jordan flagicon|ENG Roger Mills
RD2-score2-1=15
RD2-score2-2=13
RD2-score2-3=5Women's doubles
4TeamBracket-Tennis3
team-width=150
RD1=Semifinals
RD2=Final
RD1-team1=flagicon|ENGAngela Bairstow flagicon|ENGGillian Perrin
RD1-score1-1=15
RD1-score1-2=15
RD1-team2=flagicon|NEDAgnes Geene flagicon|NEDJoke van Beusekom
RD1-score2-1=8
RD1-score2-2=4
RD1-team3=flagicon|ENGMargaret Boxall flagicon|ENGSusan Whetnall
RD1-score3-1=15
RD1-score3-2=18
RD1-team4=flagicon|DENAnne Flindt flagicon|DENBente Flindt Sørensen
RD1-score4-1=7
RD1-score4-2=13
RD2-team1=flagicon|ENGAngela Bairstow flagicon|ENGGillian Perrin
RD2-score1-1=7
RD2-score1-2=13
RD2-team2=flagicon|ENGMargaret Boxall flagicon|ENGSusan Whetnall
RD2-score2-1=15
RD2-score2-2=18Mixed doubles
4TeamBracket-Tennis3
team-width=150
RD1=Semifinals
RD2=Final
RD1-team1=flagicon|ENG Tony Jordan flagicon|ENGSusan Whetnall
RD1-score1-1=14
RD1-score1-2=18
RD1-score1-3=15
RD1-team2=flagicon|FRGWolfgang Bochow flagicon|FRGIrmgard Latz
RD1-score2-1=17
RD1-score2-2=16
RD1-score2-3=11
RD1-team3=flagicon|ENG Roger Mills flagicon|ENGGillian Perrin
RD1-score3-1=15
RD1-score3-2=10
RD1-score3-3=15
RD1-team4=flagicon|DENKlaus Kaagaard flagicon|DENAnne Flindt
RD1-score4-1=1
RD1-score4-2=15
RD1-score4-3=8
RD2-team1=flagicon|ENG Tony Jordan flagicon|ENGSusan Whetnall
RD2-score1-1=15
RD2-score1-2=15
RD2-team2=flagicon|ENG Roger Mills flagicon|ENGGillian Perrin
RD2-score2-1=13
RD2-score2-2=9Medal account
References
*cite news|title=Nachbetrachtung zur Europameisterschaft in Bochum |publisher=Badminton-Rundschau, Volume 11(6) |pages=2-3 |date=
1968-06-05 |language=German
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.