- 2006 Deutschland Tour
-
The 30th edition of the Deutschland Tour road bicycle race took place in Germany from August 1 to August 9, 2006. It consisted of a Prologue and eight stages covering a total of 1,390.5 km (864.0 mi), starting in Düsseldorf and finishing in Karlsruhe. Jens Voigt claimed the victory ahead of defending champion Levi Leipheimer.
Classification tables
General Classification
Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 32h 11' 10" 2 Levi Leipheimer United States Gerolsteiner 1' 38" 3 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana 2' 23" 4 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 2' 33" 5 Evgeni Petrov Russia Lampre-Fondital 2' 57" 6 Marzio Bruseghin Italy Lampre-Fondital 3' 42" 7 Íñigo Cuesta Spain Team CSC 4' 08" 8 Stijn Devolder Belgium Discovery Channel 4' 09" 9 Eddy Mazzoleni Italy T-Mobile Team 4' 36" 10 Pablo Lastras Spain Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 4' 38" King of the Mountains Classification
Cyclist Country Team Points 1 Sebastian Lang Germany Gerolsteiner 21 2 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana 21 3 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 20 Points Classification
Cyclist Country Team Points 1 Erik Zabel Germany Team Milram 115 2 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 88 3 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana 62 Young Rider Classification
Cyclist Country Team Points 1 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 32h 13' 43" 2 Stefan Schumacher Germany Gerolsteiner 2' 15" 3 Thomas Dekker Netherlands Rabobank 3' 49" Best Team
Team Country Time 1 Gerolsteiner Germany 96h 42' 18" 2 Team CSC Denmark 13" 3 Discovery Channel United States 3' 01" Stages
Prologue - Tuesday, August 1: Düsseldorf, 5.5 km. (ITT)
Prologue Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 6' 42" 2 Linus Gerdemann Germany T-Mobile Team s.t. 3 Sebastian Lang Germany Gerolsteiner 1" General Classification after Prologue Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 6' 42" 2 Linus Gerdemann Germany T-Mobile Team s.t. 3 Sebastian Lang Germany Gerolsteiner 1" Stage 1 - Wednesday, August 2: Düsseldorf-Bielefeld, 198 km.
Stage 1 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Assan Bazayev Kazakhstan Astana 4h 43' 06" 2 Danilo Napolitano Italy Lampre-Fondital s.t. 3 Erik Zabel Germany Team Milram s.t. General Classification after Stage 1 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 4h 49' 47" 2 Linus Gerdemann Germany T-Mobile Team 1" 3 Sebastian Lang Germany Gerolsteiner 2" Stage 2 - Thursday, August 3: Minden-Goslar, 181.5 km.
Stage 2 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 4h 22' 25" 2 Davide Rebellin Italy Gerolsteiner s.t. 3 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana s.t. General Classification after Stage 2 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 9h 12' 17" 2 Linus Gerdemann Germany T-Mobile Team 1" 3 Davide Rebellin Italy Gerolsteiner 7" Stage 3 - Friday, August 4: Witzenhausen-Schweinfurt, 203.3 km.
Stage 3 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Gerald Ciolek Germany Team Wiesenof 4h 56' 22" 2 Erik Zabel Germany Team Milram s.t. 3 André Greipel Germany T-Mobile Team s.t. General Classification after Stage 3 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 14h 08' 39" 2 Erik Zabel Germany Team Milram s.t. 3 Linus Gerdemann Germany T-Mobile Team 1" Stage 4 - Saturday, August 5: Heidenheim[disambiguation needed ]-Bad Tölz, 203 km.
Stage 4 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Graeme Brown Australia Rabobank 4h 34' 38" 2 Stefan Schumacher Germany Gerolsteiner s.t. 3 Erik Zabel Germany Team Milram s.t. General Classification after Stage 4 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Erik Zabel Germany Team Milram 18h 43' 10" 2 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 7" 3 Linus Gerdemann Germany T-Mobile Team 8" Stage 5 - Sunday, August 6: Bad Tölz-Seefeld, 192.1 km.
