- River Bend Middle School
Infobox Education in the United States
name= River Bend Middle School
imagesize=
motto=
streetaddress= 46240 Algonkian Parkway
city= Sterling
state=Virginia
zipcode= 20165
url= http://cmsweb1.loudoun.k12.va.us/rbms/site/default.asp
schoolboard=
district=Loudoun County Public Schools
superintendent=
principal= Bennett P. Lacy
assistant_principals=
staff=
type= Public
schooltype= middle school
grades= 6–8
language= English
communities=
feeders= Algonkian Elementary
Countryside Elementary
Horizon Elementary
Potowmack Elementary
Sterling Elementary
campus= Suburban
mascot= Ravens
colors= Purple, Gold
founded=2002
enrollment=
enrollment_as_of=
free_label_1= Assistant Principals
free_1= Brenda Patton
Mike Surma
free_label_2= Secretaries
free_2= Truus Foard
Dawn Mahoney
free_label_3= Grade Level Deans
free_3= Melissa Dober (8th Grade)
Jennifer Brooks (7th Grade)
Jarrod Dungan (6th Grade)
bgcolor_section= #BBDDBB
bgcolor_label= #BBDDBB
bgcolor_value= #EEEEEE
bgcolor_address= #EEEEEE
bgcolor_url= #EEEEEERiver Bend Middle School is a public middle school in
Loudoun County, Virginia . Its principal is Bennett P. Lacy. River Bend is 6th through 8th grade.Teachers
The grades are separated into houses.6th Grade - House C7th Grade - House B8th Grade - House A
Note that classrooms 1 and 2 in every house are connected.
ixth Grade
*Room C1 - Amy Geyer - Math 6/Accelerated Math 7
*Room C2 - Amy Geyer - Math 6/Accelerated Math 7
*Room C3 - Gayle O'Neill - U.S. History 6/Honors U.S. History 6
*Room C4 - Nancy Englehardt - Language Arts 6/Honors Language Arts 6
*Room C5 - Scott Plucker - U.S. History 6/Honors U.S. History 6
*Room C6 - Jessica Temsook - Math 6/Accelerated Math 7
*Room C7 - Melissa Wetzler - Language Arts 6/Honors Language Arts 6
*Room C8 - DeAnne Payne - Science 6/Honors Science 6
*Room C9 - Marsha Canfield - Science 6/Honors Science 6
*Room C10 - Lindsay Jorns - Language Arts 6/Honors Language Arts 6
*Room C11 - Sarah Haug - Language Arts 6/Honors Language Arts 6
*Room C12 - Rebecca Hronik - Science 6/Honors Science 6
*Room C13 - Special Education
*Room C14 - Jennifer Heath - Special Education
*Room C15 - Lisa Earhart - Language Arts 6/Honors Language Arts 6
*Room C16 - Erin Houtz - Language Arts 6/Honors Language Arts 6
*Room C17 - William Turgeon - U.S. History 6/Honors U.S. History 6
*Counselor - Ann MacConnachie
*Dean - Jarrod Dungan
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.