Because of bad weather on top of Mount Kühtai (Top of the Deutschland Tour 2006 at 2017 meters), the riders asked the organisation before the start to remove it from the Stage, which they did. As a result, the stage was only 160 kilometres long.
Stage 5 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Levi Leipheimer United States Gerolsteiner 3h 44' 20" 2 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana 3" 3 Marzio Bruseghin Italy Lampre-Fondital 3" General Classification after Stage 5 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 22h 27' 51" 2 Vladimir Gusev Russia Discovery Channel 3" 3 Marzio Bruseghin Italy Lampre-Fondital 15" Stage 6 - Monday, August 7: Seefeld-St Anton am Arlberg, 196.6 km.
Stage 6 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 5h 11' 48" 2 Levi Leipheimer United States Gerolsteiner 2" 3 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana 8" General Classification after Stage 6 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 27h 39' 29" 2 Levi Leipheimer United States Gerolsteiner 24" 3 Evgeni Petrov Russia Lampre-Fondital 56" Stage 7 - Tuesday, August 8: Bad Säckingen, 38.2 km. (ITT)
Stage 7 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 45' 03" 2 László Bodrogi Hungary Crédit Agricole 1' 03" 3 Sebastian Lang Germany Gerolsteiner 1' 04" General Classification after Stage 7 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 28h 24' 32" 2 Levi Leipheimer United States Gerolsteiner 1' 38" 3 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana 2' 23" Stage 8 - Wednesday, August 9: Bad Krozingen-Karlsruhe, 172.1 km.
Stage 8 Result Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Graeme Brown Australia Rabobank 3h 46' 38" 2 Erik Zabel Germany Team Milram s.t. 3 Danilo Napolitano Italy Lampre-Fondital s.t. General Classification after Stage 8 Cyclist Country Team Time 1 Jens Voigt Germany Team CSC 32h 11' 10" 2 Levi Leipheimer United States Gerolsteiner 1' 38" 3 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Astana 2' 23" Jersey progress
Stage
(Winner)General Classification
(Gelbes Trikot)Points Classification
(Rotes Trikot)Climber Classification
(Bergtrikot)Young Rider Classification
(Weißes Trikot)Team Classification Most Active
(Aktivster Fahrer) Prologue
(Vladimir Gusev)Vladimir Gusev Vladimir Gusev Vladimir Gusev Vladimir Gusev Discovery Channel No award Stage 1
(Assan Bazayev)Stefan Schumacher Andreas Matzbacher Stage 2
(Jens Voigt)Davide Rebellin Gerolsteiner Ronny Scholz Stage 3
(Gerald Ciolek)Erik Zabel Stefan Schumacher Marco Pinotti Stage 4
(Graeme Brown)Erik Zabel Marcel Sieberg Stage 5
(Levi Leipheimer)Jens Voigt Andrey Kashechkin Team CSC Sven Teutenberg Stage 6
(Jens Voigt)Sebastian Lang Erik Zabel Stage 7
(Jens Voigt)Gerolsteiner No award Stage 8
(Graeme Brown)No award Final Jens Voigt Erik Zabel Sebastian Lang Vladimir Gusev Gerolsteiner External links
2006 UCI ProTour Paris–Nice • Tirreno–Adriatico • Milan – San Remo • Tour of Flanders • Tour of the Basque Country • Gent–Wevelgem • Paris–Roubaix • Amstel Gold Race • La Flèche Wallonne • Liège–Bastogne–Liège • Tour de Romandie • Giro d'Italia • Volta a Catalunya • Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré • Tour de Suisse • Eindhoven TTT • Tour de France • Vattenfall Cyclassics • Deutschland Tour • Clásica de San Sebastián • Eneco Tour • Vuelta a España • GP Ouest-France • Tour de Pologne • Züri-Metzgete • Paris–Tours • Giro di Lombardia
Deutschland Tour Categories:
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.